Technical Session Schedule

Forum 74 Final Technical Paper Session Schedule

Tues. May 15, 2018 to Thurs. May 17, 2018

Main Author Listed First
*Denotes Presenting Author

Download the Technical Sessions at a Glance (PDF)
Download the Full Technical Sessions Schedule (PDF)

Acoustics         Acoustics/HUMS         Advanced Vertical Flight         Aerodynamics         Aircraft Design        
Avionics and Systems         Crash Safety         Crew Stations and Human Factors         Dynamics        
Handling Qualities         Health and Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) - Condition Based Maintenance (CBM)         History        
Manufacturing Technology and Processing         Modeling and Simulation         Operations         Product Support Systems Technology         Propulsion        
Safety         Structures and Materials         System Engineering Tools/Processes         Test and Evaluation         Unmanned VTOL Aircraft and Rotorcraft        


Acoustics

Acoustics II

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Parametric Design Studies of the Helicopter Rotor Noise using Variable-Fidelity Methods
(Paper 173)
Dirk Rabe,* Gunther Wilke, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Improvement of Experiment/Computation BVI Noise Comparisons by Use of a Geometrical Method Applied to Data Assimilation
(Paper 122)
Yves Delrieux,* Didier Bailly, Joelle Bailly, ONERA;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Estimating Helicopter Noise Abatement Information with Machine Learning
(Paper 56)
Eric Greenwood,* NASA Langley Research Center;

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Rotorcraft External Far-Field Noise Measurement Using a Hot Air Balloon
(Paper 137)
Richard Sickenberger,* Delta Group International, LLC; Stephen Jaeger, Colin Gordon Associates; Fredric Schmitz, University of Maryland;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Helicopter Cabin Noise Reduction based on Compounded Periodic Strut
(Paper 218)
Fengjiao Wang,* Jianbo Li, Yang Lu, Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics & Astronautics;


Acoustics/HUMS

Acoustics I (Half Session) / HUMS II (Half Session)

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Auralization of Rotorcraft Periodic Flyover Noise from Design Predictions
(Paper 166)
Siddhartha Krishnamurthy,* Douglas Boyd, Stephen Rizzi, NASA; Aric Aumann, Science Applications International Corp.;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Aeroacoustic Analysis of a Lift-Offset Coaxial Rotor Using High-Fidelity CFD-CSD Loose Coupling Simulation
(Paper 92)
Zhongqi Jia,* Seongkyu Lee, University of California, Davis; Kenneth S. Brentner, Kalki Sharma, Pennsylvania State University;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Analyses on Aeroacoustic Characteristics of Coaxial Rotors in Forward Flight
(Paper 1321)
Zheng Zhu, Simeng Jing, Bo Wang,* Xin Yuan, Qijun Zhao, Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics & Astronautics;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Learning Operating Conditions for Gearbox Health Monitoring
(Paper 1371)
Nenad Nanadic, Michael Thurston, Rochester Institute of Technologoy; Adrian Hood,* US Army Research Lab;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Bell MissionLink Customer-Centric HUMS Data Analysis Tool Development
(Paper 104)
Brian Tucker,* Brandon Johnson, Matthew Ledbetter, Matthew Simpson, Drew Waller, Bell;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Abnormal Derivative Frequency for Sensor and Wiring Prognostics
(Paper 1288)
Charles Martin,* Tsai-Ching Lu, HRL Laboratories; Alice Murphy, Steve Slaughter, Boeing Co.;


Advanced Vertical Flight

Advanced Vertical Flight I/Aircraft Design I: Joint Session

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Assessing the Impact of Distributed Electric Propulsion On VTOL Aircraft Design & System Effectiveness
(Paper 1306)
Daniel Schrage,* Apinut Sirirojvisuth, Georgia Institute of Technology; Kaydon Stanzione, Praxis Technologies, Inc.;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Models and Methods at ONERA for the Presizing of eVTOL Hybrid Aircraft including Analysis of Failure Scenarios
(Paper 1251)
Pierre-Marie Basset,* Philippe Beaumier, Binh Dang Vu, Biel Ortun, Gabriel Reboul, ONERA;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
A Proposed Approach to Studying Urban Air Mobility Missions Including an Initial Exploration of Mission Requirements
(Paper 185)
Michael Patterson,* Kevin Antcliff, Lee Kohlman, NASA Langley Research Center;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Tiltwing Multi-Rotor Aerodynamic Modeling in Hover, Transition and Cruise Flight Conditions
(Paper 1267)
Giovanni Droandi,* Geoffrey Bower, Monica Syal, A^3 by Airbus;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Using Liquid Natural Gas Fuel to Cryogenically Cool and Enhance a Hybrid Electric Aircraft Power System
(Paper 188)
Christopher Snyder,* NASA Glenn Research Ctr.; Lee Kohlman, NASA Langley Research Center;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Student Design Competition Undergraduate Presentation: Chezoia 24-Hour Hovering Machine Conceptual Design
(Paper 3000)
Andrew Dallas,* Scott Jordan,* University of Maryland;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Student Design Competition Graduate Presentation: Elysium 24-Hour Hovering Machine Conceptual Design
(Paper 3001)
Daniel Escobar,* Brent T. Mills,* University of Maryland;

Advanced Vertical Flight II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Effect of Rotor Geometry on UAV-scale Cycloidal Rotor Hover Performance
(Paper 1253)
Adam Kellen,* Moble Benedict, Texas A & M University;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
A Truly Biomimetic Hover-Capable Flapping Wing Robot
(Paper 1247)
David Coleman,* Moble Benedict, Texas A & M University;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Lichten Runner Up: Tip Vortex Measurements on a Cycloidal Rotor Blade at Ultralow Reynolds Numbers
(Paper 181)
James McElreath,* Moble Benedict, Nathan Tichenor, Texas A & M University;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Researching the Cruise Potential of the Arc Wing VTOL Concept
(Paper 19)
William Bertelsen,* Bertelsen Design LLC;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Low Reynolds Number Airfoil Evaluation for the Mars Helicopter Rotor
(Paper 169)
Witold Koning,* Wayne Johnson, Ethan Romander, NASA Ames Research Center;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
A Preliminary Systems Engineering Study on a Concept for Mars Exploration with an Unmanned Autonomous Vehicle and Ground Rover Configuration
(Paper 1349)
Michel Lacerda,* Dongjin Park, Srujal Patel, Daniel Schrage, Georgia Institute of Technology;

Advanced Vertical Flight III

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Aerodynamic Installation Effects of Lateral Rotors on a Novel Compound Helicopter Configuration
(Paper 25)
Tom Stokkermans,* Leo Veldhuis, Mark Voskuijl, Delft University of Technology; Paul Eglin, Raphaël Fukari, Airbus; Bambang Soemarwoto, Netherlands Aerospace Ctr. (NLR);

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Computational and Experimental Investigation of Camber Morphing Airfoils for Reverse Flow Drag Reduction on High-Speed Rotorcraft
(Paper 1269)
George Jacobellis,* Michael Amitay, Farhan Gandhi, Thomas Rice, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Analysis of a Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Coupled to a Flexible Rotor for Electric VTOL
(Paper 1250)
Brent Mills,* Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Enhancing the Performance of a Quadrotor Biplane Tail-sitter (QBiT)
(Paper 1307)
Brandyn Phillips,* Inderjit Chopra, Vikram Hrishikeshavan, University of Maryland;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Experimental Investigation of Aerodynamic Performance of a Novel Multirotor Tandem Wing Convertiplane UAV During Forward Flight and Transition
(Paper 1296)
M. Rama Krishna,* Abhishek Abhishek, Debopam Das, Sakshi Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur;


Aerodynamics

Aerodynamics I

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Effect of Sweep on a Pitching Finite Wing
(Paper 17)
Tony Gardner,* Christoph Merz, Christian Wolf, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Unsteady Boundary Layer Transition Measurements on a Rotor in Forward Flight
(Paper 207)
Austin Overmeyer,* US Army; Christian Wolf, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR); James Heineck, NASA;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Tip Vortex-System of a Four-Bladed Rotor in Dynamic Stall Conditions
(Paper 206)
C. Christian Wolf,* Johannes N. Braukmann, Markus Raffel, Till Schwermer, Wolfgang Stauber, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Three-Component Reverse Flow Measurements on a Mach-Scale Rotor at High Advance Ratios
(Paper 1238)
Luke Smith,* André Bauknecht, Anya Jones, Andrew Lind, Xing Wang, University of Maryland;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Heavy Class Helicopter Fuselage Model Performance Improvements by using Vortex Generators
(Paper 1303)
Fabrizio De Gregorio,* Italian Aerospace Research Centre;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
CFD Pressure/Airload Correlation with Experimental Data on a Slowed Mach-Scaled Rotor at High Advance Ratios
(Paper 1272)
Xing Wang,* James Baeder, Inderjit Chopra, Yong Su Jung, University of Maryland;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Aerodynamic Investigation of a Helicopter Rotor Hovering in the Vicinity of a Building
(Paper 61)
Ronan Boisard,* ONERA;

Aerodynamics II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Wake Characterization of a Free-flying Model Helicopter in Ground Effect
(Paper 62)
Clemens Schwarz,* André Bauknecht, Markus Raffel, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR); Stephan Mailänder, Universität Stuttgart;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
PIV and Performance Measurements on Rotors Hovering above Inclined Surfaces
(Paper 1286)
Joseph Milluzzo, Scott Davids, Scott Drayton, Aaron Martinez,* US Naval Academy;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Analysis of Rotor Configuration and Ground Proximity Effects on Hover Download
(Paper 1252)
Todd Quackenbush,* Benjamin Silbaugh, Glen Whitehouse, Michael Yu, Continuum Dynamics Inc;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Interactional Aerodynamic Insight Obtained from Wind Tunnel Testing and Computational Analysis
(Paper 22)
Peter Lorber,* Charles Berezin, Byung-Young Min,* Brian Wake, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Full-Scale Reynolds Number Experiment on Interactional Aerodynamics between Two Model Rotor Hubs and a Horizontal Stabilizer
(Paper 144)
Leonard Metkowski,* Nicholas Jaffa, David Reich, Sven Schmitz, Pennsylvania State University;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
RACER High-Speed Demonstrator: Rotor and Rotor-head Wake Interactions with Tail Unit
(Paper 177)
Caroline Lienard,* ONERA;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
CFD Predictions of Rotor-Fuselage Interactions Using Laminar-Turbulent Transition Modeling
(Paper 1302)
Ashwin Parwani,* James G. Coder, University of Tennessee;

Aerodynamics III/Dynamics III Joint Session

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Aerodynamic Performance of Morphing Blades and Rotor Systems
(Paper 1370)
Juergen Rauleder,* Amine Abdelmoula, Dominik Komp, Sumeet Kumar, Technical University Munich; Berend van der Wall, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR); Vaclav Ondra, Brano Titurus, Benjamin Woods, University of Bristol;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Shape Optimization of Rotorcraft Airfoils Using a Genetic Algorithm
(Paper 1311)
Jason Stanko,* Sven Schmitz, Pennsylvania State University; James Coder, University of Tennessee;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
A Computational Study on Rotor Interactional Effects for a Quadcopter in Edgewise Flight
(Paper 1266)
Matthew Misiorowski,* Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Assad Oberai, University of Southern California;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Comparison of Vortex Wake, VVPM and CFD Aeromechanics Computations of the Boeing 222 Proprotor
(Paper 217)
Graham Bowen-Davies,* Science and Technology Corporation;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Coupling of Rotorcraft Elastic Fuselage with CFD
(Paper 1358)
Hossein Saberi,* Ryan Blumenstein,* Matthew Hasbun, JeeWoong Kim, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
CFD/CSD Aeroelastic Stability Predictions of a Semi-Span Tiltrotor
(Paper 1379)
Ethan Corle,* Sven Schmitz, Pennsylvania State University; Matthew Floros, US Army Research Lab;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
The Physics behind BVI-Noise Reduction in Descent Flight through the Use of Dynamic Active Twist Control
(Paper 1220)
Frauke Hoffmann, Jianping Yin, Berend G. van der Wall,* German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

Aerodynamics IV

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Higher-Order Simulation of a Compound Helicopter Using Adaptive Mesh Refinement
(Paper 1236)
Constantin Öhrle,* Manuel Keßler, Ewald Krämer, Ulrich Schäferlein, University of Stuttgart;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
High Fidelity CFD Analyses of Dynamic Stall on a Four-Bladed Fully Articulated Rotor System
(Paper 200)
Amanda Grubb,* Marilyn Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology; Camille Castells, Francois Richez, ONERA; Rohit Jain, U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Numerical Analysis of Rotor Aero-acoustic Characteristics for Ice Detection based on HMB Solver
(Paper 134)
Xi Chen, Qijun Zhao, Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics & Astronautics; George Barakos,* University of Glasgow;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Engineering Models for Inertially Fixed Forces caused by Hingeless Rigid Rotors in Non-uniform Inflow a Problem for Compound Helicopters
(Paper 1298)
Harry Smith,* Aircraft Research Association; Richard Green, Angel Zarev, University of Glasgow; Eric Gillies, cbec eco-engineering;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Impact of Wake Structure Characteristics on Small-Scale Rotor Performance over a Range of Reynolds Numbers
(Paper 135)
Mark Sutkowy,* James Gregory, Braxton Harter, Matthew McCrink, Ohio State University;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Performance Measurement of a Novel Dissimilar Coaxial Rotor System
(Paper 1313)
Diksha Aggarwal, Abhishek Abhishek,* Debopam Das, Rahul Ramanujam, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur;


Aircraft Design

Aircraft Design II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
A Handling Qualities Oriented Approach to Rotorcraft Conceptual Design
(Paper 1241)
Giacomo Gerosa, Marco Lovera, Pierangelo Masarati,* Simnone Panza, Andrea Zanoni, Politecnico di Milano;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
The Semi-Coaxial Multirotor
(Paper 1284)
Dmitry Bershadsky,* Steven Haviland, Georgia Institute of Technology; Eric Johnson, Pennsylvania State University;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Aerodynamic Optimization of a Small UAS Rotor for a Mission with Hover and Forward-Flight Segments
(Paper 216)
Nathan Beals,* U.S. Army Research Laboratory;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Design Optimization of a Rotor Blade for a Variable Pitch Quadrotor Unmanned Air Vehicle
(Paper 1320)
Ramdas Gadekar,* Abhishek Abhishek, Mangal Kothari, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Heuristic Discovery of Improved Rotor Designs
(Paper 1217)
Jeff Sinsay,* US Army; Juan Alonso, Stanford University;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Multi-objective Horizontal Stabilizer Optimization Using Genetic Algorithm
(Paper 1300)
Göktug Kocak,* Volkan Kargin, Kaan Sansal, Turkish Aerospace Industries (TAI) Inc.;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Aerodynamic Geometry Optimization of Coaxial Rigid Rotors in Forward Flight
(Paper 1315)
Qijun Zhao, Xin Yuan,* bo wang,* zheng zhu, Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics & Astronautics;

