Forum Program Overview

Below is a schedule of the major events at Forum 77 (details subject to change), which is an all-virtual event due to COVID-19. Note: all times are in US Eastern Daylight Time (EDT), which is UTC-4. 

Check out the 77th Annual Forum and Technology Display main page for more information. If you are already registered, you can go to the Virtual Forum 77 Event Page — this is where the virtual Forum will take place!

You can also check out these links for other schedule views:

Note: All times are in US Eastern Daylight Time (EDT), which is UTC-4. 

Wednesday, May 5, 2021

41st Annual Nikolsky Lecture: Fabio NannoniSenior Vice President for Safety Management Governance, Leonardo Helicopters: “Rotorcraft Design: The Crucial Influence of Safety from Concept to Fleet Support” — Sponsored by GE Aviation

Plan to watch the event on the VFS YouTube Channel — open to the public!

12:00pm-1:30pm

77th Annual Grand Awards Ceremony — Sponsored by Sikorsky, A Lockheed Martin Company

Featuring:  Individual Winners | Group Winners | VFF Scholarship WinnersLichten Winners 

Plan to watch the event on the VFS YouTube Channel — open to the public!

2:00pm-3:00pm
Monday, May 10, 2021
Networking Session 8:00am-9:00am
Technical Session A — Sponsored by Leonardo
  • Aerodynamics I
  • Aircraft Design I
  • Avionics & Systems
  • Crew Stations I
  • History
  • Health & Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) I
  • Manufacturing & Technology
  • Systems Engineering
9:00am–1:00pm
Special Session 1: NATO Next Generation Rotorcraft — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Dan Newman, Boeing

  • Lars Ericsson, US Army, PEO Aviation (tentative)
  • Pat Collins, UK Ministry of Defense
  • Jose Rosa Dias, Grey Moose
  • George Buckingham, NATO Support and Procurement Agency
  • Air Cdre Chris Egan, UK Military Airworthiness Authority
9:00am-10:30am
Technical Session A Break — Sponsored by Rolls-Royce 10:30am–11:00am
Special Session 2: USN/USMC Rotorcraft Programs — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Maj Gen Gregory L. Masiello, USMC, Program Executive Officer for Air Anti-Submarine Warfare, Assault & Special Mission Programs 

  • Col. Jack Perrin, PMA-261, US Marine Corps
  • Col. Vasilios Pappas, US Marine Corps (invited)
  • CAPT Todd Evans, US Navy (invited)
  • CAPT Eric Soderberg, US Navy
  • Col. Brian Taylor, US Marine Corps (invited) 
11:00am-1:00pm
Lunch Break — Sponsored by Bell 1:00pm–2:00pm

Opening General Session — Sponsored by The Boeing Company

Welcome:

  • Mike Hirschberg, Executive Director, Vertical Flight Society
  • Edward Hoskin, Chair of the VFS Board of Directors, and Pratt & Whitney Canada, VP Engineering

Keynote Address: Lt Gen Thomas H. Todd, III, US Army, Deputy Commanding General for Acquisition and Systems Management, US Army Futures Command

Straight Talk from the Top

Moderated by Frank Colucci, Senior Editor, VFS Vertiflite magazine

  • Tomasz Krysinski, VP Research & Innovation, Airbus Helicopters
  • Michael Thacker, Executive VP, Technology & Innovation, Bell
  • Mark Cherry, VP/GM, Boeing Vertical Lift
  • Roberto Garavaglia, Senior VP Strategy & Innovation, Leonardo Helicopters
  • Paul Lemmo, President, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Networking / Virtual Happy Hour 4:00pm-5:00pm
Tuesday, May 11, 2021

Technical Session B — Sponsored by Leonardo

  • Advanced Vertical Flight I
  • Dynamics I
  • eVTOL I
  • Modeling & Simulation I
  • Operations
  • Product Support I
  • Propulsion I
  • Test & Evaluation I
9:00am–1:00pm

Special Session 3: Future Vertical Lift — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Maj Gen Walter (Wally) Rugen, US Army, Director, Future Vertical Lift (FVL) Cross-Functional Team 

  • COL David Phillips, PM FLARA
  • COL Greg Fortier, PM FARA
  • COL Joseph Anderson, PM UAS Systems
9:00am-10:30am
Technical Session B Break — Sponsored by Rolls-Royce 10:30am–11:00am

Special Session 4: US Army Rotorcraft Programs — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator:  Brig Gen Robert (Rob) Barrie, US Army, Program Executive Officer, Aviation

