Technical Paper Schedule

Already registered? Go to the Virtual Forum 77 Event Page — this is where the virtual Forum happens!

 

Forum 77 Technical Paper Session Schedule

Monday May 10, 2021 to FridayMay 14, 2021

Main Author Listed First
*Denotes Presenting Author

Session breaks are daily from 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Times are in US Eastern EDT (UTC-4)

Download the Technical Session at a Glance

Acoustics         Advanced Vertical Flight         Aerodynamics         Aircraft Design         Avionics and Systems        
Crash Safety         Crew Stations and Human Factors         Dynamics         Electric Vertical Takeoff and Landing (eVTOL)        
Handling Qualities         Health and Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) - Condition Based Maintenance (CBM)         History        
Manufacturing Technology and Processing         Modeling and Simulation         Operations         Product Support Systems Technology         Propulsion        
Safety         Structures and Materials         System Engineering Tools/Processes         Test and Evaluation         Unmanned VTOL Aircraft and Rotorcraft        


Acoustics

Acoustics I

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Development of a Coaxial Acoustics Test System for Rotor Noise
(Paper 59)
Raja Akif Raja Zahirudin,* Eric Greenwood, Jose Palacios, Daniel Weitsman, Pennsylvania State University;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Aeroacoustic Characterization of Optimum Hovering Rotors using Artificial Neural Networks
(Paper 37)
Christopher Thurman,* Nikolas Zawodny, NASA Langley Research Center;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
eVTOL Rotor Noise in Ground Effect
(Paper 224)
Brendan Smith,* Farhan Gandhi, Richard Healy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Anastasios Lyrintzis, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Experimental and Computational Investigation of Stacked Rotor Broadband Noise in Hover
(Paper 270)
Chloe Johnson,* Jayant Sirohi, University of Texas Austin; George Jacobellis,* Rajneesh Singh, US Army Research Lab;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Aeroacoustic Measurements from the Aerodynamic and Acoustic Rotorprop Test (AART) in the National Full-Scale Aerodynamics Complex (NFAC) 40- by 80-Foot Wind Tunnel
(Paper 38)
James Stephenson,* Ben Sim, US Army; Benny Cheung, Natasha Schatzman, NASA Ames Research Center; Nikolas Zawodny, NASA Langley Research Center; D. Caleb Sargent, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Aerodynamic and Acoustic Design of the Joby Aviation eVTOL Propeller
(Paper 294)
Jeremy Bain,* Alex Stoll, Gregor Veble Mikic, Joby Aviation;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
eVTOL Rotor Noise Study Using Combined Comprehensive Modeling with Acoustic Analysis
(Paper 68)
Chengjian He, Jeewoong Kim, Chris Ware, Seungjoon Yang,* Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc.; James Baeder, Yong Su Jung, University of Maryland;

Acoustics II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Prediction of RACER's Lateral Rotor Noise Using the CONCERTO Chain
(Paper 60)
Gabriel Reboul,* Joëlle Bailly, ONERA; Frédéric Guntzer, Airbus Helicopters; Philip Bekemeyer, Gunnar Einarsson, Lukas Rottmann, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Aeroacoustic Analysis of Asymmetric Lift-Offset Helicopter in Forward Flight
(Paper 226)
Paulo Arias,* James Baeder, Yong Su Jung, University of Maryland;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
An Assessment of Multi-copter Noise in Edgewise Flight
(Paper 227)
Brendan Smith,* Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Anastasios Lyrintzis, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Investigation of Empirical Rotor Broadband Prediction using CFD Boundary Layer Parameters Extraction
(Paper 115)
Yong Su Jung,* James Baeder, University of Maryland; Chengjian He, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc.;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
A New Distributed Electric Propulsion Aircraft Simulation Tool for Coupled Flight Dynamics, Free Wake, and Acoustic Predictions
(Paper 113)
Ze Feng Gan,* Kenneth Brentner, Eric Greenwood, Joseph Horn, Bhaskar Mukherjee, Jean-Pierre Theron, Pennsylvania State University; Mrunali Botre, Continuum Dynamics Inc;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Acoustics Analysis of a Quiet Helicopter for Air Taxi Operations
(Paper 110)
Sicheng Li,* Seongkyu Lee, University of California Davis;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Acoustic Predictions for the Side-by-Side Air Taxi Rotor in Hover
(Paper 171)
Jared Sagaga,* Seongkyu Lee, University of California Davis;


Advanced Vertical Flight

Advanced Vertical Flight I

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Structural Design and Aeromechanical Analysis of a Next-Generation Mars Hexacopter Rotor
(Paper 33)
Cheng Chi,* Anubhav Datta, Ravi Lumba, University of Maryland;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Axial Descent of Variable-Pitch Multirotor Configurations: An Experimental and Computational Study for Mars Deployment Applications
(Paper 193)
Marcel Veismann,* Joel Burdick, Morteza Gharib, Skylar Wei, California Institute of Technology; Sarah Conley, Larry Young, NASA Ames Research Center; Jeff Delaune, Jacob Izraelevitz, NASA JPL, California Institute of Technology;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Dragonfly - Aerodynamics during Transition to Powered Flight
(Paper 264)
Jason Cornelius,* Jack Langelaan, Tomas Opazo, Sven Schmitz, Pennsylvania State University; Douglas Adams, Lev Rodovskiy, Benjamin Villac, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab; Larry Young, NASA Ames Research Center;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
The Future of Rotorcraft and other Aerial Vehicles for Mars Exploration
(Paper 64)
Larry Young,* Haley Cummings, Shannah Withrow-Maser, NASA Ames Research Center; Gregory Pisanich, KBR Wyle Services, LLC; Pascal Lee, Mars Institute; Geoffrey Briggs, NASA (Ret.); Edwin Aiken, NASA Ames (Ret.);

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Conceptual Design of the Dragonfly Lander
(Paper 301)
Jack Langelaan,* Sven Schmitz, Pennsylvania State University; Douglas Adams, Ralph Lorenz, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab;

Advanced Vertical Flight II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Scaling Investigation of Feasibility and Hover Endurance for Electric Quasi-Quadrotor Configurations
(Paper 190)
Budhyant Venepalli,* D. Stefan Dancila, University of Texas Arlington;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Redistributed Allocation for Flight Control Failure on a Coaxial Helicopter
(Paper 158)
Michael McKay,* Farhan Gandhi, Praneet Vayalali, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Tom Berger, Mark J. Lopez, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Aviation & Missile Center;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Flight Dynamics Model Identification of a Meso-Scale Twin-Cyclocopter in Hover
(Paper 207)
Carl Runco,* Moble Benedict, Texas A&M University;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Lichten Runner-Up Paper: Experimental and Computational Investigation of a UAV-Scale Cycloidal Rotor in Forward Flight
(Paper 222)
Joseph Heimerl,* Moble Benedict, Atanu Halder, Texas A&M University;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Experimental Evaluation of Coaxial Micro-UAS Propellers
(Paper 175)
Matthew Floros,* Hao Kang, US Army;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
System Identification of a Thrust-vectoring, Coaxial-rotor-based Gun-launched Micro Air Vehicle in Hover
(Paper 67)
Hunter Denton,* Moble Benedict, Grant McCurdy, Texas A&M University; Hao Kang, US Army Research Lab;

