Grover E. Bell Award

Grover E. Bell Award

The Grover E. Bell Award is given for an outstanding research and experimentation contribution to the field of vertical flight development brought to fruition during the preceding calendar year. The Grover E. Bell Award was created by Larry Bell, founder of Bell Aircraft (now Bell Helicopter Textron) in 1957, in honor of his pioneering older brother, Grover E. Bell, who was killed in an aircraft crash in 1913. Eligible contributions include sub-systems as well as systems. The award consists of a 3-inch gold medal bearing the profiles of Lawrence and Grover Bell, a certificate, and a $250 honorarium.

2015
Sikorsky, AATD, Lord Hub Mounted Vibration Suppression Design and Test Team
 
2014
AgustaWestland’s Project Zero Team
 
2013
AMRDEC/NASA/PM Armed Scout Helicopter/Bell Aerodynamics Improvement Team
 
2012
AH-64D Apache Block III Technology Development Team
 
2011
UH-60 Airloads Wind Tunnel Test Team, consisting of the U.S. Army, U.S. Air Force, NASA, and the National Full-Scale Aerodynamics Complex (NFAC). Team leaders included Thomas Norman, NASA Ames Research Center, and Patrick Shinoda, U.S. Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate
 
2010
3D-LZ Team comprised of engineers and pilots from the U.S. Air Force, H.N. Burns Engineering Corporation, the U.S. Army, the U.S. Marine Corps, L-3 Vertex, the University of California at Santa Cruz, and Infoscitex
 
2009
US Air Force/Arnold Engineering Development Center National Full-Scale Aerodynamics Complex (NFAC) Team
 
2008
U.S. Army/NASA/Sikorsky UH-60M Upgrade Flight Control Team
 
2007
Manned/Unmanned Common Architecture Program, Phase II, (MCAP II) Team
 
2006
Dr. Valentin Kloeppel
 
2005
The Boeing Company Unmanned Little Bird Team
 
2004
MV22 Integrated Test Team
 
2003
National Research Council of Canada Flight Research Laboratory
 
2002
University of Maryland Alfred Gessow Rotorcraft Center
 
2001
Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. NASA, U.S. Army Multipoint Adaptive Vibration Suppression Systems Team
 
2000
Rotorcraft Pilot's Associate Team
 
1999
Tiltrotor Aero-Acoustical Model Team
 
1998
Rotorcraft Industry Technology Association Health and Usage Monitoring System Team
 
1997
U.S. Army/McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Systems Longbow Apache Team
 
1996
Bell Helicopter Ducted Tail Rotor Team
 
1995
U.S. Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate and NASA Ames UH-60 Airloads Program
 
1994
NASA Full Scale Aerodynamics Complex
 
1993
NASA Full Scale Aerodynamics Complex
 
1992
George T. Singley, III and The U.S. Army Rotorcraft Centers of Excellence: Georgia Institute of Technology, University of Maryland, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 
1991
Bell Helicopter Textron 4BW Team
 
1990
No Award Presented
 
1989
Sikorsky Aircraft UTC 'Shadow' Team
 
1988
Sikorsky Aircraft UTC Systems Technology, Inc.
 
1987
Boeing Vertol Company, U.S. Army Applied Technology Directorate
 
1986
Franklin D. Harris, Bell Helicopter Textron
 
1985
Army Applied Technology Laboratories / Sikorsky Aircraft ACAP Team
 
1984
U.S. Army ATL, Ft. Eustis
 
1983
Boeing Vertol Simulation Lab
 
1982
Dr. Wayne R. Johnson
 
1981
XV-15 Project Team
 
1980
No Award Presented
 
1979
Wesley L. Cresap
 
1978
Hughes Helicopters, AH-64 Tech. Team and Sikorsky Aircraft UH-60 Tech. Team
 
1977
U.S. Army Avn. Eng. Flight Activity
 
1976
Sikorsky Aircraft, ABC Concept
 
1975
Thomas H. Sanders
 
1974
No Award Presented
 
1973
No Award Presented
 
1972
Jan M. Drees
 
1971
Boeing Vertol, Model 347 Team and Hughes Tool, Engineering Team
 
1970
Sikorsky Aircraft, S-67 Black Hawk
 
1969
AVLABS
 
1968
Sikorsky Aircraft, Flying Crane Concept
 
1967
Edwin J. Ducayet and Bell's HUEY/COBRA Team
 
1966
U.S. Air Force Air Rescue and Recovery Service
 
1965
Paul J. Carpenter
 
1964
No Award Presented
 
1963
U.S. Army 11th Air Assault Division, Ft. Benning
 
1962
U.S. Army Aviation Center, Ft. Rucker
 
1961
Sikorsky Aircraft, Engineering Team
 
1960
U.S. Army Aviation School, Ft. Rucker
 
1959
Igor I. Sikorsky
 
1958
Leon L. Douglas
 
1957
Kurt H. Hohenemser
 
Contact Liz Malleck
Contact Randy Johnson
Contact the AHS Webmaster
Contact Mike Hirschberg
Contact AHS
Contact the Editor
Contact AHS
Contact the AHS Executive Director
Contact Julie M. Gibbs
Contact Julie M. Gibbs
Contact Itzel Zelaya
Contact Betty Chen
Contact Betty Chen
Contact David Renzi
Contact AHS Exhibits
Contact the AHS Staff
Request Info on 24-Hour Hover Challenge
Biography
Contact the AHS Media and Communications Team
Contact the Exhibit Chair
Contact the AHS STEM Team
Contact Valerie Sheehan
Contact Valerie Sheehan
Contact AHS Membership
Make a room reservation at the U.S. Government per diem rate
Contact Brian George, ARF Chairperson
Contact Arvind Sinha, ARF Co-Chairperson
Contact Robert Hood, ARF Technical Chair