Forum Program Overview

Below is a schedule of the major events at Forum 76 (details subject to change). Please note that Forum 76 will be a virtual event due to COVID-19.

Check out the 76th Annual Forum and Technology Display main page for more information. You can also check out these links for other schedule views:

Note: All times are in US Eastern Daylight Time (EDT), which is UTC-4. 

Monday–Tuesday, September 21-22, 2020 (taught in two half-day sessions)
Short Course on Electric VTOL Design: James Wang, Vtolwerke, LLC 
— Sponsored by Continuum Dynamics
10:00am-2:00 pm
EDT (UTC-4)
Thursday–Friday, September 24-25, 2020 (taught in two half-day sessions)
Short Course on Model-Based System Engineering (MBSE): Barry Papke, No Magic, Inc.
— Sponsored by Continuum Dynamics
10:00am-2:00 pm
EDT (UTC-4)
Wednesday, September 30, 2020
40th Annual Nikolsky Lecture: Dr. Mark B. Tischler, U.S. Army Senior Technologist, Flight Control:
"Flight Control Technology Advancements and Challenges for Future Rotorcraft"
— Sponsored by GE Aviation
12:00pm-1:30pm
EDT (UTC-4)
76th Annual Grand Awards Ceremony — Sponsored by Bell
VFF Scholarship WinnersLichten WinnersIndividual Winners | Group Winners
2:00pm-3:00pm
EDT (UTC-4)
Monday, October 5, 2020
Networking Session 8:00am-9:00am

Opening General Session — Sponsored by Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company

Welcome:

  • Mike Hirschberg, Executive Director, Vertical Flight Society
  • Glenn E. Isbell, 2019-2020 Chair of the VFS Board of Directors and Bell VP of Rapid Prototyping 
    & Manufacturing Innovation

Keynote Address: LtGen Mark R. Wise, US Marine Corps, Deputy Commandant For Aviation (confirmed)

Straight Talk from the Top

Moderated by Graham Warwick, Managing Editor, Technology, Aviation Week & Space Technology

  • Tomasz Krysinski, VP Research & Innovation, Airbus
  • Michael Thacker, Executive VP, Technology & Innovation, Bell
  • Steve Parker, VP/GM, Boeing Vertical Lift
  • Gian Piero Cutillo, Managing Director of Leonardo Helicopters Division
  • Dan Schultz, President, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company
9:00am-11:00am
Virtual Exhibit Hall Open 11:00am-5:00pm
Networking / Virtual Happy Hour 5:00pm-6:30pm
Tuesday, October 6, 2020
Technical Session A — Sponsored by Leonardo
  • Acoustics I
  • Adv. Vertical Flight I
  • Aerodynamics I
  • Dynamics I
  • Modeling & Simulation I
  • Propulsion I
  • Safety
  • Unmanned VTOL I
8:00am–12:00pm
Technical Session A Break — Sponsored by Advanced Turbine Engine Company (ATEC) 9:30am–10:00am
Special Session 1: Military VTOL R&D Leaders — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: John Lindsay, Textron

  • Maj Gen Greg Masiello, US Marine Corps, USN/USMC PEO(A) (invited)
  • BGEN Wally Rugen, US Army, FVL CFT lead
  • BGEN Rob Barrie, US Army, Army PEO-Aviation
  • Col Paul Morris, British Army, NATO JCG Vertical Lift (invited)
10:00am-12:00pm
Lunch Break — Sponsored by The Boeing Company 12:00pm–1:00pm
Virtual Exhibit Hall Open 12:00pm-5:00pm
Networking / Virtual Happy Hour   5:00pm-6:30pm
Wednesday, October 7, 2020
Technical Session B — Sponsored by Leonardo
  • Aerodynamics II
  • Aircraft Design I
  • Dynamics II
  • eVTOL I
  • Handling Qualities I
  • Modeling & Simulation II
  • Propulsion II
  • Unmanned VTOL II
8:00am–12:00pm
Exhibit Hall Open 9:30am–3:00pm
Technical Session B Break — Sponsored by Advanced Turbine Engine Company (ATEC) 9:30am–10:00am
Lunch Break — Sponsored by The Boeing Company 12:00pm–1:00pm
Technical Session C — Sponsored by Leonardo
  • Aerodynamics III
  • Aircraft Design II
  • Advanced Vertical Fight II
  • Crash Safety
  • eVTOL II
  • Handling Qualities II
  • Structures & Materials
1:00pm–5:00pm
Technical Session C Break — Sponsored by Liquid Measurement Systems 2:00pm–3:00pm
Networking / Virtual Happy Hour   5:00pm-6:30pm
Thursday, October 8, 2020
Technical Session D — Sponsored by Leonardo
  • Acoustics II
  • Crew Stations I
  • HUMS I
  • History
  • Manufacturing & Technology
  • Operations
  • Systems Engineering
  • Test & Evaluation I
8:00am–12noon
Technical Session D Break — Sponsored by CMC Electronics 9:30am–10:00am

Special Session 2: Civil VTOL R&D Leaders — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Nicolas Chabée, Pratt & Whitney Canada

  • Susan Gorton, NASA Revolutionary Vertical Lift Technology (RVLT) project
  • Arnaud LePape, ONERA, and Klausdieter Pahlke, DLR: Franco-German Rotorcraft Research
  • Antonello Marino, European Union Clean Sky 2 Fast Rotorcraft IADP (invited)
  • Derek Gowanlock, National Research Council (NRC) Canada 
10:00am–12:00am
Lunch Break — Sponsored by The Boeing Company 12:00pm–1:00pm

Special Session 3: Electric VTOL Testing & Certification — Sponsored by Pratt & Whitney Canada

Moderator: Brian Garrett-Glaser, Access Intelligence

  • Col Nate Diller, US Air Force, AFWERX Commander
  • Mark Moore, Uber Elevate
  • Wes Ryan, Federal Aviation Administration, Unmanned and Pilotless Aircraft Technology Lead
  • Starr Ginn, NASA, AAM National Campaign
  • David Solar, EASA, SC-VTOL Lead
1:00pm–2:30pm
Technical Session E — Sponsored by Leonardo
  • Aircraft Design III/Product Support
  • Avionics & Systems
  • Crew Station II
  • Handling Qualities III
  • HUMS II
  • Modeling & Simulation III
  • Test & Evaluation II
1:00pm–5:00pm
Technical Session E Break — Sponsored by ITT Inc. 2:30pm–3:00pm


Thank you to our Forum 76 Sponsors!!

Forum 76 Sponsors Banner

 Find out how you can become a Forum sponsor or exhibitor!

Updated: Aug 19, 2020