Technical Session Schedule

Forum 75 Preliminary Technical Paper Session Schedule

Mon. May 13, 2019 to Thurs. May 16, 2019

Main Author Listed First
*Denotes Presenting Author

Download the Technical Sessions at a Glance (PDF)

Acoustics         Advanced Vertical Flight         Aerodynamics         Aircraft Design         Avionics and Systems        
Crash Safety         Crew Stations and Human Factors         Dynamics         Handling Qualities        
Health and Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) - Condition Based Maintenance (CBM)         History         Manufacturing Technology and Processing        
Modeling and Simulation         Operations         Product Support Systems Technology         Propulsion         Safety        
Structures and Materials         System Engineering Tools/Processes         Test and Evaluation         Unmanned VTOL Aircraft and Rotorcraft        


Acoustics

Acoustics I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Dynamic Replanning of Low Noise Rotorcraft Operations
(Paper 70)
Eric Greenwood,* NASA Langley Research Center;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Acoustic Analysis of UAV-Scale Cycloidal Rotor: An Experimental and Computational Approach
(Paper 268)
Adam Kellen,* Moble Benedict, Atanu Halder, Texas A&M University; Eric Greenwood, Nasa Langley Research Center;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Auralization of Unsteady Rotor Noise using a Solution to the Ffowcs Williams-Hawkings Equation
(Paper 48)
Siddhartha Krishnamurthy,* Stephen Rizzi, NASA; Brian Tuttle, Analytical Mechanics Associates, Inc.;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
PowerFLOW Simulations of Helicopters in Blade-Vortex Interaction Conditions
(Paper 185)
Gianluca Romani,* Damiano Casalino, Dassault Systèmes;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
In Situ Development and Application of Fly Neighborly Noise Abatement Procedures for Helicopters
(Paper 195)
Juliet Page,* Amanda Rapoza, Volpe; Eric Jacobs, EBDEA Acoustics LLC;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Prediction of Rotorcraft Broadband Trailing-Edge Noise and Parameter Sensitivity Study
(Paper 121)
Sicheng Li,* Seongkyu Lee, University of California, Davis;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Identification and Prediction of Broadband Noise for a Small Quadcopter
(Paper 153)
Nicole Pettingill,* Nikolas Zawodny, NASA Langley Research Center;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Expanding helicopter noise simulation scope, based on high-fidelity CFD
(Paper 223)
Manuel Keßler,* University of Stuttgart;

Acoustics II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Validation of Helicopter Noise Prediction System with Flight Data
(Paper 28)
Mrunali Botre,* Kenneth Brentner, Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University; Daniel A. Wachspress, Continuum Dynamics, Inc.;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Aeroacoustic Modeling of an eVTOL Slowed Rotor Winged Compound Aircraft
(Paper 408)
Todd Quackenbush,* Daniel Wachspress, Continuum Dynamics Inc.; Kenneth Brentner, Pennsylvania State University; Dinesh Barwey, Robert Lewis, Luigi Ricci-Moretti, Piasecki Aircraft;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Performance and Acoustics of Small Rotors with Non-Uniform Blade Spacing
(Paper 350)
Matthew Floros,* US Army Research Laboratory;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Effect of Pitch Attitude on the Performance and Acoustics of a Lift-Offset Coaxial Rotor Based on High-Fidelity CFD/CSD Simulations
(Paper 119)
Zhongqi Jia,* Seongkyu Lee, University of California, Davis; Kenneth Brentner, Kalki Sharma, The Pennsylvania State University;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Regarding the Perceptual Significance and Characterization of Broadband Components of Helicopter Source Noise
(Paper 83)
Andrew Christian,* Jarrett Caston, Eric Greenwood, NASA Langley;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Acoustic Testing of the Tiltrotor Test Rig in the National Full-Scale Aerodynamics Complex 40- by 80-FootWind Tunnel
(Paper 104)
Natasha Schatzman,* Carlos Malpica, NASA;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
On the use of CFD for improvement of low-fidelity blade-vortex interaction prediction code
(Paper 44)
Gabriel Reboul,* Fabrice Falissard, ONERA;

Acoustics III

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Acoustic Scaling for Small Rotors in Hover
(Paper 351)
Charles Tinney,* Hayley Meier, John Valdez, The University of Texas at Austin;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
High-Fidelity Multidisciplinary Design Optimization of Low-Noise Rotorcraft
(Paper 184)
Li Wang,* National Institue of Aerospace; Robert Biedron, Elizabeth Lee-Rausch, Leonard Lopes, Eric Nielsen, NASA Langley Research Center; Boris Diskin, National Institute of Aerospace;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Comparison of Acoustic Predictions Using Distributed and Compact Airloads
(Paper 374)
Matthew Misiorowski,* Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Phuriwat Anusonti-Inthra, Matthew Floros, Army Research Lab;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Aeroacoustic Study of Coaxial Rotor under Varying Trim Conditions and Rotor Orientations using Free Wake Analysis
(Paper 400)
Kalki Sharma,* Kenneth Brentner, Penn State; Zhongqi Jia, Seongkyu Lee, UC Davis;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Tonal noise control using phased rotors
(Paper 103)
Noah Schiller,* Kyle Pascioni, Nikolas Zawodny, NASA Langley Research Center;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Rotor/Airframe Aeroacoustic Prediction for eVTOL UAM Aircraft
(Paper 352)
Daniel Wachspress,* Michael Yu, Continuum Dynamics, Inc.; Kenneth Brentner, The Pennsylvania State University;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Noise Prediction of Multi-rotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Considering Wake Interaction Effect
(Paper 424)
Hakjin Lee,* Duck-Joo Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology;


Advanced Vertical Flight

Advanced Vertical Flight I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Preliminary Design of a Highly Efficient VTOL System Based on Tethered Fixed-Wing Aircraft
(Paper 23)
John Bass,* Nicolas Courtois, Francis Marois, Dino Mehanovic, Richard-Alexandre Peloquin, David Rancourt, University of Sherbrooke; Étienne Demers Bouchard, Michel Lacerda, Daniel Schrage, Georgia Institute of Technology; Andrew Bellocchio, Arthur Murphy, United States Military Academy, West Point;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Experimental validation of vertical lifting capabilities of circling tethered fixed wing UAVs
(Paper 112)
Bruno Chapdelaine,* Université de Sherbrooke;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Numerical and Experimental Investigation of the Flight Dynamics of a Robotic Boomerang
(Paper 286)
Prashant Singh,* Abhishek Abhishek, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Controlling a Highly-Gyroscopic VTOL MAV
(Paper 405)
Lee Whitcher,* Manan Gandhi, Evangelos Theodorou, Georgia Institute of Technology; Eric Johnson, Pennsylvania State University;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
CFD Validation of Small Quadrotor Performance using CREATETM-AV Helios
(Paper 212)
Austin Thai,* Sheryl Grace, Boston University; Rohit Jain, US Army Aviation & Missile Research, Development & Engineering Center;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Gust Tolerance and Maneuverability of a Robotic Hummingbird in Hover
(Paper 254)
David Coleman,* Moble Benedict, Texas A&M University;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Development of a Gun-Launched Rotary-Wing Micro Air Vehicle
(Paper 246)
Hunter Denton,* Moble Benedict, Texas A&M University; Hao Kang, U.S. Army Research Laboratory; Vikram Hrishikeshavan, University of Maryland;

Advanced Vertical Flight II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Computational Study of the Side-by-Side Urban Air Taxi Concept
(Paper 60)
Patricia Ventura Diaz,* Seokkwan Yoon, NASA Ames Research Center;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Performance and Design Optimization of the F-Helix eVTOL Concept
(Paper 57)
Umberto Saetti,* Jacob Enciu, Joe Horn, Pennsylvania State University;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Jaunt: Design, Build, and Test of an eVTOL Aircraft for Urban Air Mobility
(Paper 411)
Kaydon Stanzione,* Praxis Technologies, Inc.; Daniel Schrage,* Georgia Institute of Technology; Apinut Sirirojvisuth, PRICE Systems, LLC;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
The Humming Buzz Project: A Shrouded Coaxial Propeller Individual Flying Machine and eVTOL Testbed for Demonstrating Highly Efficient, Low Noise and Durable Air Taxi and UAS Propellers through an All Electric Powertrain
(Paper 383)
Michel Lacerda, Daniel Schrage,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Hydrogen Fuel Cell and Battery Hybrid Architecture for Range Extension of eVTOL Aircraft
(Paper 149)
Wanyi Ng,* Anubhav Datta, Mrinalgouda Patil, University of Maryland - College Park;