Advanced Vertical Flight III

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Machine Learning Based Approach to Improve Low-Fidelity Predictions for a Compound Helicopter
(Paper 52)
Gaurav Makkar,* Farhan Gandhi, Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Jean-Paul Reddinger, US Army Research Lab;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Duct-Winged Inertial Bicopter: Theory, Design and Testing
(Paper 138)
Gary Gress,* Athena Aero Corp.;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Considerations for Enabling Extreme Unmanned Aerial Systems Through Advanced Technologies
(Paper 166)
Rajneesh Singh,* Ashish Bagai, US Army Research Lab;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Designing a High Speed Morphing Rotor Blade
(Paper 174)
Andrzej Kuczek,* Zaffir Chaudhry, Wenping Zhao, Raytheon Technologies; Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Daniel Camp, US Army CCDC AvMC;


Aerodynamics

Aerodynamics I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Wake Unsteadiness and Tip Vortex System of Full-Scale Helicopters in Ground Effect
(Paper 81)
C. Christian Wolf,* Johannes N. Braukmann, Stefan Koch, Markus Raffel, Clemens Schwarz, Armin Weiss, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Investigation of the Flow Fields of Coaxial Stacked and Counter-Rotating Rotors using PIV Measurements and URANS Simulations
(Paper 278)
Stefan Platzer,* Manfred Hajek, Technical University of Munich; Juergen Rauleder, Georgia Institute of Technolog; Patrick Mortimer, Jayant Sirohi, University of Texas at Austin;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Development of Secondary Vortex Structures in Rotor Wakes
(Paper 146)
Clemens Schwarz,* Robert Brinkema, Anthony D. Gardner, Christian Wolf, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Andrew Bodling,* Science and Technology Corporation; Mark Potsdam, US Army TDD;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Aerodynamic Optimization of the Sizing and Blade Designs of Hovering Corotating Coaxial Rotors
(Paper 45)
Keen Ian Chan,* ST Engineering;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Hover Performance in Ground Effect Prediction Using a Dual Solver Computational Methodology
(Paper 200)
Alex Moushegian,* Marilyn Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology; Daniel Wachspress, Glen Whitehouse, Continuum Dynamics Inc.;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
A Computational Investigation of Side-by-Side Rotors in Ground Effect
(Paper 199)
Richard Healy,* Farhan Gandhi, Joseph McCauley, Onkar Sahni, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

Aerodynamics II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Time-Resolved Stereo PIV Measurements of a Cyclorotor in Hover
(Paper 257)
Anouk van Rooij,* CycloTech GmbH;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Boundary Layer Transition Measured by DIT on the PSP Rotor in Forward Flight
(Paper 98)
Anthony Gardner,* Markus Raffel, Armin Weiss, Christian Wolf, German Aerospace Center (DLR); J.T. Heineck, Hannah Spooner, NASA Ames Research Center; Rohit Jain, Austin Overmeyer, US Army;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Physics of BVI-Induced Dynamic Stall on Equivalent One-Bladed and Four-Bladed Rotors
(Paper 55)
Amanda Grubb,* Marilyn Smith, Geogia Institute of Technology; Rohit Jain, US Army CCDC AvMC;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Investigation of Three-Dimensional Flow Structures on a Rotating Wing Using a Novel Rotating Velocimetry Technique
(Paper 143)
Abbishek Gururaj,* Mahyar Moaven, Sarah Morris, Vrishank Raghav, Brian Thurow, Auburn University;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Does Scatter Matter? Improved Understanding of UH-60A Wind Tunnel Rotor Measurements Using Data-Driven Clustering and CREATE-AV Helios
(Paper 296)
Manikandan Ramasamy,* Rohit Jain, US Army; Thomas Norman, NASA Ames Research Center;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
CFD Turbulence Transition Models Validation for Rotors in Unsteady Axial and Forward-flight Conditions using CREATETM-AV Helios
(Paper 186)
Rohit Jain,* U.S. Army DEVCOM AvMC;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
RCAS, VVPM, and Panel Coupling Enhancements for Interference and Download Prediction
(Paper 292)
Jeewoong Kim,* Matthew Hasbun, Chengjian He, Hossein Saberi, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc.; Mahendra Bhagwat, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Aviation & Missile Center;

Aerodynamics III

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
High-fidelity Simulation of the Volocopter-2X in Cruise Flight
(Paper 194)
Sebastian Miesner,* Manuel Keßler, Ewald Krämer, University of Stuttgart; Ulrich Schäferlein, Volocopter GmbH;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Solving the Ship-Rotorcraft Dynamic Interface Problem Using Lattice-Boltzmann Aerodynamics Two-Way Coupled with Blade Element Based Flight Dynamics
(Paper 1317)
Jakob Bludau,* Manfred Hajek, Technical University of Munich; Jürgen Rauleder, Georgia Institute of Technology;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
High-fidelity Numerical Investigation of Ducted Propeller Aerodynamics/Acoustics and Adjoint-based Design Optimisation
(Paper 133)
Tao Zhang,* George Barakos, University of Glasgow;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
S-97 RAIDER&[reg] Wake-Empennage Interaction Fight Data and Correlation
(Paper 46)
Peter Lorber,* Patrick Bowles, Hong Xin, Jinggen Zhao, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Reconsidering the Theory and Application of Helicopter Maneuverability
(Paper 84)
John Tritschler,* John Holder, J.J. McCue, John O'Connor, US Naval Test Pilot School; Ondrej Juhasz, US Naval Academy;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Modeling of the Blade Crossover Interaction using Machine Learning
(Paper 132)
Kalki Sharma,* Kenneth Brentner, Daning Huang, Vidullan Surendran, Yin Yu, Pennsylvania State University; Phuriwat Anusonti-Inthra, US Army Research Lab;


Aircraft Design

Aircraft Design I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Lift Off of H160 with Blue Edge&[trade] Blade
(Paper 149)
Cédric Lanouette,* Jean-François Hirsch,* Airbus Helicopters;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Optimisation of the AH-64A Blade Planform Based on High-Fidelity CFD Methods
(Paper 189)
Thomas Fitzgibbon,* George Barakos, Mark Woodgate, University of Glasgow;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
A Comparison of High-Fidelity Simulation Approaches for eVTOL Rotor Flows in Descent Conditions
(Paper 135)
Abhishek Chopra,* Farhan Gandhi, Richard Healy, Joseph McCauley, Onkar Sahni, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Helicopter Rotor Blade Multiple-Section Optimization with Performance Considerations
(Paper 161)
Luke Allen,* Ian Dettwiller, Robert Haehnel, US Army ERDC; Joon Lim, U.S. Army CCDC AvMC;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Fault Tolerant Individual Blade Control Actuation System
(Paper 173)
John Kopp,* Moog Inc;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
The Search for an Ideal Bearingless Main Rotor (BMR) Design
(Paper 306)
Daniel Schrage,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