Aircraft Design III

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Leonardo Active Rotor Programmes to Improve Helicopter Comfort & Performance
(Paper 1327)
Simon Stacey, Jack Allen, Neil Connolly, Peter Court, Claudio Monteggia, Leonardo Helicopters;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
An Overview of DLR Compound Rotorcraft Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics Activities within the CleanSky2 NACOR Project
(Paper 1240)
Marc Wentrup,* German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
RACER High-Speed Demonstrator: Tail Unit Vertical Fin Aerodynamic Design
(Paper 154)
Itham Salah El Din, Itham Salah El Din,* ONERA;

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Driving Design Towards a Sustainable Aviation Industry Product Using Environmental Impact Evaluation
(Paper 161)
Emon Das,* Raldo Paul K, Bell;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
System Level Benefits of a Variable Diameter Rotor System for a Conceptual Tiltrotor Design
(Paper 192)
Robert Vocke,* US Army;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
A Scalability Study of the Multirotor Biplane Tailsitter Using Conceptual Sizing
(Paper 1264)
Bharath Govindarajan,* Inderjit Chopra, Ananth Sridharan, University of Maryland;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Automated Layout with a Python Integrated NDARC Environment
(Paper 59)
Travis Perry,* Andrew Gallaher, US Army AMRDEC;


Avionics and Systems

Avionics & Systems

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Avionics Open Systems Architecture Standardization
(Paper 46)
Karl Shepherd,* Jeremy Wills, Rockwell Collins;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Methods for Avionics Systems to Support Third Party Development
(Paper 64)
Jason Myren,* Jacob Weaver, Rockwell Collins;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Avoiding Obstacles during Approach: DVE-Mitigation Flight Trials and Beyond
(Paper 114)
Michael Zimmermann,* Martin Gestwa, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR); Stephanus Klasen, Andreas Lederle, HENSOLDT Sensors GmbH;

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Alternative Multi-Core Processor Considerations for Aviation
(Paper 211)
Glenn Dunham,* Branden Sletteland, Rockwell Collins;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Future Rotorcraft Technology Qualification and Certification
(Paper 1270)
Melvin L. Johnson,* US Army Aviation Engineering;


Crash Safety

Crash Safety

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Evaluation of Lumbar Load Criterion Based on Test Data and Field Performance Results of the UH-60 Blackhawk Crew Seat
(Paper 1350)
Marvin Richards,* BAE Systems;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Anthropomorphic Test Device Response to Vertical Impact
(Paper 172)
Joseph Pellettiere,* Amanda Taylor, FAA;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Evaluation of Anthropomorphic Test Device Response Under Vertical Loading
(Paper 1318)
Justin Littell,* Martin Annett, NASA Langley Research Center;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
A Novel Zero/Zero Active Safety System for eVTOL Aircraf
(Paper 1359)
Roger Sloman,* Active VTOL Crash Prevention Limited;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Preliminary Assessment of Bird Strike on Low Noise Rotor Blade Sections
(Paper 1261)
Martin Annett,* NASA Langley Research Center; Mike Pereira, NASA Glenn Research Ctr.;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Strength Evaluation of a Sliding Helicopter Fairing/Door Subject To Load and Impact Velocity Interaction
(Paper 201)
David Dayan,* Alice Vagnot, Airbus;


Crew Stations and Human Factors

Crew Stations & Human Factors

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Studying Pilot Cognition in Ship-Based Helicopter Landing Maneuvers
(Paper 162)
Dev Minotra, Karen Feigh,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Evaluation of Novel Concepts for Control Takeover using Electronic Coupled Sidesticks
(Paper 1223)
Rodolfo Sampaio,* German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Tactile Cueing System for Degraded Visual Environments
(Paper 1342)
Braden McGrath, Hakar Barzinjy, University of Canberra; Ganen Ganenswaren, ElmTek Pty Ltd; Angus Rupert,* U.S. Army Aeromedical Research Laboratory;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
SPAACE - 3D Audio Support for Confined Area Operations
(Paper 94)
Christian Niermann,* German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
ARSAD: An Augmented Reality Spatial Auditory Display for Obstacle Avoidance for all Phases of Flight
(Paper 1388)
Joel Miller, Martine Godfroy-Cooper,* SJSUF/NASA; Elizabeth Wenzel, NASA;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Multimodal Cueing and Assessment of Pilot Engagement During Low Level Flight
(Paper 1389)
Edward Bachelder,* Martine Godfroy-Cooper, San Jose State University; Allon Kahana, Haifa University;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Using Touch Screens in a Rotorcraft Environment
(Paper 127)
Paul Schutte,* US Army;


Dynamics

Dynamics I

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Lichten Competition Winner: Numerical Evaluation of Gust Loads on Tiltrotor
(Paper 103)
Giuseppe Quaranta, Alberto Rigo,* Politecnico di Milano; Marco Favale,* Alberto A. Trezzini, Leonardo Helicopters;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
A Comprehensive Aeroservoelastic Approach to Detect and Prevent Rotorcraft-Pilot Coupling Phenomena in Tiltrotors
(Paper 1322)
Francesca Colombo, Pierangelo Masarati, Vincenzo Muscarello, Giuseppe Quaranta,* Politecnico di Milano;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Aeroelastic Stability Analysis of Stiff-in-plane Hingeless Rotors
(Paper 1319)
Hao Kang,* Bryan Glaz, US Army Research Lab;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Aeromechanical Loads on a Mars Coaxial Helicopter
(Paper 1268)
Daniel Escobar,* Inderjit Chopra, Anubhav Datta, University of Maryland;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Modeling, Development, and Testing of Fluidic Flexible Matrix Composite Blade Dampers
(Paper 98)
Matthew Krott,* Jose Palacios, Christopher Rahn, Edward Smith, Pennsylvania State University;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Helicopter Rotor Infield Tracking with a Trailing-edge flap and Adaptive Closed-loop Regulator
(Paper 53)
Lan Ding,* Jinwei Shen, University of Alabama;

Dynamics II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
GRC1: An Advanced Five-Bladed Bearingless Main Rotor - Dynamics and Acoustics from Draft to Flight Test
(Paper 29)
Adrian Kus,* Oliver Dieterich, Martin Hollands, Martijn Priems, Raphael Rammer, Sascha Schneider, Airbus;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Active SARIB: a New Generation of Suspension for Helicopters
(Paper 148)
Paul Cranga,* Jeremy Jouve, Yan Skladanek, Airbus;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Achieving Near Zero N/Rev Vibration with Zero-Vibe Technology
(Paper 1344)
Michael Monico, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.; Daniel Kakaley,* LORD Corporation; James DiOttavio,* US Army ADD;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Evaluating Disruptive Tuned Mass Vibration Attenuators in Rotary Wing Applications
(Paper 1248)
Christopher Duling,* University of Alabama Huntsville; Jeffrey Lindner, Linc Research, Inc.;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Coupled Vibration Prediction of Rotor-Airframe-Drivetrain-Engine Dynamics
(Paper 1304)
Stacy Sidle,* Inderjit Chopra, Ananth Sridharan, University of Maryland;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Vibration Rating of Medical Helicopters
(Paper 113)
Aykut Tamer,* Pierangelo Masarati, Vincenzo Muscarello, Giuseppe Quaranta, Politecnico Di Milano;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Automated Operational Modal Identification of a Rotor Blade
(Paper 193)
Daiju Uehara,* Marc Eitner, Jayant Sirohi, University of Texas Austin;