Advanced Vertical Flight III

Technical Session E: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Flight Power Modeling of VTOL Aircraft for Exploration of Titan
(Paper 155)
Daiju Uehara,* Jayant Sirohi, The University of Texas at Austin; Larry Matthies, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Common Research Configuration for Collaborative Advancement of Scalable UAS Technologies
(Paper 414)
Rajneesh Singh,* U S Army Research Laboratory; Inder Chopra, University of Maryland, College Park; Jayant Sirohi, University of Texas at Austin;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Ground and Flight Tests of a Cable-Driven Four-Bar Linkage Robotic Landing Gear for Rotorcraft
(Paper 294)
Benjamin Leon,* Claudio Di Leo, Julian Rimoli, Georgia Institute of Technology;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
The challenges for the integration of the drive shaft in the RACER's wing configuration
(Paper 24)
Martin Blacha,* Adriana Garcia-Rios,* Marc Schelcher, Airbus Helicopters;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
A Systematic CFD-Based Examination of Rotor-Rotor Separation Effects on Interactional Aerodynamics for Large eVTOL Aircraft
(Paper 379)
Richard Healy,* Farhan Gandhi, Matthew Misiorowski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Chris Jaran, Terrafugia;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Numerical Simulation of Fluidic Oscillators for Flow Control
(Paper 50)
Nicholson Koukpaizan,* Ari Glezer, Daniel Heathcote, Marilyn Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Computational Modeling of Trailing Edge Fluidic Actuation for Rotor Blade Vibration Control
(Paper 175)
Ryan Patterson,* Peretz Friedmann, University of Michigan; Ari Glezer, Yuehan Tan, Georgia Institute of Technology;


Aerodynamics

Aerodynamics I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
COMPARISON OF ROTOR - FUSELAGE FLOW FIELDS AND UNSTEADY TAIL INTERACTIONS BETWEEN TWO CFD CODES AND EXPERIMENT
(Paper 22)
Peter Lorber,* Byung-Young Min, Jinggen Zhao, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Aerodynamic Interactions on Airbus Helicopters' Compound Helicopter RACER
(Paper 302)
Felix Frey,* Manuel Keßler, Ewald Krämer, Jakob Thiemeier, Constantin Öhrle, Institute of Aerodynamics and Gas Dynamics, University of Stuttgart;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
CFD Calculations of the XV-15 Tiltrotor During Transition
(Paper 115)
Steven Tran,* Graham Bowen-Davies, STC; Joon Lim, Gerardo Nunez, Andrew Wissink, U.S. Army AMRDEC;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Simulation of Rotor-Empennage Interactional Aerodynamics with Comparison to Experimental Data
(Paper 221)
Markus Rinker,* Manfred Hajek, Gregory Uhl, Technical University of Munich; Martin Embacher, Tobias Ries, Airbus Helicopters Deutschland GmbH;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Fundamental Investigation of Proprotor and Wing Interactions in Tiltrotor
(Paper 137)
Joon Lim,* US Army ADD;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Computational Analysis of Rotor-Blown-Wing for E-VTOL Applications
(Paper 373)
Matthew Misiorowski,* Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Phuriwat Anusonti-Inthra, Matthew Floros, Army Research Lab;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
High-Fidelity Computational Analysis of Ducted and Coaxial Rotors for Urban Air Mobility
(Paper 139)
Patricia Ventura Diaz,* Seokkwan Yoon, NASA Ames Research Center; Rafael Caracuel Rubio, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Full-Scale Testing Results of the ALTIUS Boundary-Layer Ingestion Propeller
(Paper 422)
Blake Moffitt,* Sikorsky Aircraft; Nicholas Alley, Area-I; Archer Jennings, Dan Shannon, United Technologies Research Center;

Aerodynamics II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Full-Configuration CFD Analysis of the S-97 RAIDER
(Paper 266)
Patrick Bowles,* Margaret Battisti, Peter Lorber, Byung-Young Min, Nick Tuozzo, Brian Wake, Sikorsky;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Airframe Drag Computation and Validation of an AH-64
(Paper 158)
Hormoz Tadghighi,* The Boeing Company;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Numerical Investigation of Rotor Aerodynamics Using High-Order Unstructured Grid Schemes
(Paper 94)
Chunhua Sheng,* Qiuying Zhao, The University of Toledo;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Integration of Finite State Dynamic Wake Model for Rotor Interference with Comprehensive Rotorcraft Analysis
(Paper 63)
Jeewoong Kim,* CHENGJIAN HE, Hossein Saberi, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc; David A. Peters, Washington University;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Extraction of Dynamic Inflow Models for Coaxial and Tandem Rotors from CFD Simulations
(Paper 171)
Po-Wei Chen,* JVR Prasad, Lakshmi Sankar, Georgia Institute of Technology; Ganesh Rajagopalan, Iowa State U; Natasha Schatzman, NASA Ames Research Center;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Inflow System Identification for Coaxial-Pusher Rotorcraft in Cruising Flight
(Paper 419)
Sean Hersey,* Roberto Celi, University of Maryland; Ondrej Juhasz, Mark Tischler, US Army Aviation Development Directorate (AMRDEC);

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Iterative Blade Element Momentum Theory for a Coaxial Rotor
(Paper 176)
Seongkyu Lee,* Maxime Dassonville, University of California, Davis;

Aerodynamics III

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Suction and Oscillatory Blowing Flow Control of External Store Support System Flight Hardware
(Paper 244)
David Schatzman,* Jacob Wilson, U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate; Ofek Drori, Avraham Seifert, Tel Aviv University;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
A full-scale investigation of the rotor wake generated by a free-flying helicopter in ground effect using PIV and BOS
(Paper 68)
Clemens Schwarz,* André Bauknecht, Markus Raffel, Claus Christian Wolf, German Aerospace Center;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Helicopter rotor boundary layer transition measurement in forward flight using an infrared camera
(Paper 37)
Anthony Gardner,* Miles Barnett, Markus Raffel, Christian Wolf, DLR; JT Heineck, NASA;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Coaxial Rotor Wake Measurements in Hover Using Phase-Resolved and Time-Resolved PIV
(Paper 318)
Patrick Mortimer,* Jayant Sirohi, University of Texas at Austin; Juergen Rauleder, Institute of Helicopter Technology Technical University of Munich;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Rotorwash Characterization of a Counter-rotating Co-axial Rotor System
(Paper 313)
Lokesh Silwal,* Karlyle Munz, Vrishank Raghav, Auburn University;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Blade Tip-Vortices of a Four-Bladed Rotor in Hover and Unsteady Conditions
(Paper 86)
Andreas Goerttler,* Johannes Braukmann, Anthony Gardner, Markus Raffel, Christian Wolf, German Aerospace Center (DLR) - Institute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Performance Effects of Hover In-Ground-Effect over Sloped Terrain
(Paper 354)
John Tritschler,* US Naval Test Pilot School; Joseph Milluzzo, US Naval Academy; John Holder, US Naval Test Pilot School, KBRwyle;

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Experimental investigation of rotor slipstream oscillations in the ground effect
(Paper 202)
Pawel Ruchala,* Adam Dziubinski, Wit Stryczniewicz, Kazimierz Szumanski, Malgorzata Wojtas, Institute of Aviation;

Aerodynamics IV

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Rotor Hub Flow Prediction Workshop - Experimental Data Campaigns & Computational Analyses
(Paper 225)
Sven Schmitz,* Nicholas Jaffa, Leonard Metkowski, David Reich, Penn State University; Louis Centolanza, Mathew Thomas, US Army Aviation Development Directorate;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Assessment of CREATE AV Helios for Interactional Aerodynamics of Hub Wakes Impinging on a Horizontal Stabilizer
(Paper 214)
Mark Potsdam,* US Army; Amanda Grubb, Marilyn Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology; Jayanarayanan Sitaraman, Parallel Geometric Algorithms;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Prediction of Rotor Hub Flow Using Mercury Framework
(Paper 301)
Bumseok Lee,* James Baeder, Dylan Jude, Yong Su Jung, University of Maryland;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Effects of Transition Modeling on the Simulation of Helicopter Rotor Hubs
(Paper 143)
James Coder,* University of Tennessee;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Validation of boundary layer transition computations for a rotor with axial inflow
(Paper 217)
Kurt Kaufmann,* Anthony Gardner, Philip Stroeer, German Aerospace Center (DLR); Patrick Gardarein, Caroline Lienard, Francois Richez, The French Aerospace Lab (ONERA);