Aircraft Design II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Preliminary Design of Several New Kinds of Martian Aircrafts
(Paper 147)
Bin Lou,* Zhejiang Lab;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Military Mission Suitability Assessment of eVTOL Aircraft Configurations
(Paper 276)
Mark Scott,* Science and Technology Corporation;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Multidisciplinary Trim Analysis Using Improved Optimization, Image Analysis, and Machine Learning Algorithms
(Paper 178)
Thomas Herrmann,* James Baeder, Roberto Celi, University of Maryland;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Practical Conceptual Design of Quieter Urban VTOL Aircraft
(Paper 202)
Christopher Silva,* Wayne Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Multi-Fidelity Surrogate Model for Interactional Aerodynamics of a Multicopter
(Paper 223)
Orazio Pinti,* Assad Oberai, University of Southern California; Farhan Gandhi, Richard Healy, Robert Niemiec, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
37th Student Design Competition Undergraduate Winner: SolidityOne - Leonardo's Aerial Screw 500-years Later
(Paper 1335)
Sungi Han,* Nick Pauly,* Kenny Van Gaalen, Thijs van Herwerden, Mark van den Ham, Delft University of Technology;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
37th Student Design Graduate Winner: Elico - Leonardo's Aerial Screw 500-years Later
(Paper 1334)
James Sutherland,* Katie Krohmaly,* University of Maryland;


Avionics and Systems

Avionics and Systems

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Incremental Dynamic Inversion Flight Control for the ACT/FHS EC 135 Helicopter
(Paper 62)
Jakob Bachler,* Technical University Munich; Philippe Petit, German Aerospace center (DLR);

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Deep Learning Based Obstacle Awareness from Airborne Optical Sensors
(Paper 21)
Manogna Ammalladene-Venkata, Omkar Halbe,* Christian Seidel, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH; Christine Groitl, Christoph Stahl, Airbus Defense and Space GmbH;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Model Predictive Approach for Short-Term Collision Avoidance
(Paper 145)
Alexej Dikarew,* German Aerospace Center (DLR);

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Rust for Safe and Secure Avionics and Mission System Software
(Paper 58)
Max Taylor,* Josh Ehlinger, Jeff Imig, Collins Aerospace; Massimiliano De Otto,* Wind River;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Air Vehicle/Mission System Architecture (AV/MSA) Interface Definition
(Paper 1314)
Stephen Simi,* Tucson Embedded Systems (TES); Bill Jacobs,* US Army;


Crash Safety

Crash Safety

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Contribution to Improvement of Helicopter Ditching Capability Achieved within SARAH European Research Project
(Paper 99)
Séverin Halbout,* Airbus Helicopters; Angélique Jullien, Harish Karekyathanahalli Prakash, ALTAIR; Yoann Jus, Bureau Veritas Solutions Marine and Offshore; Benjamin Bouscasse, Ecole Centrale Nantes;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Simulation of Lift Plus Cruise Vehicle Models to Define a Full-Scale Crash Test Campaign
(Paper 77)
Justin Littell,* Jacob Putnam,* NASA Langley Research Center; Megan Cooper, Massachusetts Institute of Technology;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Integrated Occupant Safety for Urban Air Mobility Applications
(Paper 183)
Gerardo Olivares,* Luis Gomez,* Vincent Robinson, National Institute for Aviation Research; Domenic Barsotti, Michiel Unger, Siemens Digital Industries Software; Paul van Hooijdonk, TASS International;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Spinal Injury Risk Associated with Performance Requirements for Military Rotary-Wing Seats
(Paper 162)
Elizabeth Lafferty,* Valeta Chancey, Nathan Flath, Barney McEntire, US Army Aeromedical Research Lab;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Development of an Improved Gunner Seat Restraint
(Paper 261)
Roger Podob,* US Navy; Charles Van Druff,* Soteria Mechatronics;


Crew Stations and Human Factors

Crew Stations I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Investigation and Evaluation of a Multimodal Pilot Assistance System for Helicopter Operations
(Paper 151)
Tanja Martini,* Michael Jones, Philipp Mevenkamp, Niklas Peinecke, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Jürgen Schmidt, Airbus Helicopters;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Assessment of Augmented Operator's Mental Workload with Visual Assistive Technology in Simulated Rotorcraft Piloting Tasks
(Paper 139)
Calvin Lu,* Roberto Celi, Rodolphe Gentili, Bradley Hatfield, Hyuk Oh,* University of Maryland; Justin Blanco, Jessica Mohlar, Ann Vanleer, US Naval Academy;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Modelling the Influence of Autonomous Systems on Pilot Workload during Helicopter Operations
(Paper 180)
Sion Jennings,* Perry Comeau, Derek Gowanlock, John Robazza, National Research Council of Canada;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Designing Flight Scenarios to Elicit Physiological Response among Aviators during High Workload Environments
(Paper 90)
Lance Randles,* Kathryn Feltman, Jason Gerstner, Christopher O'Brien, US Army Aeromedical Research Lab;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Visual-Gravitoinertial Interactions for Altitude Perception during Manual and Supervisory Control
(Paper 141)
Martine Godfroy-Cooper,* Edward Bachelder, Joel Miller, US Army DEVCOM AvMC; Benoit Bardy, Euromov/ University of Montpellier; Jean-Christophe Sarrazin, ONERA;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
The Design of Pilot Cueing for the Degraded Visual Environment Mitigation (DVE-M) System for Rotorcraft
(Paper 89)
Zoltan Szoboszlay,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper, Joel Miller, US Army DEVCOM AvMC;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Degraded Visual Environment Mitigation (DVE-M) Program, Bumper RADAR Obstacle Cueing Flight Trials 2020
(Paper 122)
Joel Miller,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper, Zoltan Szoboszlay, US Army DEVCOM AvMC;

Crew Stations II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Prediction of Motion Sickness Onset for Vertical Lift Applications
(Paper 102)
Philippe Petit,* German Aerospace Center (DLR);

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Anthropometric Accommodation and Ergonomics in the MH-60S NextGen Gunners Seat
(Paper 1327)
Lori Brattin Basham,* Justin R. Blankenship, Andrew N. Koch, Naval Air Warfare Center;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
3D Conformal Pilot Cueing for Rotorcraft Shipboard Landings: A Time Horizon Parametric Study
(Paper 127)
Robert Walters,* Vinodhini Comandur, Karen Feigh, Georgia Institute of Technology;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Sustaining Performance and Vigilance during Extended Unmanned Aerial System Operations
(Paper 88)
Amanda Kelley,* Amanda Hayes, Ryan Mackie, US Army Aeromedical Research Lab;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Do We Need Biomedical Interventions to Maintain Crew Performance under Sustained Attention?
(Paper 79)
Kathryn Feltman,* Amanda Kelley, Colby Mathews, Lance Randles, US Army Aeromedical Research Lab;