Dynamics IV

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
UH-60A Rotor Structural Loads Analysis with Fixed-System Structural Dynamics Modeling
(Paper 1245)
Hyeonsoo Yeo,* U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Toward Improved UH-60A Blade Structural Loads Correlation
(Paper 138)
Byung-Young "B.Y." Min,* Sandeep Agarwal, Ramin Modarres, Brian Wake, Jonathan Wong, Jinggen Zhao, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.; Wilbur Isaac, Marilyn Smith,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Comparison of Comprehensive Analyses Predicting Aeroelastic Stability of the Wing and Rotor Aeroelastic Test System
(Paper 74)
Andrew Kreshock,* Robert Thornburgh, US Army; Hyeonsoo Yeo, U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center Research;

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Rotorcraft Comprehensive Analysis Calculations of a Coaxial Rotor with Lift Offset
(Paper 187)
Jimmy Ho,* Science and Technology Corporation; Hyeonsoo Yeo, U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
A Time Parallel Approach to Computational Analysis of Rotors in Trimmed Flight
(Paper 1347)
Benjamin Silbaugh,* Continuum Dynamics Inc; James Baeder, University of Maryland;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Modal Reduction of Fatigue Sensitive Components for Comprehensive Rotorcraft Dynamics Simulation
(Paper 1346)
Valentin Sonneville,* Olivier Bauchau, Tyler Sinotte, University of Maryland;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Nonlinear Analysis of Composite Beams with Structural Damping
(Paper 1271)
Mohit Gupta,* Dewey Hodges, Georgia Institute of Technology;


Handling Qualities

Handling Qualities I

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Further Development and Piloted Simulation Evaluation of the Break Turn ADS-33 Mission Task Element
(Paper 95)
Hong Xin,* Cody Fegely, William Fell, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.; James Rigsby, Paul Ruckel, Bell; Roy Brewer, Frank Conway, Ray Mulato, Boeing Co.; Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University; David Klyde, Sean Pitoniak, Chase Schulze, Systems Technology, Inc.; Christopher Blanken, Carl Ott, U.S. Army RDECOM;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Further Development and Evaluation of a New High-Speed Acceleration / Deceleration ADS-33 Mission Task Element
(Paper 1275)
Roy Brewer,* Frank Conway, Raymond Mulato, Boeing Co.; James Rigsby, Paul Ruckel, Bell; Joseph Horn, Pennsylvania State University; Cody Fegely, William Fell, Hong Xin, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.; David Klyde, Sean Pitoniak, P. Chase Schutz, Systems Technology, Inc.; Chris Blanken, Carl Ott, US Army ADD RDECOM;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Piloted Simulation Evaluation of Attitude Capture and Hold MTEs for the Assessment of High-Speed Handling Qualities
(Paper 149)
David Klyde,* Systems Technology, Inc.;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Piloted Simulation Evaluation of Tracking MTEs for the Assessment of High-Speed Handling Qualities
(Paper 150)
David Klyde,* Systems Technology, Inc.;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Model Predictive Path Integral Approach for Trajectory Guidance of Rotorcraft Shipboard Landing
(Paper 1243)
J.V.R. Prasad, Vinodhini Comandur,* David Guerrero, Robert Walters,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
A Cueing Set For Piloted Approach And Hover In Simulated Shipboard Environment
(Paper 1259)
James Pritchard,* Joe Allen, Kaleb Bordner, James Bumbaugh, US Navy; David Arteche, John Tritschler, USNTPS;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Towards Automation of Helicopter Landings on Ship Decks Using Integer Programming and Model Predictive Control
(Paper 1278)
Tri Ngo, Ho Chi Min City University; Cornel Sultan,* Virginia Tech;

Handling Qualities II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Helicopter Drive Train Load Alleviation in Hover by Nonlinear Control
(Paper 107)
Mark Voskuijl,* Barend-Jan van Bruchem, Marcel van Liempt, Delft University of Technology;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Load Alleviation Control Design Using Harmonic Decomposition Models, Rotor State Feedback, and Redundant Control Effectors
(Paper 101)
Umberto Saetti,* Joseph F. Horn, Pennsylvania State University;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Time-to-Contact-Based Control Laws for Flare Trajectory Generation and Landing Point Tracking in Autorotation
(Paper 116)
Jonathan Rogers,* Brian Eberle, Georgia Institute of Technology; Neil Cameron, Michael Jump, University of Liverpool;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Modeling and Simulation in Support of Handling Qualities Evaluation of AVX Joint-Multi-Role (JMR) Coaxial Compound Helicopter (CCH)
(Paper 75)
chongseok chang, chongseok chang,* Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Analysis of Rotorcraft Pilot Couplings During Active Inceptor Failures
(Paper 16)
Mike Jones,* Miles Barnett, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Swashplate Actuator Failure Compensation for UH-60 Black Hawk in Cruise using Horizontal Stabilator
(Paper 1287)
Praneet Vayalali,* Farhan Gandhi, Jayanth Krishnamurthi, Michael McKay, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Model-Following Control and Actuators Limits Analysis to transform Helicopters into Personal Aerial Vehicles
(Paper 1332)
Carlo Andrea Gerboni,* Heinrich H. Buelthoff, Stefano Geluardi, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics; Walter Fichter, University of Stuttgart;

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Control Margin Awareness of the AW609 TiltRotor under Asymmetric Aerodynamic Flight Conditions
(Paper 1333)
Sid Xiao,* David Belt, Pietro D'Ettorre, Paul Edwards, AgustaWestland Philadelphia;


Health and Usage Monitoring Systems (HUMS) - Condition Based Maintenance (CBM)

HUMS I

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Maneuver Generation for Regime Recognition Design and Validation
(Paper 1291)
Jeffrey Monaco, Jason Hull,* Spire Innovations, LLC; Mark Glucksmam-Glaser, Roberto Semidey, NAVAIRSYSCOM; Raymond Beale, Mark Davis, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Analysis of UH-60 L/M BLACK HAWK Fleet Usage in Support of a Partial Usage Spectrum Update
(Paper 1339)
Raymond Beale,* Mark Davis, Jared Kloda, Brian Lefevre, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.; Terry Baker, US Army; Michael Chandler, Jeff Finceknor, Vencore;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Establishing Rotorcraft Component Fatigue Lives using SUMS Data and a Partial Usage Spectrum Approach for the UH-60 L/M Blackhawk
(Paper 87)
Terry Baker, US Army; Ray Beale, Mark Davis, Jared Kloda, Josh Laurello, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.; Michael Chandler, Jeff Finckenor,* Vencore;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Rotor Blade Displacement and Load Estimation with Fiber-Optical Sensors for a Future Health and Usage Monitoring System
(Paper 1289)
Soeren Suesse,* Manfred Hajek, Technical University Munich;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
A Real Time Scheme for Rotating System Component Load Estimation using Fixed System Measurements
(Paper 84)
Chams Mballo,* J.V.R. Prasad, Georgia Institute of Technology;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Rotary Inspection Tracking System
(Paper 1406)
M. Rob Cooke,* Mandy Kramer, Traci Webb,* GS Engineering, Inc.; Zachary Edel, Corey Packard, ThermoAnalytics, Inc.;


