Forum Program Overview

Below is a preliminary schedule of the major events at Forum 80. You can also check out these links for other schedule views and information:

Monday, May 6, 2024
Registration Desk Open 7:00am–5:00pm
Technical Council Meeting 7:30am–12:00pm
Short Course: Electric VTOL Technology 8:00am–5:00pm
Journal Editors Meeting 12:00pm–1:30pm
Tuesday, May 7, 2024
Registration Desk Open 7:00am–5:00pm
Acoustics Committee Meeting 7:00am–8:00am
Technical Session A — Sponsored by Jaunt Air Mobility
  • Advanced Vertical Flight I
  • Aerodynamics I
  • Autonomous & UAS I
  • Crew Station I
  • Dynamics I
  • eVTOL/Propulsion I Joint Session
  • Modeling & Simulations I
  • Operations I
  • Structures & Materials I
  • Test & Evaluation I
8:00am–12:00pm

Special Session 1: NATO Next Generation Rotorcraft (NGRC) 

Moderated by Dan Newman, Honeywell

  • Cyril Heckel (NATO NSPA), Program Manager, NGRC 
  • Dan Newman (Honeywell), Chair, NIAG SG.266 Rotorcraft Survivability 
  • Dr. Chana (Hannah) Goldberg (Dstl), Co-Chair, AVT-378 Rotorcraft Propulsion Alternatives 
  • Mike Lane (Dstl), Co-Chair, SCI 307 Framework for Avionics Mission Systems (FAMOS)
8:00am–9:30am
Autonomy and Uncrewed Aircraft Systems Committee Meeting 8:00am–9:00am
Exhibit Hall Open
9:00am–7:00pm
Technical Session A Refreshment Break  9:30am–10:00am

Special Session 2: Government Civil VTOL R&D

Moderated by Dr. Rajneesh Singh, US Army Research Lab

  • Cliff Johnson, Senior R&D Engineer, US Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Hughes Technical Center 
  • Dr. Noah Schiller, Project Manager, Revolutionary Vertical Lift Technology (RVLT), NASA 
  • Arnaud LePape, Rotorcraft Program Director, ONERA—The French Aerospace Lab 
  • Florian Antrack, Program Manager, Defence Technology, DLR—German Aerospace Center 
  • Charles Vidal, AAM Research Program Lead, National Research Council (NRC) Canada
10:00am–12:00pm
Crash Safety Committee Meeting
10:00am–11:30am
VFS Board Meeting 10:00am–12:00pm
Exhibit Hall Lunch Break — Sponsored by Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company
12:00pm–1:30pm

Opening General Session

Welcome

  • Angelo Collins, Executive Director, Vertical Flight Society

Keynote

Straight Talk from the Top

Moderated by Frank Colucci, Senior Editor, Vertiflite, Vertical Flight Society

  • Tomasz Krysinski, VP Research & Innovation, Airbus Helicopters 
  • Michael Nault, VP/GM, Bell Canada 
  • Roberto Garavaglia, SVP Strategy & Innovation, Leonardo Helicopters 
  • Paul Lemmo, President, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co. 
1:30pm–3:30pm
Opening General Session Refreshment Break — Sponsored by GE Aerospace 3:30pm–4:00pm
44th Annual Nikolsky Lecture: Dr. Brahmananda Panda, Boeing: "Rotorcraft Aeromechanics Methodology and its Application to Rotor Dynamics, Loads, Vibration and Aeroelastic Stability at Boeing"  4:00pm–5:00pm
Industry ReceptionSponsored by The Boeing Company 5:00pm–7:00pm
Handling Qualities Committee Meeting 6:00pm–8:00pm
Wednesday, May 8, 2024
Registration Desk Open 7:00am–5:00pm

Technical Session B — Sponsored by Jaunt Air Mobility

  • Acoustics I
  • Aerodynamics II
  • Aircraft Design I
  • Autonomy & UAS II
  • Crew Station II
  • Handling Qualities I
  • Modeling & Simulations II
  • Propulsion II
  • Safety
  • Test & Evaluation II
8:00am–12:15pm

Special Session 3: US Navy/Marine VTOL Programs

  • Tom Matthews, Deputy Program Manager, PMA-263 Small Tactical UAS, Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) 
  • David Gonzalez, Program Officer; Aerodynamics, Code 35 Naval Air Warfare and Weapons, Office of Naval Research (ONR) 
8:00am–9:30am

Dynamics Committee Meeting

9:00am–10:00am

Exhibit Hall Open

9:00am–5:00pm
Technical Session B Refreshment Break  9:30am–10:15am

Special Session 4: US Army Aviation VTOL Programs

Moderated by Dr. Bill Lewis, Tennessee Technical Test Team

  • TBD
10:15am–12:15pm
Electric VTOL Committee Meeting
10:30am–11:30am
Health and Usage Monitoring (HUMS) Committee Meeting 11:00am–12:00pm
Exhibit Hall Lunch Break — Sponsored by Leonardo Helicopters 
12:15pm–1:45pm
Safety Committee Meeting
1:00pm–1:45pm
Operations Committee Meeting 1:30pm–2:30pm

Technical Session C — Sponsored by Jaunt Air Mobility

  • Acoustics II
  • Advanced Vertical Flight II
  • Aerodynamics III
  • Aircraft Design II
  • Avionics & Systems I
  • Crash Safety
  • Dynamics II
  • eVTOL II
  • Handling Qualities II
  • HUMS I
1:45pm–6:00pm

Special Session 5: Canadian Military Rotorcraft Developments

Moderated by Derek Gowanlock, NRC

  • Derek Gowanlock, National Research Council (NRC) Canada 
  • LCol Rich Morris, Air Requirements — Tactical Aviation, Royal Canadian Air Force 
  • LCol Jean-Paul Landry, Air Requirements — Search and Rescue, Royal Canadian Air Force 
  • TBD, Air Requirements — Maritime Helicopter, Royal Canadian Air Force 
1:45pm–3:15pm
Propulsion Committee Meeting 1:45pm–3:15pm
Education Committee Meeting
2:45pm – 3:45pm
Technical Session C Refreshment Break  3:15pm–4:00pm

Special Session 6: Canadian Civil VTOL Developments

Moderated by Ken Swartz, Aeromedia Consultants

  • Trevor Mitchell, President, Helicopter Association of Canada 
  • JR Hammond, Executive Director, CAAM
  • JJ Gerber, Dir. of Flight Operations, Cougar Helicopters Inc.
  • Sylvain Seguin, VP & COO, Canadian Helicopters Limited 
4:00pm–6:00pm

Advanced Vertical Flight Committee Meeting

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Aerodynamics Committee Meeting

6:00pm - 7:00pm
Thursday, May 9, 2024
Registration Desk Open 7:00am–1:30pm

80th Annual Grand Awards Breakfast — Sponsored by Unither Bioelectronics

Limited seating — first come, first served

7:30am–9:30am
Exhibit Hall Open 9:00am–12:00pm
Technical Session D Refreshment Break 9:30am–10:15am
Crew Stations and Human Factors Committee Meeting 9:30am–10:30am
Modeling and Simulation Committee Meeting
9:30am–10:30am
System Engineering Committee Meeting 9:30am–11:00am
History Committee Meeting
10:00am–11:00am
Student Design Competition Steering Committee Meeting 10:00am–11:00am

Technical Session D — Sponsored by Jaunt Air Mobility

  • Acoustics III
  • Aircraft Design III
  • eVTOL III
  • Operations II
  • Test & Evaluation III
10:15am–12:15pm

Special Session 7: Challenges in Vertical Flight 

Moderated by Pamir Sevincel, Blackbird Associates

  • Hans-Georg Kinsky, CEO, CycloTech GmbH
  • Dr. Hector Xu, CEO, Rotor Technologies, Inc.
  • Sylvain Alarie, VP of Engineering, Daedalean
  • John Piasecki, CEO, Piasecki Aircraft Corp.
  • Gwen Lighter, CEO, GoAERO
10:15am–12:15pm
Aircraft Design Committee Meeting
11:00am–12:00pm
Avionics and Mission Systems Committee Meeting 11:00am–12:00pm
Lunch on your own
12:15pm–1:30pm

Technical Session E — Sponsored by Jaunt Air Mobility

  • Aerodynamics IV
  • Avionics & Systems II
  • Dynamics III
  • eVTOL IV
  • History 
  • HUMS II
  • Manufacturing Tech./Product Support Joint Session
  • Modeling & Simulations III
  • Structures & Materials II
  • Systems Engineering
1:30pm–5:30pm

Special Session 8: Developments in Electric VTOL 

Moderated by Ken Swartz, Aeromedia Consultants 

  • Marilyn Pearson (CAE), Co-Chair, SAE G-35 Modeling, Simulation and Training 
  • Brandon Robinson, CEO, Horizon 
  • Hamid Hamidi, CEO, Limosa 
  • Mikaël Cardinal, VP, Unither Bioelectronics 
1:30pm–3:00pm
Test & Evaluation Committee Meeting
1:30pm–3:00pm
Structures and Materials Committee Meeting 2:00pm–3:30pm
Technical Session E Refreshment Break 
3:00pm–3:30pm

Special Session 9: Progress in Electric VTOL

Moderated by Elan Head, Air Current

  • Kyle Clark, CEO, Beta Technologies 
  • Martin Peryea, CEO, Jaunt Air Mobility  
  • Kerry Manning, Deputy Chief Engineer, Archer 
  • Eric Samson, SVP of Engineering, Vertical Aerospace 
  • Guillaume Beachamp, Senior Director of Aircraft Development, Wisk Aero
3:30pm–5:30pm
Friday, May 10, 2024
 
Tour of the Bell Textron Canada plant in Mirabel (RSVP required / US$40 pp) 7:45am-1:00pm

 Find out how you can become a Forum sponsor or exhibitor!