Dynamics

Dynamics I

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Rotor-Body Coupled Vibration Analysis of a High-Speed Lift Offset Coaxial Rotor
(Paper 236)
Sung Jung, Jae Bae, Seong Hong,* Konkuk University; Sung-Boo Hong, Jae-Sang Park, Chungnam National University;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Comparison of Wind Tunnel Tiltrotor Loads of Two Hub Types Under Different Pylon Angles with Multibody Dynamics Analyses
(Paper 233)
Jennifer Baggett,* Jinwei Shen, University of Alabama; Andrew Kreshock, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Army Research Laboratory;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Fabrication, Testing, and 3-D Comprehensive Analysis of Swept Tip Tiltrotor Blades
(Paper 260)
James Sutherland,* Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Individual Blade Control for Component Load Alleviation using a Model Predictive Control Formulation
(Paper 1315)
Chams Eddine Mballo,* J.V.R Prasad, Georgia Institute of Technology;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Aeroelastic Loads and Stability of Swept-Tip Hingeless Tiltrotors Toward 400 knots Flutter-Free Cruise
(Paper 266)
Seyhan Gul,* Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
In Search of Extreme Limits of a Compound Helicopter in High Speed Flight
(Paper 53)
Shashank Maurya,* Inderjit Chopra, Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
CFD-CSD Support for Rotor Design Improvement to Reduce Vibrations
(Paper 49)
Jinggen Zhao,* Mikel Brigley, Stephen Makinen, Ramin Modarres, Michael Monico, Nick Tuozzo, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

Dynamics II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Improved Higher Harmonic Control Analysis for HART-II Rotor
(Paper 112)
Byeonguk Im,* Seunghoon Kang, Geonhyuk Kong, Sunhoo Park, SangJoon Shin, Seoul National University; Haeseong Cho, Jeonbuk National University;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
AeroServoElastic Test Campaign of the AW609 Civil Tilt-Rotor
(Paper 131)
Marco Favale, Nicola Donini, Cristian Lilliu,* Giovanni Tovo, Alberto Angelo Trezzini, Leonardo Helicopters; Ahmad Haidar, AgustaWestland Philadelphia Corporation;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Analysis Methods for Ground Resonance in Partial Ground Contact
(Paper 50)
Reinhard Lojewski,* Christoph Kessler, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Performance Advantages and Resonance Analysis of a Variable Speed Rotor Using Geometrically Exact Beam Formulations
(Paper 76)
Ruthvik Chandrasekaran,* Dewey Hodges, Georgia Institute of Technology;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Vibration Reduction in Rotorcraft Using Closed-Loop Active Flow Control
(Paper 117)
Ryan Patterson,* Peretz Friedmann, University of Michigan;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
An Examination of Aerodynamic and Structural Loads for a Rotor Blade Optimized with Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm
(Paper 268)
Joon Lim,* US Army DEVCOM AvMC; Luke Allen, Ian Dettwiller, Robert Haehnel, US Army ERDC;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Modeling and Analysis of Proprotor Whirl Flutter
(Paper 263)
Hyeonsoo Yeo,* US Army DEVCOM AvMC; Hao Kang, Andrew Kreshock, US Army Research Lab;

Dynamics III

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
AW609 Civil Tiltrotor Drive Train Torsional Stability Analysis and Certification Test Campaign
(Paper 251)
Ahmad Haidar,* Luca Belluomini, Alberto Trezzini, Leonardo Helicopters;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
How Big is a Lock Number?
(Paper 18)
Cory Seidel, David Peters,* Washington University St. Louis;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
A Look Back on Flap-Lag Stability after 50 Years
(Paper 3)
David Peters,* Andrew Bergantz, Washington University St. Louis;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
UH-60A Airloads Workshop - Setting the Stage for the Rotorcraft CFD/CSD Revolution
(Paper 114)
Hyeonsoo Yeo,* Robert Ormiston,* US Army DEVCOM AvMC;


Electric Vertical Takeoff and Landing (eVTOL)

eVTOL I

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Panel-Method-Based Path Planning for eVTOL in Urban Environment
(Paper 250)
Zeynep Unal,* İlkay Yavrucuk, Middle East Technical University;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Electromechanical Modeling and Testing of a Novel Electrically Driven Stacked Rotor System
(Paper 297)
Matthew Asper,* Jayant Sirohi, University of Texas Austin; Michael Ricci, George A. Uy de Ong II, LaunchPoint EPS;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Development of Aria, a Compact, Ultra-Quiet Personal Electric Helicopter
(Paper 281)
David Coleman,* Moble Benedict, Hunter Denton, Atanu Halder, Bochan Lee, Carl Runco, Farid Saemi, Texas A&M University; Vishaal Subramanian, Crystal Instruments; Eric Greenwood, Pennsylvania State University; Vinod Lakshminarayan, Science and Technology Corporation;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Integrated Multi-Physics Simulation for eVTOL In-flight Energy Regeneration using Piezoaeroelastic Power Harvesters and 6DOF Control
(Paper 249)
Llorenc Foraste Gomez,* Zhenhua Huang, Gamma Technologies, LLC; Felix Brenner, Stuttgart University;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Analysis of Bus Voltage Sag during High Battery Power Operations on Hybrid Electric Urban Air Mobility Vehicles
(Paper 204)
Kyle Collins,* Richard Anderson, Patrick Currier, Roydon Fernandes, Sohail Lahaji, Jayaprakash Shivakumar, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Post-Motor-Failure Performance of a Robust Feedback Controller for a UAM-Scale Hexacopter
(Paper 164)
Matthew Bahr,* Farhan Gandhi, Michael McKay, Robert Niemiec, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

eVTOL II

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Modelling of a Hybrid-Electric System and Design of Load-Following Control Law on Hybrid-Electric Urban Air Mobility Power Plants
(Paper 214)
Sohail Lahaji,* Richard Anderson, Kyle Collins, Eagle Flight Research Center; Patrick Currier, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Multi-rotor eVTOL Flight Simulation and Assessment under Atmospheric Turbulence
(Paper 185)
Matthew Bahr,* Etana Ferede, Farhan Gandhi, Ullhas Hebbar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
A CFD Based Method to Model Aerodynamic Interactions in Complex eVTOL Configurations for Realtime and Medium Fidelity Simulations
(Paper 283)
Gregor Veble Mikić,* Jeremy Bain, JoeBen Bevirt, Alex Stoll, Joby Aviation;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Design and Simulation of a Novel E-VTOL Aircraft AM20 to Understand Challenges in Certification and Flight Testing
(Paper 300)
Nirmal Kumar Umapathy,* Nandini Gopalakrishnan, Tony Wiederkehr, AeroMech Inc.;