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Uncertainty Quantification for Laminar-Turbulent Transition on Rotorcraft Fuselage
(Paper 196)
Yong Su Jung,* James Baeder, Bumseok Lee, University of Maryland;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Computational Assessment of Laminar-Turbulent Transition for a Rotor in Forward-Flight Conditions
(Paper 89)
Jared Carnes,* James Coder, University of Tennessee;

Aerodynamics V

Technical Session E: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Collaborative Airfoil Design for Dynamic Stall Performance
(Paper 128)
Vineet Ahuja,* Stephen Barr, Combustion Research and Flow Technology, Inc.; Mark Potsdam, US Army Aviation Development Directorate; Tanner Harms, Jonathan Naughton, Pourya Nikoueeyan, University of Wyoming;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Data-Driven Optimal-Basis clustering Techniques To Characterize Furcated Rotor Dynamic Stall Measurements
(Paper 370)
Manikandan Ramasamy,* Preston Martin, Jacob Wilson, U. S. Army; Armaun Sanayei, STC Corportation; Tanner Harms, Jonathan Naughton, Pourya Nikoueeyan, University of Wyoming;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Simulation of Dynamic Stall on an Elastic Rotor in High-Speed Turn Flight
(Paper 150)
Johannes Letzgus,* Manuel Keßler, Ewald Krämer, Ulrich Schäferlein, University of Stuttgart;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Investigation of Active Rotor Design and Control for Performance Improvement
(Paper 205)
Dominik Komp,* Amine Abdelmoula, Sumeet Kumar, Juergen Rauleder, Technical University Munich;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Experiments on Flow Control of the Rotor via Synthetic Jets
(Paper 277)
Xi Chen,* YIYANG MA, BO WANG, QIJUN ZHAO, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
RACER aero-acoustic propeller design and analysis
(Paper 317)
Julien Decours,* Yves Delrieux, Biel Ortun, ONERA; Raphaël Fukari, Frédéric Guntzer, AIRBUS Helicopter;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Assessment of current CFD performance predictions for novel rotor blade planforms
(Paper 232)
Thomas Fitzgibbon,* George Barakos, Mark Woodgate, University of Glasgow;


Aircraft Design

Aircraft Design I

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Maximizing the safety and hover efficiency of small unmanned multi-rotors
(Paper 429)
Lee Whitcher,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
CFD Based Aerodynamic Design of Helicopter Tail Boom for Hover and Sideward Flight Performance Enhancement
(Paper 249)
Alper Ezertaş,* Barış Can, Turkish Aerospace; Yüksel Ortakaya,

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Development and Validation of the Rnesselaer Multicopter Analysis Code (RMAC): a Physics-Based Medium-Fidelity Modeling Tool
(Paper 367)
Robert Niemiec,* Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Design of Servo-Flap Helicopter Rotor Blades with Forward Swept Wingtips
(Paper 241)
Fu-Shang (John) Wei,* CCSU; David Peters, Washington University;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Linearly Variable Chord-Extension Morphing for Helicopter Rotor Blades
(Paper 203)
Rohin Majeti,* Christoph Balzarek, Johannes Riemenschneider, Berend van der Wall, German Aerospace Center;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
VTOL Concepts for Unmanned Payload Delivery Applications
(Paper 127)
Michael Avera,* US Army Research Lab;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Development of the Mars Helicopter Rotor System
(Paper 382)
Benjamin Pipenberg,* AEROVIRONMENT, INC; Bart D. Hibbs, Matthew T. Keennon, Sara A. Langberg, Jeremy D. Tyler, AeroVironment Inc.;

Aircraft Design II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Design-Oriented Study on the Public Acceptance of cargo eVTOL aircraft as a Revolutionary Vehicle Concept
(Paper 272)
Yu Ito,* Yamato Holdings Co., Ltd.; Nanami Furue, Hitotsubashi University;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Basic design limitations for urban electric VTOL aircraft
(Paper 248)
Olivier Cornes,* Aurora Flight Sciences;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Asymmetric Distributed Electric Propulsion VTOL Flying Wing: Conceptualization, Design and Flight Test
(Paper 189)
Keen Ian Chan,* ST Engineering Aerospace Ltd.;

Aircraft Design III

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Optimized Requirements Verification for Flexible Drive Shafts<
(Paper 236)
Michael King,* Raghu Iyer,* Joyel Schaefer,* UTAS;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Fifty years of Fenestron improvement in the service of safety
(Paper 71)
Christophe SERR,* Vincent ROUTHIEAU, AIRBUS;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Blue Edge TM Blade Continuation
(Paper 312)
Jean-François Hirsch,* David Alfano, Paul Cranga, Vincent Gareton, Frédéric Guntzer, Airbus Helicopters;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
University of Maryland's "Metaltail" - Graduate Winner 35th Student Design Competition
(Paper SDC)
University of Maryland;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
University of Maryland's "Kwatee" - Undergaduate Winner 35th Student Design Competition
(Paper SDC)
University of Maryland;


Avionics and Systems

Avionics and Systems

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Potential Army Repurposing of Digital Radio Frequency Memory (DRFM) Products for the Electronic Warfare, Tactical Environment
(Paper 15)
Brenda Menees,* Aviation Engineering Directorate;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
ARINC 661 Third Party Toolkit User Experience
(Paper 56)
Jacob Weaver,* Joel Lam,* Rockwell Collins;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Advanced Technology, Lightweight, Multifunctional Micro-avionics for Manned and Unmanned Rotorcraft Enhance Operational Capability of Future Vertical Lift Platforms
(Paper 129)
RaNae Contarino, V. Michael Contarino, R Cubed Engineering LLC; Richard Healing,* Air Safety Engineering LLC;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Affordable integrated Antennas on Helicopters
(Paper 226)
Herve DUTRUC,* François-Xavier Filias, Airbus;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Fuzzy Based Obstacle Avoidance System for Autonomous Fixed Wing VTOL in Dynamic Outdoor Environment
(Paper 280)
Wondosen Assefinew,* Beom-Soo Kang, Abera Tullu, Pusan National University;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Army Aviation Architecture Strategy
(Paper 446)
John Stough,* Alan Hammond, Chris Kellow, JHNA;


Crash Safety

Crash Safety

Technical Session E: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
The Evaluation of Composite Energy Absorbers for use in UAM VTOL Vehicle Impact Attenuation
(Paper 73)
Justin Littell,* Jacob Putnam, NASA Langley Research Center; Jacob Putnam,* Justin Littell, NASA Langley;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
An Update on AVCP’s Zero-Zero Safety System for VTOL Aircraft
(Paper 216)
Roger Sloman,* Active VTOL Crash Prevention Ltd.;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Rotorcraft Hydrodynamic Ram Compliant and Inerted Self-Sealing Fuel Cell Structures
(Paper 288)
Dennis McCarthy,* Boeing;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Methodologies to Assess the Influence and Cost Benefit of Technology on Vertical Lift Aircraft Mishaps and Fatalities
(Paper 409)
Christopher Martin,* Thomas Allen, Mark Couch, Jack Law, Joshua Schwartz, Institute for Defense Analyses;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Evaluation of collisions with small unmanned aerial vehicles and their consequences to rotorcraft
(Paper 19)
Uli Burger,* Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt;


Crew Stations and Human Factors

Crew Stations

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Influence of optical and gravito-inertial cues on distance perception during manual and supervisory control
(Paper 434)
Francois Denquin, Jean-Christophe Sarrazin,* ONERA; Edward Bachelder, SJSU/ADD; Martine Godfroy-Cooper,* SJSU/NASA/ADD;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
A comparison of control activity and heart rate as measures of pilot workload in a helicopter tracking task
(Paper 297)
Andrew Law, Kris Ellis, Sion Jennings,* National Research Council Canada;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
A Strategy for Determining Optimal Crewing in Future Vertical Lift: Human-Automation Function Allocation
(Paper 75)
Emilie Roth, Roth Cognitive Engineering; Julie DiIulio, Katherine Ernst, Laura Militello,* Christen Sushereba, Applied Decision Science, LLC; Scott Scheff, HF Designworks, Inc.;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Isomorphic Spatial Visual Auditory Displays for Operations in DVE for Obstacle Avoidance
(Paper 447)
Martine Godfroy-Cooper,* Edward Bachelder, Joel Miller, US Army Aviation Development Directorate; Elizabeth Wenzel, NASA ARC;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Augmented-Reality Multimodal Cueing for Obstacle Awareness: Towards a New Topology for Threat-Level Presentation
(Paper 433)
Joel Miller,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper, SJSU/NASA/ADD; Zoltan Szoboszlay, ADD;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Comparison of Pilot Time Delay Using Visual and Audio Altitude Cueing for Near-Earth Flight
(Paper 384)
Edward Bachelder,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper, San Jose State University Research Foundation;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Comparison of Two Visual Symbology Sets in Rotary-Wing Aircraft
(Paper 337)
Kathryn Feltman,* Kyle Bernhardt,* Amanda Hayes,* U.S. Army Aeromedical Research Laboratory;