History

History

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
History and Hysteria: The True Story of the 2003 Hofstra University 'From Autogiro to Gyroplane Conference'
(Paper 9)
Bruce Charnov,* Hofstra University;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Higher Harmonic Control - A Historical Perspective
(Paper 1277)
Charles Hammond,* Lockheed Martin;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
The Revolution in Rotor Design - An Historical Review of Elastomeric Bearing Development
(Paper 1362)
Dennis McGuire,* Elastomerix LLC;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Canadian Rotors: Evolution of the Canadian Helicopter Manufacturing Industry
(Paper 1383)
Kenneth Swartz,* Toronto International Aerospace Museum;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Engineering Challenge. Start of S-70i BLACK HAWK International Production at PZL Mielec A Sikorsky Company Poland
(Paper 1233)
Tomasz Gałaczyński,* Polskie Zakłady Lotnicze Sp. z o.o. A Sikorsky Company;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Invited Paper: Dipl. Ing August Stepan FRAeS - An Engineer Story
(Paper 0000)
David Gibbings,* Bruce Charnov, Hofstra University;


Manufacturing Technology and Processing

Manufacturing Technology I

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Utilization of Factory Physics in Reducing Span and Variation in Production
(Paper 121)
Chandrashekhar Tiwari,* Gregg Skinner, Bell;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Machine Utilization from Spindle Data Using MTConnect
(Paper 89)
Mahmoud Parto, Thomas Kurfess,* Wafa Louhichi, Pedro Daniel Urbina Coronado, Georgia Institute of Technology;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Multi-Axis Voxel-Based CNC Machining of Centrifugal Compressor Assemblies
(Paper 72)
Thomas Kurfess,* Roby Lynn, Christopher Saldana, Kyle Saleeby, Chelsea Silberglied, Tommy Tucker, Georgia Institute of Technology;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Machining Cold Spray Additive Manufacture for the UH-60 Main Transmission Sump
(Paper 86)
Wesley Cass,* US Army;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Thermomechanical Modeling of a Friction Stir Welding Process
(Paper 155)
Piotr Lacki, Konrad Adamus,* Julita Winowiecka, Czestochowa University of Technology;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Advanced Techniques for the Fabrication of Airframe Structures Using Innovative Friction Stir Welding (FSW) Technology
(Paper 171)
Grzegorz Luty,* Jacek Andres, Tomasz Gałaczyński, Agata Wrońska, PZL Mielec;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Minimizing Distortion During High Pressure Gas Quenching Process
(Paper 97)
Zhichao (Charlie) Li,* Blake Ferguson, Justin Sims, DANTE Solutions, Inc.; Treven Baker, Jason Fetty, US Army Research Lab;

Manufacturing Technology II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Manufacturing of a Next Generation Active Twist Helicopter Rotor Blade and Experimental Results of Functionality test
(Paper 1305)
Steffen Kalow,* German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Application of Ultra High Speed Laser Cladding Technology for Functional Coatings Deposition
(Paper 1226)
Adam Dworak,* Jarosław Sienicki, PZL Mielec; Piotr Jurewicz, Piotr Koruba, Politechnika Wrocławska;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Implementing Advanced Technologies in the Sand Casting Supply Chain
(Paper 204)
Heather Woodworth,* William Harris Jr., Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Additively Manufactured Composite Ply Placement Templates
(Paper 165)
Eric Dunn,* Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Enabling Lower Cost Assembly using Hybrid Additive Manufacturing
(Paper 1249)
Gregory Rizza, Manish Kamal,* Arconic Fastening Systems and Rings;


Modeling and Simulation

Modeling & Simulation I

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Evaluation of Pilot Workload for Helicopter Optimal Autorotation Landing Procedure in One Engine Failure
(Paper 120)
Yan Xufei,* Chen Renliang, Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics & Astronautics;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Transfer-of-Training: From Fixed- and Motion-base Simulators to a Light-Weight Helicopter
(Paper 50)
Davide Fabbroni, Francesco Bufalo, Heinrich H. Bülthoff, Giulia D'Intino, Stefano Geluardi,* Carlo Andrea Gerboni, Mario Olivari, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Preliminary Progress in Establishing Motion Fidelity Requirements for Maritime Rotorcraft Flight Simulators
(Paper 176)
Wajih Ahmed Memon,* Ieuan Owen, Mark D White, University of Liverpool; Sophie Robinson, Kopter Group AG;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Towards Gaussian Process Models of Complex Rotorcraft Dynamics
(Paper 1239)
Ryan Jackson,* Peter Green, Michael Jump, University of Liverpool;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Achieving High Performance Aircraft Modeling in Operational Analysis Software using a Minimum Complexity Model
(Paper 1260)
Christopher Colosi,* Jim Keller, Gregory Nichols, Boeing Co.;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
A New Modeling Framework to Predict Helicopter Dynamic Systems Loads
(Paper 60)
Damien Guivarch,* Yoan Marino, Emmanuel Mermoz, Airbus; Marc Sartor, INSA Toulouse;

Modeling & Simulation II

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
CFD Analysis For Flexible Flapping Wing In Hover Flight
(Paper 1279)
XUAN YANG,* Moble Benedict, Texas A & M University; Camli Badrya, James Lankford, University of Maryland;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Orthogonal Vortex-Rotor Interference: Rotor Trim and Blade Flapping
(Paper 43)
Berend G. van der Wall,* German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Development of Finite State Inflow Models for Multi-Rotor Configurations using Analytical Approach
(Paper 54)
Feyyaz Guner,* Yong-Boon Kong, J.V.R. Prasad, Georgia Institute of Technology; Chengjian He, Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc; David Peters, Washington University in St. Louis;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Accurate State-Space Inflow Modeling for Flight Dynamics and Control of a Coaxial-Pusher Rotorcraft
(Paper 208)
Sean Hersey,* Roberto Celi, University of Maryland; Ondrej Juhasz, Mark Tischler, U.S. Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Full-Envelope Stitched Simulation Model of a Quadcopter Using STITCH
(Paper 126)
Eric Tobias,* Mark Tischler, U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate; Frank Sanders, San Jose State University;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Application of a Heterogeneous CFD Framework Towards Simulating Complete Rotorcraft Configurations
(Paper 1308)
Dylan Jude, James Baeder, Bharath Govindarajan, Yong Su Jung, Bumseok Lee,* University of Maryland; Jannik Petermann, TU Muenchen;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Chesseman Award: Aeroelastic Simulation of the Tail Shake Phenomenon
(Paper 1401)
Ulrich Schaeferlein,* Manuel Kessler, Ewald Kramer, University of Stuttgart;