Handling Qualities

Handling Qualities I

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Evaluation of a Slung Load Control System for Piloted Winch Operations
(Paper 96)
Tim Jusko,* Michael Jones, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Synthesis and Piloted Evaluation of Advanced Rotorcraft Response-Types Using Robust Sliding Mode Control
(Paper 4)
Omkar Halbe,* Manfred Hajek, Tim Mehling, Technical University of Munich; Milan Vrdoljak, University of Zagreb;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Effects of Disk Loading on Handling Qualities of Large-Scale, Variable-RPM Quadcopters
(Paper 205)
Ariel Walter,* Farhan Gandhi, Robert Niemiec, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Impact of Handling Qualities on Motor Sizing for Multirotor Aircraft with Urban Air Mobility Missions
(Paper 215)
Shannah Withrow-Maser,* Carlos Malpica, Keiko Nagami, NASA Ames Research Center;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Load Alleviation Control using Dynamic Inversion with Direct Load Feedback
(Paper 275)
Mariano Scaramal,* Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University; Umberto Saetti, Georgia Institute of Technology;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
High-Speed Rotorcraft Pitch Axis Response Type Investigation
(Paper 119)
Tom Berger,* Mark Tischler, US Army DEVCOM AvMC; Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University;

Handling Qualities II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Robust Flight Control for a Validated XV-15 Model
(Paper 116)
Hao Yang, Rafael Morales,* University of Leicester;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Evaluation of the Phase-Aggression Criterion for PIO Detection in Real-time
(Paper 123)
Simone Fasiello,* Mike Jump, University of Liverpool; Pierangelo Masarati, Politecnico di Milano;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Development of UH-72A Simulator Model in Support of ADS-33 Training
(Paper 91)
William Geyer,* Barbara Gordon, Christopher Mattei,* Dwight Robinson, US Naval Test Pilot School;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
A Theoretical Framework Unifying Handling Qualities, Workload, Stability and Control
(Paper 269)
Edward Bachelder,* San Jose State University; Bimal Aponso, NASA Ames Research Center;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Probabilistic Techniques for Pilot-Vehicle Interaction and Handling Qualities Analysis
(Paper 219)
Jared Cooper,* Michael DeVore, Adam Reed, Barron Associates, Inc.; David Klyde,* Chase Schulze, Systems Technology, Inc.;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Pilot Workload and Performance Assessment for a Coaxial-Compound Helicopter and Tiltrotor During Aggressive Approach
(Paper 225)
Edward Bachelder,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper, San Jose State University; Bimal Aponso, NASA Ames Research Center; Tom Berger, US Army DEVCOM AvMC;


Health and Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) - Condition Based Maintenance (CBM)

HUMS I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Model-based Failure Anticipation and Predictive Maintenance: a Landing Gear Application
(Paper 87)
Antonin Rocher,* Roland Becquet, Airbus Helicopters; Jean-Charles Maré, INSA Toulouse;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Direct Load Recognition and Damage Estimation using Supervised Learning
(Paper 48)
Caroline Del cistia Gallimard,* Sorbonne Université; Frederic Beroul, Jeremy Jouve, Konstanca Nikolajevic, Airbus Helicopters;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Probabilistic Damage Estimation for Rotorcraft Condition-Based Maintenance
(Paper 209)
Dakota Musso,* Jonathan Rogers, Georgia Institute of Technology;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Prognostics Framework to Enable a Maintenance Free Operating Period
(Paper 156)
Eric DeWind,* Richard Sopko, Collins Aerospace;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
An Investigation of Legacy Vibration Checks on Modern H-47 Chinook Systems via Seeded Fault Testing
(Paper 179)
James Hunt,* TJ Martin, Thomas C. Samper, Avion Solutions;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Predicting a Maximum Stress using Machine Learning and Parametric Flight Data
(Paper 101)
Michael Sweet, Samuel Forgerson,* Chad deMontfort, Mercer Engineering Research Center;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
A Model for Inferred Gross Weight using HUMS Data
(Paper 92)
Eric Bechhoefer,* GPMS Inc; Thomas Wells, Purdue University;

HUMS II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
On Leveraging Network-wide Information from Hotspot Sensor Networks using Multi-output Gaussian Process Regression Models
(Paper 234)
Ahmad Amer,* Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Unified Statistical Framework for Rotor Fault Diagnosis on a Hexacopter via Functionally Pooled Stochastic Models
(Paper 182)
Airin Dutta,* Farhan Gandhi, Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Robert Niemiec, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Effect of load limiting control on rotorcraft maneuver performance and component damage growth
(Paper 309)
Aarohi Shah,* Chams Mballo, J. V. R. Prasad, Julian J. Rimoli, Georgia Institute of Technology;


History

History

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Floyd Carlson: The Legacy and Contributions of One of America’s Greatest Rotary Wing Test Pilots
(Paper 17)
Paul Fardink,* US Army (Retired);

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
History of the Vertol Aircraft Corporation, 1956 to 1960
(Paper 118)
Kenneth Bartie,* Boeing Vertical Lift (Ret.);

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
A Brief History of VTOL In-Flight Aircrew Rescue Systems
(Paper 142)
Jacques Virasak,* Kaman Corporation; Erasmo Piñero, Jr.,* Bell;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Preserve, Educate & Inspire - Founding the American Helicopter Museum & Education Center
(Paper 313)
Robert Beggs,* American Helicopter Museum;


Manufacturing Technology and Processing

Manufacturing and Technology

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Development of Magnesium Laser Powder Bed Fusion to Manufacture Light-weight Components for Vertical Lift Applications
(Paper 153)
Marc de Smit,* Ludmila 't Hoen, Maria Montero-Sistiaga, Netherlands Aerospace Centre NLR; Antonio Paesano, The Boeing Company;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Use of Uncertainty Quantification to Determine the Impact of Manufacturing Error on the Handling Qualities of Tiltrotor Aircraft
(Paper 172)
Ye Yuan,* David Anderson, Douglas Thomson, University of Glasgow;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
How Sikosky Adapted to Meet US Army FARA Program Timeline
(Paper 1333)
Ryan Patry,* Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Lichten Award Paper: Variational Tolerance Analysis (VTA) - Design and Manufacturing Optimization Using Statistical Simulation
(Paper 1338)
Andrew Lavoie,* Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co;