Dynamics

Dynamics I

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Numerical Analysis of RPM effect on Dynamic Stall Phenomena on Helicopter Rotor at High Thrust Forward Flight
(Paper 51)
Camille Castells,* François Richez, ONERA;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Dynamic Stall modeling using Viscous Vortex Particle Method for Coaxial Rotors
(Paper 154)
Puneet Singh,* Peretz Friedmann, University of Michigan;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Compound Helicopter X 3 in High-Speed Flight: Correlation of Simulation and Flight Test
(Paper 234)
Constantin Öhrle,* Felix Frey, Manuel Keßler, Ewald Krämer, Jakob Thiemeier, Institute of Aerodynamics and Gas Dynamics, University of Stuttgart; Paul Cranga, Paul Eglin, Airbus Helicopters, France; Martin Embacher, Airbus Helicopters, Germany;

Dynamics II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Drivetrain Influence on the Blade Loads of Hingeless Helicopter Rotors
(Paper 21)
Felix Weiss,* Christoph Kessler, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Correlation of Full-Scale Isolated Proprotor Performance and Loads
(Paper 55)
Sesi Kottapalli,* Cecil W. Acree, Jr., NASA Ames Research Center;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Simulation of the Free Flying Helicopter by Coupling of a New Comprehensive Aeromechanics Code with an Advanced Flexible Multibody Model
(Paper 197)
Maximilian Mindt,* German Aerospace Center (DLR); Stefan Dietz, Hervé Mabou, Martin Schulze, Dassault Systemes Deutschland GmbH;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Advanced Rotorcraft Aeromechanics Simulations Using CREATE A/V Helios
(Paper 271)
Beatrice Roget,* Science and Technology Corporation; Ryan Blumenstein, Hossein Saberi, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc.; Jay Sitaraman, Parallel Geometric Algorithms LLC;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Aeromechanics of a Coaxial Mars Helicopter using High-Fidelity CFD/CA
(Paper 346)
Daniel Escobar,* Inderjit Chopra, Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Adaptive, Parallel Discretization of Periodic Systems
(Paper 140)
Judah Milgram,* Carderock Division, NSWC;

Dynamics III

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Adaptive Frahm for Variable-Speed Rotor Helicopters
(Paper 97)
Mark Ott,* ITT Enidine, Inc.;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
H160 Dynamics development: setting new standards
(Paper 111)
Yan Skladanek,* Paul Cranga, Julien Hocquette, Airbus Helicopters;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Prediction of AW609 Rotor Loads by Means of Neural Networks
(Paper 330)
Marco Favale, Davide Prederi,* Alberto Angelo Trezzini, Leonardo Helicopters;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Experimental and Analytical Validation of Rotor Components Static Substantiation Process
(Paper 331)
Davide Cuffiani, Piergiorgio Ferro,* Leonardo Helicopters; Fabrizio Petri,* Sistemi Dinamici;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Vibration Reduction and Rotor Performance Analyses of Lift-offset Rotors using Individual Blade Pitch Controls with Multiple Harmonic Inputs
(Paper 88)
Jae-Sang Park,* Ye-Lin Lee, Chungnam National University; Do-Hyung Kim, Korea Aerospace Research Institute;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Experimental Strain Measurements of Highly-Curved Blades
(Paper 251)
Tyler Sinotte,* Olivier Bauchau, University of Maryland;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Effect of Ground Proximity on the Regressive Lag Mode during Ground Resonance : An Experimental Study
(Paper 295)
Salini Sivadasan Nair,* Ranjith Mohan, Bittesh Pandey, Akshay Ramachandran, Indian Institute of Technology Madras;

Dynamics IV

Technical Session E: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Whirl Flutter Investigation of Hingeless Proprotors
(Paper 169)
Hyeonsoo Yeo,* U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate Aviation; Andrew Kreshock, U.S. Army Research Laboratory;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Analytical Study of an Isolated Coaxial Rotor System with Lift Offset
(Paper 178)
Jimmy Ho,* Science and Technology Corporation; Hyeonsoo Yeo, U. S. Army Aviation Development Directorate;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Enhanced Loads Recovery for Aeroelastic Simulation of Tiltrotor
(Paper 261)
Alberto Rigo, Giuseppe Quaranta,* Politecnico di Milano; Marco Favale, Federico Fonte, Leonardo Helicopter Division;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Wind Tunnel Test on a Slowed Mach-Scaled Hingeless Rotor at High Advance Ratios
(Paper 265)
Xing Wang,* Andre Bauknecht, Inderjit Chopra, Shashank Maurya, UMD;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Investigation of Structural Coupling Problems in Tiltrotor Aircraft
(Paper 321)
Vincenzo Muscarello,* Politecnico di Milano;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Stability analysis of whirl flutter in a nonlinear gimballed rotor-nacelle system
(Paper 398)
Christopher Mair,* Djamel Rezgui, Branislav Titurus, University of Bristol;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Time- and Frequency-Domain Whirl-Flutter Analysis using Vortex Particle Method
(Paper 399)
Ethan Corle,* Sven Schmitz, The Pennsylvania State Univeristy; Hao Kang, The US Army Research Laboratory;


Handling Qualities

Handling Qualities I

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
The Use of the Open-Loop Onset Point (OLOP) for Prediction of Rotorcraft Pilot-Induced Oscillations
(Paper 9)
Mike Jones,* DLR;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Optimization of Load Alleviation Flight Control Laws Using CONDUIT
(Paper 58)
Umberto Saetti,* Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University; Mark Tischler, U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate; Tom Berger, US Army Aviation Development Directorate;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Robust Use of Horizontal Stabilator in Feedback Control on a UH-60 Black Hawk
(Paper 162)
Praneet Vayalali,* Farhan Gandhi, Jayanth Krishnamurthi, Michael McKay, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Flight Testing of Coupled Flight Controls toward Reducing Pilot Workload during Landing in DVE
(Paper 209)
JEFFERY LUSARDI,* Mark Cleary, Brian Fujizawa, U.S. Army;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
A quasi-Linear Parameter Varying (qLPV) Approach for Tiltrotor Conversion Modeling and Control Synthesis
(Paper 270)
Hafiz Noor Nabi,* Giuseppe Quaranta, Politecnico di Milano; Marilena Pavel, Coen de Visser, Delft University of Technology;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Development of a Limit Avoidance Framework for Active Pilot Cueing
(Paper 389)
Gonenc Gursoy, Aerotim Engineering L.L.C.; Zeynep Unal,* Middle East Technical University;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
MPPI Parallel Trajectory Optimization for Guidance in Rotorcraft Shipboard Landing
(Paper 269)
Vinodhini Comandur,* J. V. R. Prasad, Evangelos Theodorou, Robert Walters, Ziyi (Pat) Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology;

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Longitudinal Control Strategy Investigation for Coaxial Compound Helicopters
(Paper 74)
ye yuan, Renliang Chen, Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics; Douglas Thomson,* University of Glasgow;

Handling Qualities II

Technical Session E: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Flight Test Assessment of High-Speed Mission Task Elements
(Paper 256)
Tom Berger,* Jeffrey Cox, Paul De Cecchis, Carl Ott, Richard Reichelt, Aviation Development Directorate; John Wood,

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Flight Control Design and Simulation Handling Qualities Assessment of High Speed Rotorcraft
(Paper 167)
Tom Berger,* Chris Blanken, Mark Tischler, US Army Aviation Development Directorate; Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Flight Test Evaluation of Proposed High-Speed Break Turn MTE
(Paper 160)
James Bumbaugh,* Robert Barthelmes, Christopher Mattei, Michael Mosher, John Tritschler, United States Navy;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Agility Assessment of Helicopter Main Rotor Design
(Paper 250)
Arda Yucekayali,* Murat Senipek, Turkish Aerospace Inc.; Yuksel Ortakaya,

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Handling Quality Analysis and Control Design using Polynomial Chaos Model-based Uncertainty Methods
(Paper 224)
Jared Cooper,* Michael DeVore, Barron Associates, Inc.; David Klyde, Systems Technology, Inc.;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Investigation of Rotorcraft Pilot Control Inputs and Aircraft Response Parameters: Shipboard versus Shore Landings
(Paper 233)
Erica Scates,* Michael Belyea, Phong Nguyen, NSWC Carderock Division; Kenneth Cahill, Naval Air Systems Command; Cara Johnson, Quadelta, Inc; John Tritschler, U.S. Naval Test Pilot School;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Flight Test Determination of Multi-Rotor UAV Trim Conditions
(Paper 391)
Achal Singhal,* James Gregory, Matthew McCrink, Ryan Thorpe, The Ohio State University;