  • COL Calvin Lane, PM Utility Helictopters
  • COL Tim McDonald, PM Multi-National Aviation Special Project Office
  • Mr. Travis Sinclair, Tech Chief PM Utility Helicopters
  • Mr. Robert Sheibley, Deputy PM Aviation Turbine Engine
  • COL John J. Maher, PM Attack Helicopter
  • Mr. Matt Sipe, MOSA Transformational Office
11:00am–1:00pm
Lunch Break — Sponsored by Bell 1:00pm–1:30pm
Virtual Exhibit Hall Open 1:00pm-5:00pm
Networking / Virtual Happy Hour   4:00pm-5:00pm
Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Technical Session C — Sponsored by Leonardo

  • Acoustics I
  • Advanced Vertical Flight II
  • Aircraft Design II
  • Crash Safety
  • Dynamics II
  • Handling Qualities I
  • HUMS II
  • Test & Evaluation II
9:00am–1:00 pm

Special Session 5: Canadian AAM Innovations — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Nicolas Chabée, Pratt & Whitney Canada

  • JR Hammond, CEO, Canadian Air Mobility
  • Clifford Dickman, CEO, AirJet Helicopter
  • Danny Sitnam, CEO, HeliJet
  • Teara Fraser, CEO, Iskwew Air
  • Mikael Cardinal, United Therapeutics (invited)
9:00am-10:30am
Technical Session C Break — Sponsored by Continuum Dynamics, Inc.  10:30am–11:00am

Special Session 6: Progress in eVTOL — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Ken Swartz, Aeromedia Communications

  • Matt Chasen, LIFT, CEO Aircraft
  • Ben Tigner, CEO, Overair
  • Martin Peryea, CEO, Jaunt
  • Tba, Lilium (invited)
11:00am–1:00pm
Lunch Break — Sponsored by Bell 1:00pm–1:30pm
Exhibit Hall Open 1:00pm-5:00pm
Networking / Virtual Happy Hour 4:00pm-5:00pm
Thursday, May 13, 2021

Technical Session D — Sponsored by Leonardo

  • Acoustics II
  • Aerodynamics II
  • Crew Stations II
  • Handling Qualities II
  • Modeling & Simulation II
  • Propulsion II
  • Structures & Materials I
  • Unmanned I
9:00am–1:00 pm

Special Session 7: Electric VTOL Certification — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Charles Alcock, Aviation International News

  • Lowell Foster, GAMA
  • Greg Bowles, Joby Aviation
  • tba, ICAO
  • David Solar, EASA (tentative)
9:00am-10:30am
Technical Session D Break — Sponsored by L3Harris Technologies, Inc.  10:30am–11:00am

Special Session 8: Electric VTOL Technologies — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Jason Pritchard, eVTOL Insights

  • Michael Armstrong, EP Systems
  • Michael Ricci, LaunchPoint
  • tba, Vertical Aerospace
  • Phil Robinson, Honeywell
11:00am–1:00pm
Lunch Break — Sponsored by Bell 1:00pm–1:30pm
Exhibit Hall Open 1:00pm-5:00pm
Networking / Virtual Happy Hour 4:00pm-5:00pm
Friday, May 14, 2021  
Networking Session 8:00am-9:00am

Technical Session E — Sponsored by Leonardo

  • Aerodynamics III
  • Advanced Vertical Flight III
  • Dynamics III
  • eVTOL II
  • Modeling & Simulation III
  • Safety
  • Structures & Materials II
  • Unmanned II
9:00am–1:00 pm

Special Session 9: System Safety for New Technology — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Dan Newman, Boeing

  • Tony Randall, Bell
  • Ife Ogunleye, Joby Aviation
  • John Hewitt, Sikorsky
  • Steve Beland, SAE S-18 & Boeing
9:00am-10:30am
Technical Session E Break — Sponsored by Rolls-Royce 10:30am–11:00am

Special Session 10: Civil VTOL R&D — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Graham Warwick, Aviation Week 

  • Antonello Marino, Clean Sky 2
    • Julien Guitton, Airbus
    • Andrea Artioli, Leonardo
  • Derek Gowanlock, NRC Canada
  • Klausdieter Pahlke, DLR
    • Gerald Ernst, DLR
  • Arnaud Le Pape, ONERA
  • Susan Gorton, NASA
11:00am–1:00pm


Thank you to our Forum 77 Sponsors!!

Forum Sponsors Banner

 Find out how you can become a Forum sponsor or exhibitor!

Updated April 14, 2021