Modeling and Simulation

Modeling and Simulation I

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
S-97 RAIDER&[reg] GenHel Model Development and Correlation with Flight Test Data
(Paper 69)
Hong Xin,* Andrew Black, Thomas Herrmann, Patricia Jaeger, Matthew Luszcz, Todd Smith, Adam Thorsen, Chi Zhang, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Invited Presentation: NATO AVT 296 Overview
(Paper 1336)
Mark Tischler,* Tischler Aeronautics;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Simulation Fidelity Assessment for Rotorcraft ̶ Methods and Metrics Sketches from the Work of NATO AVT-296
(Paper 167)
Marilena Pavel,* Delft University Technology;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Extraction of Flight Dynamics Data from Level D Qualification Flight Tests. Application to Training Simulators Model Fidelity Enhancement
(Paper 157)
Armin Taghizad,* ONERA; Sylvain Richard, Thales Training & Simulation; Robert Clark, Mark Tischler,* US Army TDD;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Simulation Model Fidelity Enhancement Using Corrective Force and Moment Increments - Review of Activity Performed in NATO-AVT Panel 296
(Paper 188)
Armin Taghizad, ONERA; Vincent Myrand-Lapierre,* Michel Nadeau-Beaulieu, CAE; Ilkay Yavrucuk, Middle East Technical University; Sylvain Richard, Thales Training & Simulation; Mark Tischler, US Army TDD; Neil Cameron,* Gareth Padfield, Mark White, University of Liverpool;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Updating Rotorcraft Simulation Environments by Using Black-Box Input Filters
(Paper 130)
Steffen Greiser,* Univ. of Applied Sciences Osnabrueck/Lingen; Vincent Myrand-Lapierre, Michel Nadeau-Beaulieu, CAE; Pavle Scepanovic, Susanne Seher-Weiß, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Arthur Gubbels, National Research Council of Canada;

Modeling and Simulation II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Fault-Tolerant Control Allocation on a Compound Helicopter in Cruise
(Paper 159)
Praneet Vayalali,* Farhan Gandhi, Michael McKay, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Rotorcraft Countermeasure Release Simulation
(Paper 213)
Robert McKillip,* Todd Quackenbush,* Michael Yu, Continuum Dynamics Inc.;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Fidelity Enhancement of a Multi-Rotor Dynamic Inflow Model via System Identification
(Paper 43)
Feyyaz Guner,* J. V. R. Prasad, Georgia Institute of Technology; Chengjian He, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc.; David A. Peters, Washington University St. Louis;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Development of a Reconfigurable Control Equivalent Turbulence Input Model for Multirotor UAS
(Paper 121)
Kevin Truong,* San Jose State University; Tom Berger, Anthony Gong, Mark Tischler, US Army CCDC AvMC; Christina Ivler, University of Portland;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Bell V-280 Hover Flight Dynamics Model Validation and Update with Flight Test Data
(Paper 229)
Mark Lopez,* Mark Tischler, US Army DEVCOM AvMC; Caitlin Duffy, Paul Ruckel, Bell;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Real-Time System Identification Methods for Estimation of Sling Length on the Load Stabilization System
(Paper 247)
Christina Ivler,* University of Portland; Derek Sikora,* Vita Inclinata Technologies;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Analysis of Helicopter Slung-Load Instabilities with AFCS Feedback using Coupled Linearised Models
(Paper 24)
Rhys Lehmann,* Defence Science and Technology Group; David Howe, Advanced VTOL Technologies;

Modeling and Simulation III

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Effect of Atmospheric Turbulence on Helicopter Recovery to a Twin-Island Aircraft Carrier
(Paper 26)
Neale Watson,* Ieuan Owen, Mark White, University of Liverpool;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
A New Approach to Comprehensive Rotorcraft Aeromechanics Simulation
(Paper 272)
Johannes Hofmann,* Maximilian Mindt, Felix Weiss, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Numerical Investigation on the Role of Control Inceptors Layout in Rotorcraft-Pilot Couplings
(Paper 208)
Andrea Zanoni, Alessandro Cocco,* Pierangelo Masarati, Politecnico di Milano;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Experimental Investigation of Unsteady Inflow for a Helicopter Model in Shipboard Operations
(Paper 108)
Neda Taymourtash,* Giuseppe Gibertini, Giuseppe Quaranta, Alex Zanotti, Politecnico di Milano;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Linear Model Identification for Rotorcraft Using Adaptive Learning
(Paper 271)
Gonenc Gursoy,* Aerotim Engineering LLC; Ongun Hazar Aslandogan, Ilkay Yavrucuk, Middle East Technical University;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Linear Time-Invariant Models of Rotorcraft Flight Dynamics, Vibrations, and Acoustics
(Paper 11)
Umberto Saetti,* Georgia Institute of Technology; Kenneth Brentner, Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Linear Time-Invariant Models of the Dynamics of Flapping-Wing Flight
(Paper 13)
Umberto Saetti,* Jonathan Rogers, Georgia Institute of Technology;


Operations

Operations

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Height-Velocity Characteristics Comparisons of Single-rotor and Coaxial Helicopters
(Paper 80)
Yanqin Zhao,* Renliang Chen, Xin Yu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
TEAMX or Manned and Unmanned Cooperation
(Paper 97)
Lionel Thomassey,* Lionel Arlen, Airbus Helicopters;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Assessment of the Operational Costs and the Passengers' Willingness-to-Pay to Evaluate the Financial Viability of an Air Taxi Service
(Paper 187)
Maximilian Fischer,* Denis Heckmann, Alexander Nase, FEV Consulting;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Improvements to a Helicopter Gun System Controller Using Active Damping and Ramp Rates for the Bending Corrections
(Paper 140)
Andres Sandoval, Mark Handley,* Boeing Co.;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Parameter Sensitivity studies for the Performance of an Electric BiCP-VTOL UAV
(Paper 216)
Sergio Esteban,* Álvaro Martínez Blanco,* University of Seville;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Air Launched Effects Payload and Air Vehicle Integration
(Paper 220)
J. Michael Lengyel,* Elbit Systems of America; Patrick Sosa, Areo I Inc.;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
A Retrospective & Historical Analysis of Vertical Lift Infrastructure Accidents for the Purpose of Operational Risk Identification and Accident Prevention
(Paper 286)
Rex Alexander,* Five-Alpha LLC; Cliff Johnson, Federal Aviation Administration; Raymond Syms, HeliExperts International; John Roberts, US DOT Transportation Safety Institute;


Product Support Systems Technology

Product Support

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Advanced Manufacturing in Sustainment
(Paper 243)
Heather Woodworth,* Alexander Mark, Caitlyn Slezak, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Multi-physics Predictive Modeling Platform for Qualification of Material Microstructure and Mechanical Performance of Aerospace Additive Manufacturing Parts
(Paper 107)
Behrooz Jalalahmadi,* Jason Rios, Sentient Science;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
The 525 Interactive Electronic Maintenance Manual - Linking Advanced Avionics and Wiring to Fault Isolation
(Paper 137)
Mike Gralish,* Bell;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Boiling Down Aviation Data: Development of the Aviation Data Distillery
(Paper 177)
Steven Nixon,* Applied Research Lab at Pennsylvania State University; Mike Augustin, AVX Aircraft Company; Dennis Dunaway, PeopleTec, Inc.; Dy Le, Texas Tech University;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Product Support in a Maintenance Free Operating Period Strategy
(Paper 211)
Andrew Bellocchio,* Steven Chetcuti, Kathryn Pegues, US Military Academy;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Advancement of U.S Army Maintenance Practices for Rotorcraft using MSG Techniques
(Paper 258)
Abdel-Moez Bayoumi, Evan Barnett,* Rhea Matthews, University of South Carolina;


