Forum 70 Schedule Overview

The 70th Annual Forum and Technology Display is shaping up to be the biggest and the best ever! Below is a listing of all the major events at Forum 70. Times and events subject to change. All events included in registration fee except as denoted by an *. A ticket to the Awards Banquet is included in all 3-Day registrations and can be purchased by other attendees for $89. Note: The Forum 70 Preliminary Program and Technical Paper Schedule are now available!

Monday, May 19, 2014
Registration Open 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
AHS Technical Council Meeting 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Short Courses (additional registration required)
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Bell Helicopter / CAE International Plant Tour
(reservations required)

9:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Special Event: 
2nd Annual Micro Air Vehicle (MAV) Student Challenge
Organized by Harshad Sane, Sikorsky Aircraft, Chair of the MAV Competition 
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday, May 20, 2014
Registration Open 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Special Session:
US Army Aviation Program Manager Briefings
Moderated by Brigadier General Robert Marion, U.S. Army PEO for Aviation
  • BG Robert Marion, PEO Aviation
  • COL Jeffrey Hager, PM-Apache Attack
  • COL Rob Barrie, PM-Cargo
  • COL Thomas Todd, PM-Utility
  • COL Tim Baxter, PM-Unmanned Air Systems (UAS)
  • COL Jim Brashear, PM-Non-Standard Rotary Wing
  • Mr. Rod Bellows, Dep. PM-Aviation Systems
  • Mr. Dan Bailey, PD-Future Vertical Lift (FVL)

Session facilitator: Mr. Randy L. Robinson, S&T Program Manager, PEO Aviation.
Note: some presenters will be briefing remotely due to US Government travel restrictions.

8:00 a.m. – 12 noon

Technical Session A  
  • Aerodynamics I 
  • Dynamics I 
  • Handling Qualities I 
  • Manufacturing Technology & Processing I 
  • Operations I 
  • Product Support 
  • Test & Evaluation I 
  • Wind Energy I
8:00 a.m. – 12 noon                       
Technical Session A Refreshment Break (PCC Aerostructures) 9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Open 11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Luncheon (sponsored by The Boeing Company) 12 noon – 1:30 p.m.
Opening General Session  
Welcome
  • Mike Hirschberg, AHS International Executive Director
Keynote Address
  • Brigadier-General Christian Drouin, Deputy Commander Force Generation, Royal Canadian Air Force
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
CEO Panel: “Celebrating International Cooperation in Vertical Flight Technology”
Moderated by Kenneth Swartz, Vertical magazine
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
General Session Refreshment Break (sponsored by Safran Turbomeca Canada) 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Alexander A. Nikolsky Honorary Lectureship
“Unified Approach for Accurate and Efficient Dynamic Modeling of Composite Rotor Blades”
Prof. Dewey Hodges, Georgia Institute of Technology
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Exhibitor/Industry Reception
Sponsored by Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 21, 2014
Registration Open 7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Special Session:
US Navy/Marine Corps Aviation Program Manager Briefings
Moderated by Rear Admiral Cindy “CJ” Jaynes, Navy PEO for Air ASW, Assault & Special Mission Programs
  • Rear Adm. CJ Jaynes, PEO(A)
  • Col. Robert Pridgen, Program Manager, PMA-261, H-53 Heavy Lift Helicopters
  • Mr. Larry Pugh, Principal Deputy Program Manager, PMA-274, Presidential Helicopters
  • Col. Daniel B. Robinson, Program Manager, PMA-275, V-22 Joint Program
  • Col Steven R. Girard, Program Manager, PMA-276, USMC Light and Attack Helicopters
  • CAPT Jim Glass, Program Manager, PMA-299, H-60 Multi-Mission Helicopters

* Note: presenters will be briefing remotely due to US Government travel restrictions.

8:00 a.m. – 12 noon
Technical Session B
  • Acoustics I 
  • Joint Aerodynamics/Dynamics 
  • Crew Stations 
  • Handling Qualities II 
  • HUMS-CBM I 
  • Modeling & Simulation I 
  • Structures & Materials I 
  • Unmanned VTOL Aircraft & Rotorcraft I
8:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.                                 
AHS Board of Directors Meeting 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Exhibit Hall Open 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Technical Session B Refreshment Break (sponsored by TenCate Advanced Composites) 9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Luncheon (sponsored by The Boeing Company) 12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Special Session:
Suppliers & Subsystems Technology Panel
Moderated by Raymond Leduc – VP Operations, Bell Helicopter Canada
  • Walter Di Bartolomeo – VP Engineering, Pratt & Whitney Canada
  • Gilles Labbé – President & CEO, Héroux Devtek
  • Greg Yeldon – President, CMC Esterline Electronics
1:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Technical Session C
  • Acoustics II (1/2)
  • Operations II (1/2) 
  • Avionics & Systems I 
  • Crash Safety 
  • Dynamics II 
  • HUMS-CBM II 
  • Modeling & Simulation II 
  • Systems Engineering Tools/Processes 
  • Test & Evaluation II
1:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Technical Session C Refreshment Break (sponsored by Automated Dynamics) 3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Award Recipient Review (By Invitation Only) 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Vertical Flight Foundation Cocktail Reception*
(Sponsored by Bell Helicopter Textron)
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

AHS International Grand Awards Banquet*
(Sponsored by Bell Helicopter Textron)
Tickets are included for all 3-Day registrants or may be purchased for $89 each. A portion of the cost goes to support the VFF Scholarship Program.

7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
 
Thursday, May 22, 2014
Registration Open

7:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.  

Special Session:
Canadian Rotorcraft: From Research to Operations 
Moderated by TBD
  • Barry Kohler – Chair, Aerospace Industries Association of Canada
    (and President, Bell Helicopter Canada)
  • Fred Jones – President & CEO, Helicopter Association of Canada
  • Jerzy Komorowski – Director General, NRC Institute for Aerospace Research
  • TBD – Transport Canada
10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.        
Technical Session D
  • Advanced Vertical Flight I 
  • Aerodynamics II 
  • Aircraft Design I 
  • Awards Presentations (1/2)
  • Manufacturing Technology & Processing II (1/2) 
  • History 
  • Modeling & Simulation III 
  • Propulsion I 
  • Structures & Materials II
8:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Technical Session D Refreshment Break (sponsored by CAE) 9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break for Lunch 12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Technical Session E 
  • Advanced Vertical Flight II 
  • Aerodynamics III 
  • Aircraft Design II 
  • Dynamics III (1/2) 
  • Wind Energy II (1/2) 
  • HUMS-CBM III 
  • Propulsion II 
  • Test & Evaluation III 
  • Unmanned VTOL Aircraft & Rotorcraft II
1:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Technical Session E Refreshment Break (sponsored by Lockheed Martin) 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
   
Forum 70 sponsors

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Liz Malleck
Contact Randy Johnson
Contact the AHS Webmaster
Contact Mike Hirschberg
Contact AHS
Contact the Editor
Contact AHS
Contact the AHS Executive Director
Contact Kay Brackins
Contact Holly Cafferelli
Contact David Renzi
Contact AHS Exhibits
Contact the AHS Staff
Request Info on Human Powered Helicopter Competition
Biography
Contact the AHS Media and Communications Team
Contact the Exhibit Chair
Contact the AHS STEM Team