Technical Fellows

Technical Fellows

AHS Technical Fellowships are granted to Society members whose career-based technical accomplishments significantly advance the interests of the vertical flight community.

2018
  • Prof. James D. Baeder
  • Professor
  • University of Maryland

For fundamental contributions to rotorcraft aeromechanics and smart structures, and training a generation of engineers and scientists.
 
 
  • Dr. Albert Brand
  • Senior Technical Fellow Flight Technology
  • Bell

For more than 28 years of contributions to rotor aerodynamics and flight technology.
 
 
  • Dr. Vineet Sahasrabudhe
  • Engineering Sciences Director
  • Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company

For extraordinary and innovative leadership in the design, development and advancement of state-of-the-art fly-by-wire (FBW) control systems.
 
 
  • Dr. Roger C. Strawn
  • Computational Aeromechanics Lead
  • US Army Aviation Development Directorate (ADD), AMRDEC

For major advances in computational fluid dynamics (CFD) applications to vertical flight, helping to evolve these applications from academic studies to practical design and analysis tools.
 
 
 
2017
  • David Miller
  • Technical Fellow
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Thomas Norman
  • Aerospace Engineer
  • NASA Ames Research Center
 
  • Dr. Todd Quackenbush
  • Senior Associate
  • Continuum Dynamics
 
  • Dr. Brian Wake
  • Research Fellow and Project Leader
  • United Technologies Research Center
 
 
2016
  • Prof. Olivier A. Bauchau
  • University of Maryland
 
  • Christopher L. Blanken
  • US Army ADD
 
  • Daniel I. Newman
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Dr. Gloria K. Yamauchi
  • NASA
 
 
2015
  • Dr. Friedrich K. Straub
  • Senior Manager of Dynamics Technology and Technical Fellow
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Dr. Hyeonsoo Yeo
  • Research Scientist
  • US Army Aviation Development Directorate
 
  • Prof. Marilyn J. Smith
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
  • Prof. Norman Wereley
  • University of Maryland
 
  • William Welsh
  • Technical Fellow, Dynamics
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
2014
  • Alphonse Lemanski
  • Applied Research Laboratory
  • Pennsylvania State University (Ret.)
 
  • Dr. James Wang
  • Vice President for Research & Technology
  • AgustaWestland
 
  • Dr. J.V.R. Prasad
  • Professor
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
  • Dr. Ram JanakiRam
  • Senior Manager Flight Technology and Boeing Technical Fellow
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Dr.-Ing. Wolfgang von Grünhagen
  • Research Engineer
  • DLR
 
 
2013
  • Prof. Farhan Gandhi
  • Rosalind and John J. Redfern Jr. ‘33 Endowed Chair in Aerospace Engineering
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 
  • Kenneth Landis
  • Senior Manager, Flying Qualities
  • The Boeing Company
 
  • Jimmy Charles Narramore
  • Senior Staff Engineer (Ret.)
  • Bell Helicopter
 
  • Prof. Omri Rand
  • Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
 
 
2012
  • Prof. Lakshmi N. Sankar
  • Regents Professor & Associate Chair
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
  • Wayne R. Mantay
  • Chief, Joint Research Programs Office
  • US Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate (Ret.)
 
  • Martin Peryea
  • Vice President of Commercial Engineering, Canada
  • Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
 
  • Robert H. Blackwell Jr.
  • Aeromechanics Technical Fellow
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
2011
  • Harold Rosenstein
  • Chief Engineer, Advanced Mobility, Phantom Works
  • The Boeing Company

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
  • James Howlett
  • Chief Handling Qualities and Control Laws
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corp

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
  • Dr. Fereidoun Farassat
  • Senior Theoretical Aeroacoustician
  • NASA Langley Research Center

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
  • David Popelka
  • Manager Dyn-Aeromech & Loads
  • Bell Helicopter Textron

For making notable and outstanding technical contributions to the vertical flight community.
 
 
2010
  • Dr. Samuel T. Crews
  • Chief Engineer, Aeromechanics Division
  • Aviation Engineering Directorate, US Army AMRDEC
 
  • Dr. David Haas
  • Head, Rotorcraft Group
  • Naval Surface Warfare Center at Carderock
 
  • Dr. Karen E. Jackson
  • Senior Aerospace Engineer
  • NASA Langley Research Center
 
  • Dr. Peter F. Lorber
  • Flight Sciences Manager
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Tom Wood
  • Director, Preliminary Design
  • Bell Helicopter Textron Inc.
 
 
2009
  • Robert F. Handschuh
  • Drive Team Leader, Mechanical Components Staff
  • US Army Research Laboratory
 
  • Robert Moffitt
  • