Forum 73 Schedule Overview

Below is a schedule of the major events at Forum 73 (details subject to change). 

Check out the 73rd Annual Forum and Technology Display main page for more information.

Download a PDF of the Forum 73 Registration Kit.

You can also download a pdf of the Forum 73 Preliminary Program at a Glance.

Monday, May 8, 2017
Registration Open 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
AHS Technical Council Meeting 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Short Course on Rotorcraft Simulation (additional registration required)

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Special Event: 
5th Annual Micro Air Vehicle (MAV) Student Challenge
Organized by Jackie Banas, Chair of the MAV Competition 
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Tuesday, May 9, 2017
Registration Open 7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                           
Technical Session A
  • Acoustics I 
  • Advanced Vertical Flight I 
  • Aerodynamics I 
  • Avionics & Systems 
  • Aircraft Design I 
  • Dynamics I 
  • Manufacturing Technology & Processing I 
  • Structures & Materials I
8:00 a.m. – 12 noon                       
Special Session: 
US Navy/Marine Corps Program Manager Briefings
 
Program Executive Officer for Air ASW, Assault & Special Mission Programs, PEO(A)
  • RDML Dean Peters: PEO Overview and Presidential, H-60 Multi-Mission & V-22 Joint Program updates
  • Greg Drohat, Deputy Program Manager, PMA-261, H-53 Heavy Lift Helicopters 
  • John Marino, Deputy Program Manager, PMA-276, USMC Light/Attack Helicopters 
  • Dave Baden, FVL Program Team Lead, PMA-276, Future Vertical Lift Update
9:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
AHS International Board of Directors Meeting 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Spouse Coffee — Meet at the Novelty Desk 9:00 a.m.
Technical Session A Refreshment Break (Sponsored by Urban Aeronautics) 9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Open 11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Luncheon (sponsored by The Boeing Company) 12 noon – 1:30 p.m.
Opening General Session  
Keynote Address
Lt Gen Jon Davis, Deputy Commandant for Aviation, U.S. Marine Corps
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Straight Talk from the Top: CEO Panel
  • Jean-Brice Dumont, CTO/EVP Engineering, Airbus Helicopters 
  • Michael Thacker, EVP Technology & Innovation, Bell Helicopter 
  • David Koopersmith, VP/GM, Boeing Vertical Lift 
  • Daniele Romiti, Managing Director, Leonardo Helicopters 
  • Craig Kitchen, CCO, MD Helicopters 
  • Mark Miller, EVP Engineering, Sikorsky Aircraft, a Lockheed Martin Company
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
General Session Refreshment Break (sponsored by GE Aviation) 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

37th Annual Alexander A. Nikolsky Honorary Lectureship
Advances in Rotorcraft Crashworthiness — Trends Leading To Improved Survivability
Dr. Karen Jackson, NASA Langley Research Center

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Exhibitor/Industry Reception
Sponsored by Sikorsky Aircraft

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

Registration Open

7:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Special Session:
US Army Aviation Program Manager Briefings
Moderated by Mr. Rich Kretzschmar
Deputy Program Executive Officer, Aviation, US Army
  • COL Joseph Hoecherl, PM, Apache Attack Helicopter 
  • Mr. Arturo Medellin, Tech Chief, Aviation Systems 
  • Mr. Thomas Neupert, Tech Chief, Cargo Helicopter 
  • Mr. Robert Sheibley, PM, Improved Turbine Engine/Future Vertical Lift (FVL) 
  • Mr. Dennis Sparks, Tech Chief, Unmanned Aircraft Systems 
  • Mr. Steven Kelley, Tech Chief, Utility Helicopters
8:00 a.m. – 12 noon                                                 
Technical Session B
  • Advanced Vertical Flight II 
  • Dynamics II 
  • Modeling & Simulation I 
  • Product Support 
  • Systems Engineering 
  • Propulsion I 
  • Structures & Materials II 
  • Test & Evaluation I 
  • Unmanned VTOL Aircraft I

8:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.                                 

Exhibit Hall Open 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Technical Session B Refreshment Break (sponsored by the Advanced Turbine Engine Company) 9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Luncheon (sponsored by The Boeing Company) 12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Technical Session C
  • Acoustics II 
  • Aerodynamics II 
  • Crew Stations & Human Factors 
  • Aircraft Design II 
  • Modeling & Simulation II 
  • Safety 
  • Structures & Materials III 
  • Test & Evaluation II
1:45 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Special Session:
VTOL Prize Competitions
Moderated by Dan Newman, The Boeing Company

  • AHS Igor I. Sikorsky Human Powered Helicopter Competition
  • AHS Igor I. Sikorsky 24 Hour Hover Challenge
  • AHS Student Design Competition
  • GoFly Prize
 
Technical Session C Refreshment Break (sponsored by Automated Dynamics) 3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Award Recipient Dry Run (By Invitation Only) 3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Vertical Flight Foundation Cocktail Reception*
(Sponsored by Bell Helicopter)
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

AHS International Grand Awards Banquet*
(Sponsored by Bell Helicopter)
Tickets are included for all 3-Day registrants or may be purchased for $95 each. A portion of the cost goes to support the VFF Scholarship Program.

7:00 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 11, 2017
Registration Open
7:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Special Session: 
Advanced VTOL Air Vehicle Design
Moderated by Dr. Bill Lewis, Aviation Development Directorate, U.S. Army
Facilitated by Dr. D.J. Taylor, Senior Scientist, Aviation (ST), Aviation Development Directorate, U.S. Army

  • Bell Helicopter V-280 Valor
  • Sikorsky-Boeing SB>1
  • Lockheed-Piasecki ARES
  • Northrop Grumman Tern
  • Aurora LightningStrike
8:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Technical Session D
  • Advanced Vertical Flight III 
  • Aerodynamics III 
  • Handling Qualities I 
  • HUMS/CBM I 
  • Modeling & Simulation III 
  • Operations 
  • Structures & Materials IV 
  • Unmanned VTOL Aircraft II
8:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Open 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Technical Session D Refreshment Break (sponsored by Applied Avionics) 9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Break for Lunch (sponsored by The Boeing Company) 12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Special Panel Session:
Transformative Vertical Flight for Urban Mobility
Moderated by Mark Moore, Uber Technologies

  • A3 by Airbus
  • XTI Aircraft
  • e-volo (invited)
  • Joby (invited)
  • NASA Ames
  • NASA Langley
  • FAA
1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Technical Session E 
  • Aerodynamics IV 
  • Crash Safety 
  • Dynamics III 
  • Handling Qualities II 
  • History 
  • HUMS/CBM II 
  • Manufacturing Technology & Processing II 
  • Propulsion II 
  • Wind Energy
1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Technical Session E Refreshment Break  3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
   
Thank you to our Forum 73 Sponsors!
Forum 73 logo banner

Find out how you can become a Forum sponsor or exhibitor!

Updated 3/16/17