Health and Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) - Condition Based Maintenance (CBM)

HUMS I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Enabling Technology for Sustainment of Navy Aircraft Structures
(Paper 32)
Roberto Semidey,* Naval Air Systems Command;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
CH146 Structural Usage monitoring
(Paper 33)
Adem Turkdogan,* Simon Bernier, Marc Ouellet, Bell;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Evaluating Analysis Methods for Legacy HUMS Data
(Paper 334)
Anthony Edmonds,* Rowena Glasgow, Aaron Muise, IMP Aerospace and Defence;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Real Time Rotor Component Load Limiting via Model Predictive Control
(Paper 200)
Chams Eddine Mballo,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Low Computational, Nonlinear Component Trend Analysis
(Paper 192)
Eric Bechhoefer,* GPMS Inc;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Dynamic Time Warping to Quantify Structural Maneuver Variability
(Paper 133)
Jason Hull,* Jeffrey Monaco, Spire Innovations, LLC; Mark Glucksmam-Glaser, Roberto Semidey, Naval Air Systems Command;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Interacting Multiple Model Algorithms for Rotorcraft Regime Recognition
(Paper 79)
Jonathan Rogers,* Dakota Musso, Georgia Institute of Technology;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Novel Diagnostic Metrics for Regime Recognition Verification and Validation
(Paper 95)
Jonathan Warner, Jonathan Rogers,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

HUMS II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Progress Towards Autonomous Structural Health Management
(Paper 332)
Avinash Sarlashkar,* James Dzakowic, Matthew Harrigan, Theodore Meyer, Darryl Toni, Sikorsky / Lockheed Martin; Nathaniel Bordick, Derrell Lorthridge, US Army, AATD;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Paint Additive/Non-Destructive Interrogation (PANDI) System for Early Detection of Corrosion
(Paper 69)
Stephen Keller, Eric Gans,* Victor Grubsky, Bryan Holloway, Martin Lopez, Robert Mino, Alexander Naumov, Gregory Waligorski, Physical Optics Corporation; John Moffatt, U.S. Army;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Spectrum Reconstruction for Oil Cooler On Condition Monitoring
(Paper 159)
Andrew Wilson, Daniel Wade,* US Army AMRDEC; Daniel Martinez, US Army ERDC;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Diagnostic Features from Aircraft Propulsion Bearings in Accelerated Aging Experiments
(Paper 366)
Brian Dykas,* Adrian Hood, US Army Research Laboratory; Nenad Nenadic, Rochester Institute of Technology;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Model-based Engine Health for Turboshaft Engines with Limited Instrumentation
(Paper 168)
Daniel Cornelius,* Scott Hannula, GE Aviation;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Vibration and Acoustic Emission Characteristics of a Gearbox Following Loss of Lubrication
(Paper 54)
Brian Dykas,* Stephen Berkebile, US Army Research Laboratory; Jason Hines, NAVAIR;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Probabilistic Active Sensing Acousto-Ultrasound SHM Based on Non-Parametric Stochastic Representations
(Paper 401)
Ahmad Amer,* Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Uncertainty Quantification of Guided Waves Propagation for Active Sensing Structural Health Monitoring
(Paper 410)
Shabbir Ahmed,* Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;


History

History

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Ludwig, Rudolf and Emil: Forgotten German Aeronautical and Rotating-Wing Pioneers
(Paper 3)
Berend G. van der Wall,* German Aerospace Center (DLR);

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
The Lost Treasures of Maitland Bleecker: His Helicopter and Other Innovations
(Paper 42)
Paul Fardink,* U.S. Army (Ret.);

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Frank Piasecki's First Production Helicopter, the HRP-1 Rescuer
(Paper 52)
Tommy Thomason,* Hanlon Services Inc;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Abstract/Technical Paper Title: "History of the Vertol Aircraft Corporation, 1956-1960"
(Paper 376)
Kenneth Bartie,* Boeing Defense, Space & Security;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Catastrophe at Farnborough: How the Death of John W. C. & Pee Wee Judge on 11 September 1970 at the SBAC Air Show in a Wallis WA-117 Autogyro Changed British Popular Rotorcraft History
(Paper 5)
Bruce Charnov,* Hofstra University;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Setting the Record Straight on Failures and Successes in Army Aviaiton Development Programs over the Past Forty-Five Years
(Paper 273)
Daniel Schrage,* Georgia Tech;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Helicopters and Counterinsurgency: Lessons Learned?
(Paper 116)
Robert Kodosky,* West Chester University;


Manufacturing Technology and Processing

Manufacturing Technology I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Additive Repair/Manufacture (AR/M) Qualification
(Paper 142)
Wesley Cass,* U.S.Army;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Additive manufacturing of titanium alloys by cold spraying onto Al7075
(Paper 365)
Jaroslaw Sienicki,* PZL Mielec; Wojciech Żórawski, Kielce University of Technology;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Additive Manufacturing (AM) of a Rotorcraft Gearbox Housing Independent Research & Development (IRAD) Project
(Paper 220)
Gerald Cross,* Abraham Calvin, Robert Filler, Boeing;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
In-process defect monitoring and correction in additive manufacturing of aluminum alloys
(Paper 81)
Behrooz Jalalahmadi,* Jingfu Liu, Jason Rios, Sentient Science; John Slotwinski, The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Innolot: International Manufacturing Technology Development in Poland
(Paper 165)
William Harris,* Sikorsky;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Selecting parts for additive manufacturing in aerospace sector: multi-criteria analysis
(Paper 362)
Aleksander Banaś,* Radosław Wojtuszewski,* PZL Mielec; Michał Olejarczyk,* Wrocław University of Science;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Design and numerical analysis of shaped connection made of CFRP
(Paper 282)
Waldemar Łogin,* Andrzej Dylewski, Polskie Zakłady Lotnicze;

Manufacturing Technology II

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Additive Manufacturing of Ferrium & C64 for Aerospace Gear Applications
(Paper 90)
Thomas Kozmel,* Jeff Grabowski, Chris Kantner, Brittany Nez, Jason Sebastian, QuesTek Innovations LLC; Jason Fetty, Aviation and Missile Research, Development, and Engineering Center (AMRDEC);

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Selective Laser Melting of Scalmalloy
(Paper 293)
Radosław Wojtuszewski,* Aleksander Banaś,* Mateusz Oliwa,* PZL Mielec;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Analysis and comparison between different joining technology of aircraft structures including innovative FSW and RFSSW processes
(Paper 361)
Grzegorz Luty,* Jacek Andres, Tomasz Gałaczyński, Agata Wrońska, Waldemar Łogin, PZL Mielec / a Sikorsky Company;


Modeling and Simulation

Modeling and Simulation I

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Rotorcraft Modelling Renovation for Improved Fidelity
(Paper 292)
Neil Cameron,* Gareth Padfield, Mark White, University of Liverpool; Dheeraj Agarwal, Linghai Lu, Liverpool John Moores University; Arthur Gubbels, National Research Council;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Bell 412 System Identification: Comparing Methods and Tools
(Paper 219)
Susanne Seher-Weiß,* Steffen Greiser, Johannes Wartmann, DLR; Vincent Myrand-Lapierre, CAE; Bill Gubbels, Kenneth Hui, Joseph Ricciardi, NRC;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Enhancement of an Engineering Simulation Model to Improve the Correlation with Flight Test Data in Climb/Descent and Autorotation
(Paper 194)
Hong Xin,* Joseph Driscoll, Chi Zhang, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
VPM-Derived Finite State Inflow Model for Multi-Rotor Air Vehicle Modeling and Simulation
(Paper 49)
Chengjian He,* Advanced Rotorcraft Technology;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Optimization of Parameters in Blade Element Model for Helicopter Training Simulators
(Paper 180)
Gregory Moszczynski,* Peter Grant, University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies; Vincent Myrand-Lapierre, CAE;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Multirotor Electric Aerial Vehicle Model Validation with Flight Data: Physics-Based and System Identification Models
(Paper 238)
Christina Ivler,* University of Portland; Farhan Gandhi, Robert Niemiec, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Flight Training Device Fidelity to Address "Rotorcraft Loss of Control Inflight"
(Paper 323)
Mark White,* Gareth Padfield, The University of Liverpool; Sunjoo Advani,* Sunjoo Advani,* International Development of Technology b.v.; Linghai Lu, Liverpool John Moores University;