Modeling & Simulation III

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Multidisciplinary Trim Analysis of a Coaxial-Pusher Rotorcraft Configuration
(Paper 190)
Thomas Herrmann,* James Baeder, Roberto Celi, University of Maryland;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Design of Dynamic Inversion and Explicit Model Following Control Laws for Quadrotor Inner and Outer Loops
(Paper 180)
Umberto Saetti,* Joseph F. Horn, Constantino Lagoa, Sagar Lakhmani, Pennsylvania State University; Tom Berger, US Army AMRDEC-ADD;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Nonlinear Aeroelastic Coupled Trim Analysis of a Twin-Cyclocopter in Forward Flight
(Paper 1292)
ATANU HALDER,* Moble Benedict, Texas A & M University;

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Simulation of a Helicopter-Ship Dynamic Interface Using Offline Database of Atmospheric Turbulence-Modified Airwake
(Paper 1262)
Regis Thedin,* Michael Kinzel, Sven Schmitz, Pennsylvania State University;


Operations

Operations

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Simulation of the Aerodynamic Interaction between Rotor and Ground Obstacle Using Vortex Method
(Paper 131)
Jianfeng Tan, Yi Ming Sun, Tian Yi Zhou, Nanjing Tech University; George Barakos,* Richard Green, University of Glasgow;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Active Stabilization of Slung Loads in High Speed Flight Using Cable Angle Feedback
(Paper 160)
Mariano Scaramal,* Pennsylvania State University;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Rapid Automated Slung Load Operations with Conventional Helicopters
(Paper 1285)
Stephen Haviland,* Dmitry Bershadsky, Georgia Institute of Technology; Eric Johnson, Pennsylvania State University;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Impact of Aeromedical Evacuation Air Mobility Operations on Autonomous Systems
(Paper 1376)
Kaydon Stanzione,* Praxis Technologies, Inc.; Richard Ruff,* Boston MedFlight; Daniel Schrage,* Georgia Institute of Technology;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
The Evolving Threat's Impact on Aircraft Vulnerability (Note use the version with the title ending in "approved"
(Paper 1234)
Warren Aylworth,* US Army;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
ETOPS Operations Applied to Helicopters
(Paper 1384)
Matteo Ragazzi,* Leonardo Helicopters;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
One Engine Inoperative Cruise for Mission Performance Optimisation
(Paper 1387)
Colin Massey,* Lisa Highams, Leonardo Helicopters; Tiago Violante, Portuguese Air Force;


Product Support Systems Technology

Product Support

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Estimating On-Condition Direct Maintenance Cost (DMC)
(Paper 159)
Isaac Munene,* Bell;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Automated Labeling of Helicopter Maintenance Records with Text Classification
(Paper 209)
John Labarga,* Sam Friedman, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Improvement of Inspection and Repair Procedures for GE T700-701D Power Turbine Drive Shaft Assembly Pinning Hardware
(Paper 96)
Victoria Ramos,* United States Army;


Propulsion

Propulsion I

Technical Session A: Tues. May 15, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:00

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Structural Dynamics of a Dual Clutch Offset Compound Gear Transmission with Electro-Magnetically Actuated Engagement
(Paper 140)
Hans DeSmidt,* University of Tennessee; Robert Bill, Edward Smith, Pennsylvania State University;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Results of NASA Technical Challenge to Demonstrate Two-Speed Drive for Vertical Lift Vehicle
(Paper 186)
Timothy Krantz, Robert Handschuh,* Gary Roberts, NASA;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Two-Speed Rotorcraft Research Transmission Power-Loss Associated with the Lubrication and Hydraulic Rotating Feed-Through Design Feature
(Paper 212)
Mark Stevens,* NASA Glenn Research Ctr.; Kelsen LaBerge, Mark Valco, US Army Research Lab;

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Mass and Kinetic Analysis of Compound Split with Simulation of the Shifting Process for Variable Rotor Speed
(Paper 214)
Hanns Amri,* Katharina Hartenthaler, Michael Weigand, Vienna University of Technology;

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Design Space Exploration of Pericyclic Transmission with Counterbalance and Bearing Load Analysis
(Paper 1326)
Zachary Cameron,* NASA Glenn Research Ctr.; Robert Bill, Edward Smith, Pennsylvania State University; Hans DeSmidt, University of Tennessee;

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Design of a High Power Density Pericyclic Drive Prototype for Testing at NASA Glenn Transmission Test Facility
(Paper 1231)
Tanmay Mathur,* Robert Bill, Edward Smith, Pennsylvania State University; Hans DeSmidt, University of Tennessee;

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Dynamic Analysis of Rotorcraft Planetary Gears Using a Finite Element/Contact Mechanics Model
(Paper 1263)
Christopher Cooley,* Southern Illinois University Carbondale; Adrian Hood, US Army Research Lab;

Propulsion II

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Evaluation of a Variable Thickness Hybrid Composite Bull Gear
(Paper 68)
Kelsen LaBerge,* US Army Research Lab; Robert Handschuh, Gary Roberts, NASA Glenn Research Ctr.; Joel Johnston, Universities Space Research Association;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Conceptual Design and Analysis of Hybrid Composite Power Gearing in a Fielded Drive System Configuration
(Paper 1276)
Gilbert Morales,* Cody Anderson, Andrea Chavez, Bell;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Composites for Advanced Drive Systems, a Systems Analysis – Revolutionary Vertical Lift Technology (RVLT)
(Paper 1230)
Patrick Darmstadt,* Mark Robuck, Boeing Co.;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Experimental Evaluation of Transmission Loss-of-Lubrication Technologies
(Paper 77)
Jason Fetty,* US Army; Radames Colon-Rivera, U.S. Navy; Stephen Berkebile, Brian Dykas, Nikhil Murthy, Kevin Radil, US Army Research Lab;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Loss of Lubrication Testing
(Paper 109)
Mark Kozachyn,* Mark Robuck, Vishwanath Sahay, Boeing Co.; Sean Intyre, Aaron Isaacson, Pennsylvania State University; Bill Black, Wedeven Associates, Inc.;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Temperature Rise and Tooth Surface Evolution of Gearbox under Loss of Lubrication: Experimental and Numerical Investigation
(Paper 1348)
Huan Zhang,* Zaffir Chaudhry, Fanping Sun, Hailing Wu, United Technologies Research Center; John Maglieri, U.S. Army Research, Development, and Engineering Command;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Gear and Bearing Tribology Contact Simulation for Advanced Propulsion and Drive Systems
(Paper 36)
Lavern Wedeven,* Robert Homan, Douglas Kratz, Steve Kratz, Graham Wedeven, Wedeven Associates, Inc.; Jason Fetty, US Army ADD;