Propulsion

Propulsion I

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Mission Performance and Cost Calculation for variable Rotor Speed Drivetrain
(Paper 47)
Hanns Amri,* Andreas Auer, Christpoher Gross, Zoerkler Gears;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
The Effect of Hub Moment on Main Rotor Shaft Drive Gears
(Paper 197)
David Binney,* Brian Hunte,* Lin Liu, Zach Wright, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Fast Multi-Objective Aeroacoustic Optimization of Propeller Blades
(Paper 168)
Dominic Lallier-Daniels,* François Bolduc-Teasdale, Optis Engineering; Stéphane Moreau, David Rancourt, Université de Sherbrooke;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Minimum Weight Design of a Two Speed Dual Clutch Offset Compound Gear Transmission for Rotorcraft Applications
(Paper 299)
Hans DeSmidt,* Zhisheng Ai, University of Tennessee;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
New Flying Craft with no Exterior Moving Parts
(Paper 70)
Tom Daily,* Tom Daily Contracting LLC;

Propulsion II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Digital Displacement Hydrostatic Transmission for Rotorcraft and Distributed Propulsion
(Paper 148)
Niall Caldwell, Peter McCurry,* Uwe Stein, Flowcopter Ltd.; David Rancourt, University of Sherbrooke;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Distributed Electric Propulsion and Flight Control Concept to Meet EASA SC-VTOL-01 10-9 Catastrophic Failure Criteria
(Paper 289)
Patrick Darmstadt,* Andrew Arkebauer, Allan Beiderman, Ephraim Chen, Caitlin Dillard, Sheevangi Pathak, Boeing Co.; Mihir Mistry, Anduril Industries, Inc.;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Optimizing Turbogenerators for Hybrid-Electric Applications
(Paper 228)
Craig Heathco,* New Centerline Design;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Multi-Domain Electric Drivetrain Modeling for UAM-Scale eVTOL Aircraft
(Paper 163)
Meaghan Podlaski,* Farhan Gandhi, Robert Niemiec, Luigi Vanfretti, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;


Safety

Safety

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Implementation of a Voluntary Design and Manufacturing Safety Management System at Bell Textron
(Paper 75)
Scott Harris,* Bell; Amy Garzaro,* Federal Aviation Administration;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
A Physics-Based Investigation of Loss of Tail Rotor Effectiveness
(Paper 176)
Paola Zanella,* Dimitri Mavris, J.V.R. Prasad, Georgia Institute of Technology; Charles Johnson, FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Anomaly Detection in Initial Climb Segments for Helicopter Operations
(Paper 191)
Hsiang-Jui Chin,* Dimitri Mavris, Alexia Payan, Georgia Institute of Technology; Charles Johnson, Federal Aviation Administration;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Integration of System Reliability Theory into Quantitative Risk Assessment
(Paper 241)
John Hewitt,* Loan (Joan) Pham,* Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Deep Ensemble for Rotorcraft Attitude Prediction
(Paper 242)
Hikmat Khan,* Nidhal Bouaynaya, Ghulam Rasool, Rowan University; Charles C. Johnson, Lacey Thompson, Tyler Travis, Federal Aviation Administration;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Hazard Analysis and Failure Modes and Effects Analysis for NASA Revolutionary Vertical Lift Technology (RVLT) Concept Vehicle
(Paper 287)
Allan Beiderman,* Patrick Darmstadt, Boeing Co.;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Intelligent Helipad Detection from Satellite Imagery
(Paper 293)
David Specht,* Nidhal Bouaynaya, Ghulam Rasool, Rowan University; Charles Johnson, FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center;


Structures and Materials

Structures and Materials I

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
H160 Composite Fuselage: Multidisciplinary Approach
(Paper 83)
Stefan Görlich, Rainer Arelt,* Jan-Christoph Arent, Airbus Helicopters;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Surface Tolerant Adhesives for Bonded Airframe Structures
(Paper 170)
Majid Sharifi,* Huntsman Corporation; Ian Brown, AVX Aircraft Company; Delaney Jordan, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Aviation & Missile Center; Gyaneshwar Tandon, University of Dayton Research Institute;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Vitrimer Composites for Rotorcraft Components
(Paper 298)
Mithil Kamble,* Nikhil Koratkar, Catalin R Picu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
A Combined X-Ray CT and Mechanistic Characterization of Bearing Failure Mechanisms in Bolted Composite Components
(Paper 254)
Jim Lua,* Xiaodong Cui, Jian Xiao, Global Engineering and Materials, Inc.; Ethan Fulghum, Supun Kariyawasam, Caleb Saathoff, NIAR at Wichita State University;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Numerical Investigation of Autonomous Camber Morphing of a Helicopter Rotor Blade using Shape Memory Alloys
(Paper 310)
Etana Ferede,* Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Anargyros Karakalas, Dimitris Lagoudas, Texas A&M University;

Structures and Materials II

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Quick Iteration Algorithm for Cylindrical Gear Contact Pattern Development
(Paper 31)
Biqiang Xu,* Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Reliability-Driven Analysis, Design and Characterization of Rotorcraft Structures: Decision-Making Framework
(Paper 32)
Mark Gurvich,* Collins Aerospace;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Lessons Learned For Application to Rotorcraft Structural Integrity Programs
(Paper 106)
Chad deMontfort,* Sam Forgerson, Brian Harper, Mercer Engineering Research Center;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Novel Multi-Physics-based Modeling of a Quenching Process with Thermal-Metallurgical-Mechanical Interactions in Aluminum Components
(Paper 253)
Jim Lua,* Anand Karuppiah, Peipei Li, Michael Stuebner, Global Engineering and Materials, Inc.; Jinhui Yan, Ze Zhao, University of Illinois;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Comprehensive Simulation Based Rotorcraft Loads/Fatigue Analysis and Alleviation Method
(Paper 54)
Chengian He, Dooyong Lee,* Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc.; Eui Sung Bae, Joby Aviation; Tzikang Chen, Mulugeta Haile, US Army Research Lab;


System Engineering Tools/Processes

Systems Engineering

Technical Session A: Mon. May 10, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Feature-Driven Specification of VTOL Air-Taxis with the Use of the Model-Based System Engineering (MBSE) Methodology CUBE
(Paper 61)
Nicolas Jäckel,* Abdulsamed Karaduman, FEV Europe GmbH; Jakob Andert, Christian Granrath, Bernhard Rumpe, Louis Wachtmeister, RWTH Aachen University;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Streamlining Flight Safety Assurance Processes for Future Vertical Lift Development Programs through Government-Industry Collaboration
(Paper 195)
Chris Stroncek,* Tricia Hiros, Bell; David Stephan, Avion Solutions; Robert Benton, Dave Cripps, Edwin Martin,* US Army DEVCOM AvMC;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Approach to Architecture Development Assuming a Modular Open Systems Approach (MOSA) for a Family of Systems (FoS) Acquisition
(Paper 100)
Thomas DuBois, John Kisor, Robert Matthews,* Michael Orlovsky, L3Harris;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Embedded Software: Automating Tests From Hand-written Requirements
(Paper 274)
Matthew Tkac,* CS Group USA;