Modeling and Simulation II

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Biodynamic Testing for the Prediction of Rotorcraft-Pilot Couplings
(Paper 259)
Giuseppe Quaranta,* Manuela Galli, Pierangelo Masarati, Rita Paolini, Matteo Zago, Andrea Zanoni, Politecnico di Milano; Giorgio Maisano, Andrea Ragazzi, Leonardo Helicopter Division; Lorenzo Frigerio, LineUp Aviation;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Simulation of Oscillating Airfoil Ice Shapes via a Fully Unsteady Collection Efficiency Approach
(Paper 199)
Myles Morelli,* Politecnico di Milano;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Towards a Wind Tunnel Testing Environment for Rotorcraft Operations Close to Obstacles
(Paper 218)
Neda Taymourtash,* Giuseppe Gibertini, Giuseppe Quaranta, Daniele Zagaglia, Politecnico di Milano;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
High-fedelity Cable Robot Flight Simulator for Personal Aerial Vehicle
(Paper 333)
Carlo Andrea Gerboni,* Heinrich Buelthoff, Philipp Miermeister, Mario Olivari, Christian Schenk, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
A simulation study of helicopter flight handling qualities during recovery to the Queen Elizabeth Class Aircraft Carrier in an oblique wind
(Paper 157)
Neale Watson,* Michael Kelly, Ieuan Owen, Mark White, University of Liverpool; Steven Hodge, BAE Systems;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Interplay Between Optic Flow, Pilot Workload and Control Response During Aggressive Approach to Hover Maneuvers for Three Vertical Lift Vehicle Models
(Paper 385)
Edward Bachelder,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper, San Jose State University Research Foundation; Bimal Aponso, NASA Ames;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Multi-Domain Model for Rotorcraft Countermeasure Dispensing
(Paper 191)
Robert McKillip,* Todd Quackenbush,* Continuum Dynamics, Inc.;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Model-based Uncertainty Quantification, Propagation, and Analysis using Generalized Polynomial Chaos
(Paper 230)
Jared Cooper,* Michael DeVore, Adam Reed, Barron Associates, Inc.;

Modeling and Simulation III

Technical Session E: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Helicopter Ship Landing Envelope for Model Predictive Control
(Paper 156)
William Greer, Cornel Sultan,* Virginia Tech;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
A Framework for Modeling Two-Point Statistics of Coherence from a Database for Airwake with Helicopter Downwash
(Paper 35)
Vaishakh Krishnan,* Gopal Gaonkar,* Florida Atlantic University;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Multidisciplinary, Multiobjective Trim Optimization for a Coaxial-Pusher Rotorcraft Configuration
(Paper 46)
Thomas Herrmann,* James Baeder, Roberto Celi, University of Maryland, College Park;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Rotorcraft Dynamic Modeling from Flight Data Using Equation-Error in the Frequency Domain
(Paper 377)
Eugene Morelli,* NASA Langley; John Tritschler, U.S. Navy Test Pilot School;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
TANDEM ROTOR FINITE STATE INFLOW MODELING AND ITS EFFECT ON ROTOR FLAPPING DYNAMICS IN HOVER
(Paper 215)
Feyyaz Guner,* J. V. R Prasad, Georgia Tech; Chengjian He, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Simple Inflow and Structural Dynamics of a Coaxial Rotor with Time Delays and Adjoint Variables
(Paper 10)
Cory Seidel,* David Peters, Washington University in St. Louis;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Linearized Inflow and Interference Models from High Fidelity Free Wake Analysis for Modern Rotorcraft Configurations
(Paper 322)
Jeffrey Keller,* Robert McKillip, Daniel Wachspress, Continuum Dynamics, Inc.; Ondrej Juhasz, Mark Tischler, US Army Aviation Development Directorate (AMRDEC);

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Validation of a Dynamic Stall Model Extended to Pitching Moment and Drag with Unsteady, Yawed Free-Stream
(Paper 307)
Michael Malick, Washington University in St. Louis; David Peters,*


Operations

Operations

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Numerical study and optimization of a novel architecture for Vertiport and Vertistop architecture for Urban Air Mobility
(Paper 124)
Francesco Ielmini, Edoardo Cacciavillani,* Airbus Helicopters GmbH;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Speed and Maneuverability Benefits of Sikorsky's X2 Technology TM versus Air-Defense Artillery
(Paper 136)
Bjorn Foote,* Jordan Kaye, Alex Weintraub, Sikorsky, A Lockheed Martin Company; Daniel Camp, Jay Kiser, Mark Robeson, US Army, ADD-E;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
An Innovative Approach for Establishing Power Train Inspection Intervals of Modern Helicopters
(Paper 120)
David Green,* Starmark Corporation; Harrison Chin, HHC Data Lab; Abdel Bayoumi, U of South Carolina;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Development of a Probability of Hover Analysis Capability to Support Rotorcraft Conceptual Design
(Paper 39)
Geoffrey Chen,* U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command - Aviation & Missile Center;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Modeling Ice Accretion: Full Integration into Navier-Stokes Solver
(Paper 213)
Avani Gupta,* Lakshmi Sankar, Georgia Institute of Technology; Richard Kreeger, NASA Glenn Research Center;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Helicopter Trajectory Optimization after Aerial Slung Load Release
(Paper 260)
Luofeng Wang,* Renliang Chen,* Xufei Yan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
NexGen UAS in the Counter Integrated Air Defense Environment
(Paper 174)
Scott Swinsick,* Hendrik Gideonse, The Boeing Company;


Product Support Systems Technology

Product Support

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Updating US Army Aviation Critical Item Management for 21st Century
(Paper 8)
Myung Rhee, Christopher Gray,* US Army AMRDEC;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
PROVIDING ENGINEERING SUPPORT FOR DEPLOYED AIRCRAFT IN SOUTHWEST-ASIA
(Paper 47)
Andrew Mason-Leister, Ronald Brychta, Nicholas Schroeder,* Bryan Steiner, AMRDEC RDMR-AEM;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Post Lightning Strike Inspection
(Paper 107)
Travis Massa,* U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Aviation & Missile Center;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
A Modular Open System Approach for the US Army’s Improved Turbine Engine
(Paper 62)
Casey Carter, PeopleTec Inc; Daniel Suggs, Ranger Defense Inc.; Danielle Dutcher,* Ben Plummer, Scott Rosengren, Matthew Sipe, U.S. Army ATE PO;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Re-strategizing Army MQ-1C System Sustainment Support Post-Production & Deployment Phase
(Paper 425)
Victoria Ramos,* Army Aviation and Missile Research Development and Engineering Center;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Computational Electromagnetics for pRFID Health and Usage Monitoring Systems Design and Analysis
(Paper 118)
Luke Voss,* Oscar Bruno, MathSys Inc.;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
RFID Solution for Tracking Components Life for Rotor Head Assembly
(Paper 355)
Maciej Zawodniok, Sohel Patel, Missouri S&T; Kishan Goel, Nam Phan, Navy; Nagaraja Iyyer,* TDA-I; Valerio Prece,* Leonardo Helicopter;


Propulsion

Propulsion I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
PARAMETRIC INSTABILITY OF PLANETARY GEAR TRANSMISSION MOUNTED ON DISCRETE SUPPORT STRUTS
(Paper 4)
Peng Guan,* Hans DeSmidt, University of Tennessee;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Turboshaft Engine Altitude Testing for Army Qualification
(Paper 235)
George Bobula,* IronMountain Solutions; Charles Watwood, Richard Wayne, US Army;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Pericyclic Transmission Prototype: Detailed Component Design, Analysis, and Fabrication
(Paper 132)
Tanmay Mathur,* Robert Bill, Edward Smith, The Pennsylvania State University; Mark Stevens, NASA Glenn Research Center;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Dynamic Interactions in an Electromechanical Main Gearbox of a High-Speed Coaxial Compound Helicopter Application
(Paper 170)
Youn Park, Andreas Schkaich,* Romax Technology;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Dynamic Testing of a High-Specific-Torque Concentric Magnetic Gear
(Paper 105)
Justin Scheidler,* NASA Glenn Research Center;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Effect of Maneuvering and Gust Loads on the Two-Speed Shift Dynamics of a Helicopter Equipped with a Dual Clutch Transmission
(Paper 303)
Hans DeSmidt,* Xiaowen Su, University of Tennessee; Robert Bill, Edward Smith, Penn State University;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
CH-47F Block II Synchronization (Sync) Shaft Redesign for Strength and Ballistic Tolerance
(Paper 432)
Patrick Darmstadt,* The Boeing Co.;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Accurate Aircraft Torque Measurement on Flexible Cross-shaft Drivetrains: Full-Speed, Full-Torque testing
(Paper 166)
Daniel Kakaley,* Gary Martin, Lord Corporation; Kenneth Durbin, ADD; Gregory Lane, AED; Robert Kyff, GE Aviation; Kevin Ignatuk, The Boeing Co;