Propulsion III

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Prevention of Molten Sand Attack on Thermal Barrier Coatings for Rotorcraft Gas Turbine Blades; A Round Robin Test Evaluation
(Paper 123)
Muthuvel Murugan,* Luis Bravo, Anindya Ghoshal, Andy Nieto, Michael Walock, US Army Research Lab-VTD; Dongming Zhu, NASA Glenn Research Ctr.; Robert Pegg, Chris Rowe, NAVAIRSYSCOM; Kevin Kerner, US Army AMRDEC-ADD; Nishan Jain, Marc Pepi, Jeffrey Swab, US Army Research Lab; Alison Flatau, University of Maryland;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Variable Speed Turbine Technology Development and Demonstration
(Paper 1354)
Kenneth Suder, Phil Poinsatte, NASA Glenn Research Ctr.; Ali Ameri, Ohio State University; Kenneth Durbin, US Army AMRDEC; Douglas Thurman, US Army Research Lab; Paul Giel,* VPL at NASA Glenn Research Center;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Heat Transfer Measurements on the Endwall of a Variable Speed Power Turbine Blade Cascade
(Paper 202)
Doug Thurman,* US Army Research Lab; Barbara Lucci, Philip Poinsatte, NASA; Paul Giel, Vantage Partners;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
High Temperature Ceramic Matrix Composite Materials Research for Next Generation Army Propulsion System
(Paper 1356)
Anindya Ghoshal,* Luis Bravo, Samuel Hirsch, Clara Hofmeister, Muthuvel Murugan, Andy Nieto, Marc Pepi, Jeffrey Swab, Michael Walock, US Army Research Lab;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Ring Gear Vibration Suppression via Active Support Struts in a Planetary Gear Transmission
(Paper 45)
Peng Guan,* Hans DeSmidt, University of Tennessee;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Magnetic Gearing Research at NASA
(Paper 179)
Vivake Asnani, Justin Scheidler,* Thomas Tallerico, NASA Glenn Research Ctr.;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
The Jetting Phenomena in Meshed Spur Gears
(Paper 213)
Irebert Delgado,* NASA; Michael Hurrell, HX5 Sierra;


Safety

Safety

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
History of System Safety
(Paper 1373)
Gary Braman,* Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Advantages of Early System Safety Influence
(Paper 1341)
John Hewitt,* Daniel Foito, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Functional Safety Management Approach for Certification of Evolving eVTsOL Air Taxi Concepts
(Paper 1336)
Daniel Schrage,* Apinut (Nate) Sirirojvisuth, Robert Walters, Georgia Institute of Technology;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
NITROS: An Innovative Training Program to Enhance Rotorcraft Safety
(Paper 197)
Giuseppe Quaranta,* Politecnico di Milano; Max Mulder, Marilena Pavel, TU Delft; George Barakos, University of Glasgow; Mark White, University of Liverpool;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
An Alternative and Safer Approach to Takeoff and Landing Acceptable Means of Compliance (AMC/AC 27&29) & Air Transport Offshore Operations Regulation
(Paper 1386)
Bernardion Paggi,* Marco Feller, Leonardo Helicopters;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Development of Powered Lift Airworthiness Standards as Applied to the AW609 Tiltrotor Certification Basis
(Paper 1380)
Joseph Schaeffer,* William Fraser, David King, Dan Wells, AWPC;


Structures and Materials

Manufacturing Technology III/Structures & Materials II Joint Session

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Predicting Formation of Manufacturing Defects in Contoured Composites
(Paper 1364)
Guillaume Seon,* Andrew Makeev, University of Texas Arlington; Yuri Nikishkov, Numerical Technology Co. LLC; Lauren Fergusson, US Air Force Research Lab.;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
New High-Performance Materials Tailored Specifically For Additive Manufacturing Processes
(Paper 1334)
Jeff Grabowski, Chris Kantner,* Chris Kern, Tom Kozmel, Jason Sebastian, Kerem Taskin, QuesTek Innovations LLC;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Additive Manufacturing of Titanium Alloys
(Paper 157)
Radosław Wojtuszewski,* Aleksander Banaś,* Mateusz Oliwa,* PZL Mielec;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Comparison of Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Ti-6Al-4V Alloy Made Using Different Manufacturing Processes
(Paper 115)
Maxime Lapalme, Gilles Rousseau, Éric Thibault,* Bell;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Design Development of Lightweight Thermoplastic Composite Cargo Floor for Helicopter Application
(Paper 1328)
Harry Luzetsky,* SURVICE Engineering; John Michasiow, Automated Dynamics;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Characterization of Fabrication Induced Defects and Assessment of Their Effects on Integrity of Composite Structures
(Paper 1375)
Jim Lua,* Xiaodong Cui, Anand Karuppiah, D.C. Pham, Alireza Sadeghirad, Global Engineering and Materials, Inc.; Nam Phan, NAVAIRSYSCOM; Waruna Seneviratne, Wichita State University;

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Approach to Correlate Quality of Rotorcraft Composite Components with Structural Performance
(Paper 23)
Mark Gurvich,* Wenjiong Gu, Bob LaBarre, Quan Long, Sergey Shishkin, United Technologies Research Center; Nam Phan, Anisur Rahman, NAVAIRSYSCOM;

Structures & Materials I

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Structural Multifunctionality for Weight Reduction
(Paper 1369)
Mark Robeson,* US Army;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Optimization of Extension-Twist Coupled Composite Blades for High-Speed Rotorcraft
(Paper 1309)
Matthew DiPalma,* Etana Ferede, Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Multiphysics Simulation of Pylon Fluid-Elastomeric Isolators
(Paper 145)
Jonathan Knoll,* Michael Seifert, Bell; Mark Ott, ITT Enidine, Inc.; Kevin Cooney, TechSource Engineering, Inc.;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Joint Multi-Role Technology Demonstrator Fuselage Proof Test
(Paper 1280)
Dennis McCarthy,* Jasmina Maack, Dan Solari, Boeing Co.; Matthew Spies, Darryl Toni, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Co.;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Constant Stress Amplitude Fatigue Crack Growth in Notch Pre-cracked Aluminum 7075-T6 Rivet Hole
(Paper 205)
Robert Haynes,* Natasha Bradley, US Army Research Lab; Ghanashyam Joshi, Southern University and A & M College;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
High Cycle Fatigue Assessment of a Diesel Engine Turbocharger
(Paper 1340)
Khanh Dang Vu,* Joseph Gibson, Kenneth Kim, Michael Szedlmayer, Henry Wiersma, US Army; Rik Meininger, SAIC;

Structures & Materials III

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Development of Techniques for Composite Parts Failure Analysis in Static and Fatigue Mode - Application on Thermoset and Thermoplastic Materials for Rotorcraft Main Rotor Hub Analysis
(Paper 196)
Melanie Herman,* Jean-Marc Besson, Nassira Boulebbad-Gomez, Jean-Paul Charles, Airbus; Christian Hochard, Noël Lahellec, Aix-Marseille University;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
A Progressive Damage Model for Fatigue Analysis of Woven Fabric Composites
(Paper 1352)
Jim Lua,* D.C. Pham, Global Engineering and Materials, Inc.; Nam Phan, Anisur Rahman, NAVAIRSYSCOM;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
A Nondestructive Evaluation and Structural Health Monitoring Framework for X-COR Sandwich Composites
(Paper 129)
Guoyi Li,* Aditi Chattopadhyay, Rajesh Kumar Neerukatti, Abhishek Rajadas, Arizona State University; Daniel Huff, Boeing Co.;

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Substantiation by Analysis for Fatigue Tolerance in Bell 525 Metallic Components
(Paper 118)
Stephen Savage,* Nathan Green, Siddhartha Mukherjee, Bell;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Fatigue Life Prediction of Flaw-Tolerant Damaged Rotorcraft Structures
(Paper 85)
David Rusk,* NAVAIRSYSCOM; Ricardo Actis, Barna Szabo, ESRD, Inc.;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Closed Loop Approach to Structural Health Monitoring of Critical Rotorcraft Components
(Paper 1274)
Aarohi Shah,* Katelyn Gunderson, Julian Rimoli, Massimo Ruzzene, Georgia Institute of Technology;