Test and Evaluation

Test and Evaluation I

Technical Session B: Tues. May 11, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Combining Simultaneous Density and Velocity Measurements of Rotor Blade Tip Vortices under Cyclic Pitch Conditions
(Paper 109)
Johannes N. Braukmann,* Andreas Goerttler, Markus Raffel, Clemens Schwarz, C. Christian Wolf, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Wind Tunnel Test of Optimal Rotor Blade Tip for a Winged Compound Helicopter at High Advance Ratio
(Paper 126)
Masahiko Sugiura,* Keita Kimura, Noboru Kobiki, Hideaki Sugawara, Yasutada Tanabe, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency; Akira Yoshida, Kawaju Gifu Engineering co., Ltd.; Takuya Furumoto, Yoshiki Iwasaki, Takahiro Noda, Yoshiyuki Shibata, Tomoka Tsujiuchi, Kentaro Ueda, Hidemasa Yasuda, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.; Kuniyuki Takekawa, Ryoyu Systems;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
State-of-the-art Experimental Techniques for VTOL Structural Dynamics
(Paper 277)
Raphael Hallez,* Emilio Di Lorenzo, Siemens Digital Industries Software;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Aerodynamics and Propulsive Modeling of a Bi-Rotor Convertible Aircraft for the Identification of Trim Conditions in Longitudinal Flight
(Paper 129)
Francisco Javier Ortega Coronado,* Sergio Esteban Roncero, Marta Núñez Reyes, University of Seville;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Blade Flapping Measurement System for Small Scale Rotorcraft
(Paper 239)
Etienne Perron,* Universite de Sherbrooke; Charles Ratelle, Laflamme Aero Inc.; Ludwik Sobiesiak, NGC Aerospace Ltd.; David Rancourt, Université de Sherbrooke;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Motion Amplification and Camera-Based Full Field Vibration Techniques
(Paper 238)
Jeff Hay,* RDI Technologies;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Comparative Flight Test Evaluation of Passive and Active External Slung Load Dynamics
(Paper 280)
Marc Alexander,* Perry Comeau, National Research Council of Canada; Etienne Perron, David Rancourt, Université de Sherbrooke;

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Honeywell Aspire-Series Satellite Communication System Validation on the NRC Bell 412 Advanced System Research Aircraft
(Paper 279)
Marc Alexander,* National Research Council of Canada; Erik Tolonen,* Honeywell Aerospace Limited;

Test and Evaluation II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 12, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Scaled Model Testing of Coaxial Rotor Hub Flows
(Paper 290)
Charles Tierney,* Nicholas Jaffa, David Reich, Sven Schmitz, Pennsylvania State University;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Computational Characterization of Unsteady Rotor Hub Wakes
(Paper 218)
Forrest Mobley,* James Coder, Tristan Wall, University of Tennessee;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Hub Flow Near-Wake Validation using CREATETM-AV Helios and UMD Mercury Framework
(Paper 235)
Mark Potsdam,* US Army; James Baeder, Yong Su Jung, Bumseok Lee, University of Maryland;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Three Rotor Hub Flow Prediction Workshops (2016-2020) - What did we learn & What's next ?
(Paper 120)
Sven Schmitz,* Nicholas Jaffa, David Reich, Charles Tierney, Pennsylvania State University; Louis Centolanza, Mathew Thomas, US Army CCDC AvMC;


Unmanned VTOL Aircraft and Rotorcraft

Unmanned VTOL I

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 13, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Onboard Safety Solutions for VTOL UAS Operations
(Paper 244)
Jacquelyn Banas,* Andreas Cords, Tim Mehling,* Tobias Paul, Matthias Vyshnevskyy, ESG ELEKTRONIKSYSTEM- UND LOGISTIK-GMBH;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Optimal Trajectory Generation for Transitioning Quadrotor Biplane Tailsitter using Differential Flatness
(Paper 181)
Kristoff McIntosh,* Sandipan Mishra, Di Zhao, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Jean Paul Reddinger, DEVCOM Army Research Lab;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Levels of Autonomation for VTOL Aircraft (LAVA): A Framework
(Paper 111)
Ephraim Chen,* Kendra Befort, Joseph Brinker, Brittany Holthausen, Boeing Co.;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Modeling and Robust Control for Full-flight Envelope Trajectory Tracking of a QuadCP-VTOL Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
(Paper 245)
Jonatan Mota Campos, Daniel Neri Cardoso, Guilherme Vianna Raffo,* Federal University of Minas Gerais;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Development of a Long Endurance VTOL UAS Platform for Search and Rescue Missions
(Paper 74)
Rachel Axten,* Venkatakrishnan Iyer,* Eric Johnson, Vidullan Surendran, Vitor Valente, Pennsylvania State University;

Unmanned VTOL II

Technical Session E: Fri. May 14, 2021 - 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Landing Zone Identification Using A Hardware-accelerated Deep Learning Module
(Paper 210)
Sachithra Atapattu,* Oscar De Silva, Raymond Gosine, George Mann, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Narmada Balasooriya, Memorial University; Awantha Jayasiri,* National Research Council of Canada;

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Machine Learning Vision and Nonlinear Control Approach for Autonomous Ship Landing of Vertical Flight Aircraft
(Paper 30)
Bochan Lee,* Moble Benedict, Vishnu Saj, Texas A&M University;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
An Assume-Guarantee Framework for Multiple-Obstacle Collision Avoidance
(Paper 212)
Kaushik Nallan,* A. Agung Julius, Sandipan Mishra, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Deterministic Reconfiguration of Flight Control Systems for Multirotor UAV Package Delivery
(Paper 16)
Anthony Gong,* Mark Tischler, US Army DEVCOM AvMC; Ronald Hess, University of California Davis;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Evaluation of a CNN-based Visual Place Recognition system for GPS-denied Navigation of VTOL Vehicles
(Paper 1323)
Kusal Tennakoon,* Oscar De Silva, Raymond Gosine, George Maan, Memorial University of Newfoundland; Awantha Jayasiri,* National Research Council of Canada;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Vision-based Autonomous UAS Landing on a Stochastically Moving Platform
(Paper 267)
Abhishek Shastry,* Inderjit Chopra, Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Identification and Control Design of a Sub-Scale Flybarless Helicopter
(Paper 7)
Jeffry Walker,* Bihrle Applied Research; Mark Tischler, Tischler Aeronautics;