Propulsion II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
High Temperature Thin-Film Sensor Technologies For Advanced Propulsion Materials
(Paper 26)
Yong Wong,* Mike McFarland, Santosh Sahoo, Acree Technologies, Inc.; Kang Lee, NASA Glenn Research Center;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Fundamental Characterization of a Gasoline-Engine based Hybrid-electric Powertrain
(Paper 325)
Brent Mills,* Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Semi-Empirical Modeling of Group 1 UAS Electric Powertrains
(Paper 311)
Farid Saemi,* Moble Benedict, Texas A&M University; Nathan Beals, Army Research Laboratory;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Design and Development of the Main Rotor Gearbox for the Sikorsky Boeing SB62;1 DEFIANT JMR Technology Demonstrator Aircraft
(Paper 208)
Scott Bouwer,* Eric Kaiser,* The Boeing Company;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Fundamental Characterization of Lithium Sulfur Batteries for Electric Aviation
(Paper 341)
Emily Fisler,* Anubhav Datta, UMD Aerospace Engineering Department; Eric Wachsman, UMD Energy Innovation Institude;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Gearbox Planetary Bearing Cage Failure Analysis
(Paper 416)
Joshua Fitzgerald,* Bryan Allison, Tom Lunz, SKF Aeroengine; Rodger Bowman, Sikorsky Aircraft;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Design Optimization of a Hybrid Spur Gear
(Paper 138)
Sean Gauntt,* Robert Campbell, Sean McIntyre, The Pennsylvania State University;

Propulsion III

Technical Session E: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lessons Learned in Fabrication of Concentric Magnetic Gear Maximizing Specific Torque
(Paper 181)
Zachary Cameron,* Justin Scheidler, Thomas Tallerico, NASA Glenn Research Center;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Modeling Turboshaft Engines for the Revolutionary Vertical Lift Technology Project
(Paper 231)
Christopher Snyder,* Michael Tong, NASA John H. Glenn Research Center;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Design of Composite Materials for Improved Loss-of-Lubrication Survivability of Hybrid Rotorcraft Gears
(Paper 206)
Matthew Waller,* Kevin Koudela, Sean McIntyre, Penn State;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
OLE_LINK1; Intelligent Propulsion Materials for Rotorcraft Gas Turbine Engine Component Application
(Paper 183)
Muthuvel Murugan,* Anindya Ghoshal, MIchael Walock, ARL-VTD; Daniel De Bonis, ARL-WMRD;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Material Property Characterization for Low Pressure Carburization Process Design using Computer Modeling
(Paper 27)
Zhichao (Charlie) Li,* Lynn Ferguson, Justin Sims, DANTE Solutions, Inc.; Jason Fetty, Treven Baker, US ARMY, Aviation Development Directorate – Eustis, AMRDEC;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Swept Volume Approach for the Characterization of Pumping Losses of Meshed Cylindrical Gears
(Paper 134)
Michael Hurrell,* HX5 Sierra, LLC/TFOME II; Irebert Delgado, NASA;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Advanced High Temperature Propulsion Materials Research Project: An Update
(Paper 420)
Anindya Ghoshal,* Luis Bravo, Clara Hofmeister-Mock, Muthuvel Murugan, Marci Pepi, Michael Walock, US Army Research Laboratory;


Safety

Safety

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
The Test Pilot Role in Risk Management of Helicopter Design and Test
(Paper 372)
David Blair,* Sikorsky Aircraft;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Rotorcraft Flight Information Inference from Cockpit Videos using Deep Learning
(Paper 255)
Hikmat Khan, Nidhal Carla Bouaynaya,* Ghulam Rasool,* Rowan University; Charles Johnson, Federal Aviation Administration;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Application of principles, processes and technologies to design and develop the SkyFlight Risk Assessment
(Paper 314)
Susanna De Bernardi,* Leonardo;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Filter-Based Detection of Loss of Tail-Rotor Effectiveness within Helicopter Flight Data Monitoring
(Paper 237)
Paola Zanella, Dimitri Mavris, Georgia Institute of Technology; Charles Johnson,* FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
System Safety for Vertical Flight
(Paper 428)
John Hewitt,* Lindsey Eirich, Sikorsky Aircraft;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Hazard Analysis and Failure Modes and Effects Analysis for NASA Revolutionary Vertical Lift Technology (RVLT) Concept Vehicles
(Paper 430)
Patrick Darmstadt,* The Boeing Co.;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
A Score System to Prioritize Design Safety Features
(Paper 442)
Matteo Ragazzi,* Leonardo Helipcopters; Giorgio Dossena,* Marco Terzi,* Leonardo Helicopters;


Structures and Materials

Structures and Materials I

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Structures Technology for Component Damage and Failure Prediction
(Paper 402)
Yuriy Nikishkov,* Andrew Makeev, Gennadiy Nikishkov, Guillaume Seon, University of Texas at Arlington;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Influence of Cycle Counting methods on fatigue life estimation of critical rotorcraft components
(Paper 413)
Aarohi Shah,* Julian J. Rimoli, Massimo Ruzzene, Georgia Institute of Technology;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Load Confluence Algorithm Applied to a Combined Rotor/Fuselage Loads Model with Extended Application to Structural Fatigue Life Tracking
(Paper 113)
Chance McColl,* Technical Data Analysis, Inc. (TDA); Yuri Bazilevs, Brown University; Brian Harper, Robert McGinty, Chad deMontfort, Mercer Engineering Research Center; Olivier Bauchau, Valentin Sonneville, University of Maryland;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
RSIP - A New Standard Practice for U.S. Army Rotorcraft Structural Integrity Programs
(Paper 201)
Michael Kiser,* US Army;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Abstract -- On the Integration of Structural Loads Analysis with Structural Flight Testing for Improved Fatigue Methodologies
(Paper 125)
Robert Benton,* US Army;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
An Alternative Probabilistic Approach for Reliability Assessment of Rotorcraft Structures
(Paper 327)
Thomas Frewen, Mark Gurvich,* Bob LaBarre, United Technologies Research Center;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Machine Learning based Digital Twin Simulation and Prediction of Structural Component & Fatigue Life
(Paper 380)
Xiang Ren, Jim Lua,* D. C. Pham, Alireza Sadeghirad, Global Engineering and Materials, Inc.;

Structures and Materials II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Characterization of Varying Tubular-Star Closed-Open Cross Sectional Composite Beam Configurations
(Paper 426)
Soham Umbrajkar,* Stefan Dancila, The University of Texas at Arlington;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Helicopter Fuselage Panels Fatigue Evaluation Under Repeated Buckling
(Paper 298)
Ismail Cengiz,* Evren Eyup Taskinoglu,* TAI;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Structural Optimization of Composite Rotor Blade for Unmanned Helicopter using Variational Asymptotic Beam Sectional Analysis and Multi-Objective Bat Algorithm
(Paper 436)
Abhiram Dandinasivara, Ranjan Ganguli,* Dineshkumar Harursampath, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Hierarchically Organized Graphene Nanocomposites for Enhanced Fatigue Life of Rotorcraft Components
(Paper 193)
Mithil Kamble,* Nikhil Koratkar, Aniruddha S Lakhnot, Catain Picu, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Hybrid Natural Fiber Composites in a Helicopter Cabin Door – Mechanical Properties and Ecological Efficiency
(Paper 141)
Katharina Strohrmann,* Nicolas André, Hajek Manfred, Technical University of Munich;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
High-performance sensitivity analysis of rotor blade cross-sections
(Paper 421)
Alfonso Callejo,* University of Maryland; Olivier Bauchau, Boris Diskin,

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Development of a Comprehensive Rotorcraft Model to Study the Susceptibility of Teetering Rotors to Mast Bumping Accidents
(Paper 36)
Joseph Robinson,* Kyle Collins, Dimitri Mavris, Georgia Institute of Technology;

Structures and Materials III

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Repair of Advanced Multifunctional Composite Structure
(Paper 443)
Lisa Chiu,* Andy Lee, Dennis McCarthy, Manny Urcia, The Boeing Company; Peter Matthews, Mark Robeson,