System Engineering Tools/Processes

Systems Engineering

Technical Session B: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Architecture-Driven Assurance for Safety-Critical Avionic Systems
(Paper 69)
Dan Bliek,* Rockwell Collins;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Cybersecurity and Risk Management Framework in Avionics
(Paper 102)
James Marek,* Rockwell Collins;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Lean Engineering at Elbit Systems Aerospace Division - Implementation Journey
(Paper 99)
Yael Man,* Jackob Schongot, Elbit Systems Ltd;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
Quantifying the Impact of Correlation between Reliability and Prognostics and Health Management on Accuracy, Safety, and Cost
(Paper 128)
Lance Fiondella, Saikath Bhattacharya, Vidhyashree Nagaraju,* University of Massachusetts Dartmouth;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Product Line Engineering (PLe) within in a Product Line Enterprise (PLE) leveraging Model-Based System Engineering (MBSE) to Achieve Technologically Enabled Architecture Centric Virtual Integration Process (ACVIP)
(Paper 91)
Garrett Thurston,* Kendall Pond,* Dassault Systemes;


Test and Evaluation

Test & Evaluation

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Bell V-280 Valor: A Flight Test Update
(Paper 152)
Ryan Ehinger,* Matt McMenemy, Paul Wilson, Bell;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Application of the Multiple Swashplate System for Individual Blade Control of a 5-bladed Model Rotor in the DNW-LLF Wind Tunnel
(Paper 30)
Rainer Bartels,* Philip Küfmann, Oliver Schneider, Berend G. van der Wall, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR); Hermann Holthusen, Jos Postma, DNW;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Development and Initial Testing of the Tiltrotor Test Rig
(Paper 82)
Cecil Acree,* Alex Sheikman, NASA Ames Research Center;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Effects of Cycle-to-Cycle Variations of Dynamic Stall
(Paper 1374)
Tanner Harms,* Jonathan Naughton, Pourya Nikoueeyan, University of Wyoming;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Wind Tunnel Test Results for an Overlapped Quadrotor Configured UAS
(Paper 28)
Geoffrey Chen,* Gerardo Nunez, U.S. Army Aviation Development Directorate; James Dotterweich, Engility Corporation; Carl Russell, NASA Ames Research Center; Michael Avera, U.S. Army Research Laboratory;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Evaluation of Multi-rotor UAV Operation under Icing Conditions
(Paper 33)
Sihong Yan, Jack Langelaan, Tomas Opazo, Jose Palacios, Pennsylvania State University; Louis-David Germain,* Transport Canada;


Unmanned VTOL Aircraft and Rotorcraft

Unmanned VTOL I

Technical Session C: Wed. May 16, 2018 - 13:45 to 18:00

1:45 PM - 2:15 PM
Collaborative Uncertainty-aware Navigation for Vision based Multirotor Swarms
(Paper 183)
Sai Vemprala,* Srikanth Saripalli, Texas A & M University;

2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Autonomous Quadrotor Control and Navigation with Snapdragon Flight
(Paper 1312)
Eric Solomon,* Inderjit Chopra, Vikram Hrishikeshavan, University of Maryland;

2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Initial Steps towards Quadcopter-based Brick Placement for Construction
(Paper 1290)
Sachin Hagaribommanahalli,* Alan Wagner, Pennsylvania State University;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Modeling and Simulation of sUAS impact characteristics following in-flight failures
(Paper 1329)
Nishanth Goli,* David Arterburn, Chris Duling, Chris Sallis, University of Alabama Huntsville;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
A Methodology towards Rotorcraft Piloting Autonomy for Approach on Moving Offshore Platforms.
(Paper 47)
Omkar Halbe,* Manfred Hajek, Technical University Munich;

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Robust Autonomous Landing of a Quadrotor on a Moving Target
(Paper 146)
Alvika Gautam,* P.B Sujit, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi; Ashwini Ratnoo, Indian Institute of Technology Bangalore; Srikanth Saripalli,* Texas A & M University;

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
A Trajectory Generation Method for Time-optimal Helicopter Shipboard Landing
(Paper 48)
Di Zhao,* Farhan Gandhi, Jayanth Krishnamurthi, Sandipan Mishra, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

Unmanned VTOL II

Technical Session D: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 08:00 to 12:15

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
A System for Autonomous Rotorcraft Dual-Lift Flight Research
(Paper 83)
Marc Takahashi,* Marcos Berrios, Matthew Whalley, US Army; Greg Schulein, San Jose State University;

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Effect of Rotor Cant on Trim and Autonomous Flight Dynamics of a Quadcopter
(Paper 178)
Robert Niemiec,* Farhan Gandhi, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Post-Rotor-Failure Performance of a Feedback Controller for a Hexacopter
(Paper 1242)
Michael McKay,* Farhan Gandhi, Robert Niemiec, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute;

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
System Identification of a Meso-Scale Twin-Cyclocopter in Hover
(Paper 1283)
Carl Runco,* Moble Benedict, Texas A & M University;

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
LQR Gain Tuning for On-Demand Performance Using Reinforcement Learning
(Paper 184)
Jean-Paul Reddinger,* US Army Research Lab;

11:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Control Design for Tracking of Scaled MTE Trajectories on an IRIS+ Quadcopter
(Paper 168)
Christina Ivler,* University of Portland; Chad Goerzen, Frank Sanders, San Jose State University; Mark Tischler, US Army ADD; Kenny Cheung, Joey Wagster, Universities Space Research Association;

Unmanned VTOL III

Technical Session E: Thurs. May 17, 2018 - 13:30 to 17:30

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Human-intuitable Collision Avoidance for Autonomous and Semi-Autonomous Aerial Vehicles
(Paper 1244)
Sagar Lakhmani,* Jack Langelaan, Alan Wagner, Pennsylvania State University;

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Load Distribution Control and Swing Angle Feedback for an Autonomous Dual Lift System with Flight Test Results
(Paper 1282)
Marcos Berrios,* Luigi Cicolani, Greg Schulein, Marc Takahashi, Matthew Whalley, US Army ADD; J. David Powell, Stanford University;

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Flight Dynamic Modeling and Control of a Novel Quadrotor Convertiplane Unmanned Air Vehicle
(Paper 1294)
Sourav Sinha,* Abhishek Abhishek, Mangal Kothari, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur;

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Visual Detection of Moving Ground Obstacles for Full-Size Autonomous Aircraft Landing
(Paper 1324)
Vladimir Brajovic, Chenhao Han, Lucas de la Garza,* Near Earth Autonomy;

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
System Identification and Control Law Optimization Applied to the AeroVironment QuantixTM Tail-Sitter UAS
(Paper 112)
Ondrej Juhasz,* Mark Tischler, US Army ADD; Henry Won,* AeroVironment;

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Design, Analysis and Flight Testing of a High Altitude Synchropter UAV
(Paper 141)
Aaron Barth,* Manfred Hajek, Christian Spieß, Technical University Munich; Konstantin Kondak, German Aerospace Ctr. (DLR);

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
A IPPD Method Conceptual Design for an Unmanned Autonomous Vehicle with a Ring Shaped Configuration for Facilitated Docking and Inducted Charging
(Paper 1365)
Michel Lacerda,* Dongjin Park, Srujal Patel, Daniel Schrage, Georgia Institute of Technology;