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Abstract for Dual Use Structures: Structural Metamaterial Aperture and Thin Cavity Antenna
(Paper 110)
Ronald Lavin,* Andy Lee, Dennis McCarthy, Manny Urcia, The Boeing Company;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Autonomous Camber Morphing of a Helicopter Rotor Blade with Temperature Change using Integrated Shape Memory Alloys
(Paper 263)
Matthew DiPalma,* Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Study of impact behaviour of metal-composite hybrid skid landing gear of a helicopter
(Paper 96)
Anubhav Singh,* Dineshkumar Harursampth, Indian Institute of Science Bengalore;


System Engineering Tools/Processes

Systems Engineering

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Vertical Lift Aircraft Design through the Georgia Tech Integrated Product and Process Development Approach for Over the Past 30 Years
(Paper 381)
Daniel Schrage,* Georgia Tech;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Merging System Engineerieng & APQP for Geometrical Management
(Paper 135)
jean-loup GATTI,* Airbus Helicopters;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Intelligent Black Box Verification, Validation, and Accreditation for Rotorcraft Performance Modeling
(Paper 445)
William McCandless,* Daniel Wade, US Army;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Taking a Systems Engineering Approach to Address Sustainability
(Paper 344)
Xiaomei Yu,* Sikorsky Aircraft, A Lockheed Martin Company;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
How Engineering Analytics enables a seamless and traceable Weight & Balance Process along the entire Helicopter Life Cycle
(Paper 283)
Carlo Degli Atti Panzeri,* Altair Engineering;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Use of machine learning to define optimum HUMS acquisition strategy
(Paper 151)
Pierre Bonamour,* Airbus Helicopters; Frederic Champavier, Nassia Daouayry, Lucas Macchi, Ammar Mechouche, Gianni Naccarato,

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Automating Criteria Evaluation in Safety-Critical Avionic Systems
(Paper 252)
Ramandeep Singh, Analise Giobbi,* Triumph Integrated Systems;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
An Analysis and Classification Process towards the Qualification of Autonomous Systems in Army Aviation
(Paper 123)
Robert Copeland,* US ARMY AMRDEC;


Test and Evaluation

Test and Evaluation I

Technical Session A: Mon. May 13, 2019 - 1:30:00 PM to 5:30:00 PM

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Design and Conduct of a Flight Test to Investigate Hover In-Ground-Effect Performance over Sloped Terrain
(Paper 99)
John Holder,* KBRwyle; John Tritschler,* USN Test Pilot School;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Measurements of Rotors Hovering Above Moving Surfaces
(Paper 290)
Aaron Martinez,* Scott Drayton, Joseph Milluzzo, United States Naval Academy;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Bell V-280 Valor: JMR TD Flight Test Update: Year 2
(Paper 418)
Paul Wilson,* Ryan Ehinger, Matt McMenemy, Bell;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
A Research on the Icing Flight Test and Computational Simulation for the Design of Ice Protection System for KUH (Korean Utility Helicopter)
(Paper 222)
Nameun Park,* J.S. Kim, KAI;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Experimental Measurement and Modeling of Multi-rotor UAS Operation in Icing Environment
(Paper 30)
Sihong Yan, Jose Palacios, Shawn Scroger, The Pennsylvania State University; Judy Heredia, Federal Aviation Administration; Louis-David Germain,* Transport Canada;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
High-Speed Wind Tunnel Tests of a Full-Scale Proprotor on the Tiltrotor Test Rig
(Paper 117)
Cecil Acree,* Thomas Norman, Alex Sheikman, NASA Ames Research Center;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
The Maryland Tiltrotor Rig (MTR): A New Facility for Tiltrotor Aeromechanics
(Paper 122)
Frederick Tsai,* Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland; Dave Privett, Calspan;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Scaled Model Testing of Rotor Hub Root-End Airfoil Shapes
(Paper 406)
Charles Tierney,* Nicholas Jaffa, Jeremy Pannebaker, David Reich, Sven Schmitz, The Pennsylvania State University;

Test and Evaluation II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:15:00 PM

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
ADVANCED AH-64 COMPOUND ROTORCRAFT WIND TUNNEL TESTING OVERVIEW
(Paper 240)
Edward Brouwers,* Boeing Philadelphia; Richard Deresz, Michael Fillman, Boeing Mesa;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Experimental assessment of an airfoil optimized to delay the onset of dynamic stall
(Paper 347)
Pourya Nikoueeyan,* Tanner Harms, Jonathan Naughton, University of Wyoming; Vineet Ahuja, Combustion Research and Flow Technology, Inc.;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Investigation of 3-D Strains on Swept Tip Rotor Blades
(Paper 279)
Cheng Chi,* Inderjit Chopra, Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;


Unmanned VTOL Aircraft and Rotorcraft

Unmanned VTOL I

Technical Session C: Wed. May 15, 2019 - 1:45:00 PM to 6:00:00 PM

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Design and Experimental Evaluation of a Multi-Ship Sensor-Based 3D World Modeling Architecture
(Paper 20)
Chris Boggs,* Vladislav Gavrilets, Max Taylor, Rockwell Collins;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Helicopter Formation Control Algorithm for Manned-Unmanned Teaming
(Paper 45)
Alexander Donkels,* Andreas Voigt, German Aerospace Center (DLR) Institute of Flight Systems;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Manned-unmanned teaming cooperative formation flight: a project overview
(Paper 284)
Andreas Voigt,* Alexander Donkels, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Real-time path planning for time-optimal helicopter shipboard landing via trajectory parameterization
(Paper 304)
Di Zhao,* Sandipan Mishra, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Farhan Gandhi,

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Flight Envelope Determination using Physically Motivated Margin Indicators for Unmanned Helicopters
(Paper 285)
Andreas Voigt,* Johann Dauer, Martin Laubner, German Aerospace Center (DLR);

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Modeling, Real-time Simulation and Control Design for Autonomous Autorotation of a Small Unmanned Helicopter
(Paper 186)
Sagar Setu,* Abhishek Abhishek, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Autonomy Experimentation in an Operationally Relevant Scenario
(Paper 371)
Jason Jewell,* Aurora Flight Sciences;

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Modeling and Trajectory Control of a Quadrotor Biplane Tailsitter
(Paper 364)
Jean-Paul Reddinger,* Army Research Laboratory; Sandipan Mishra, Di Zhao, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

Unmanned VTOL II

Technical Session D: Thurs., May 16, 2019 - 8:00:00 AM to 12:00:00 PM

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
SYSTEM IDENTIFICATION GUIDANCE FOR MULTIROTOR AIRCRAFT: DYNAMIC SCALING AND TEST TECHNIQUES
(Paper 239)
Christina Ivler, James Martin,* Elizabeth Rowe,* University of Portland;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Flight Dynamics Model Identification of a Coaxial Tricopter in Hover using Frequency Domain Technique
(Paper 247)
Sung Hyeok Cho,* Subodh Bhandari, Vanessa Gonzalez, Darren Lee, Jonathan Lisonbee, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona; Mark Tischler, U. S. Army Aviation Development Directorate; Kenny Cheung, Universities Space Research Association;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Rotor Fault Detection and Identification on a Hexacopter Based on Statistical Time Series Methods
(Paper 296)
Airin Dutta,* Farhan Gandhi, Fotis Kopsaftopoulos, Michael McKay, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Development of Multidisciplinary Design Optimization Model for Initial Sizing of Multicopter UAVs
(Paper 66)
Jin-seok Jeong,* Beom-soo Kang, Hayoung Shi, Pusan National University;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Handling Qualities Based Assessment of Scalability for Variable-RPM Electric Multi-Rotor Aircraft
(Paper 190)
Ariel Walter,* Farhan Gandhi, Michael McKay, Robert Niemiec, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Chris Jaran, Terrafugia; Christina Ivler, University of Portland;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Flight Test Comparison of Gust Rejection Capability for Various Multirotor Configurations
(Paper 335)
Mark Lopez,* Ondrej Juhasz, Mark Tischler, U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate - Ames; Alexander Walan, Defense Advanced Projects Research Agency; Anthony Gong, Frank Sanders, San Jose State University; Samuel Nadell, Jonathan Soong, Universities Space Research Association;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Performance and Control of Variable Pitch Proprotors for Multi-Scale Quadrotor Biplane Tail-sitters (QBiTs)
(Paper 360)
Brandyn Phillips,* Inderjit Chopra, Vikram Hrishikeshavan, Derek Safieh, Derrick Yeo, University of Maryland, College Park;

12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
Mission Based Design Optimization of Fixed Pitch Coaxial Propeller System for Multirotor Convertiplane
(Paper 392)
Pankaj Patil,* Abhishek Abhishek, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur;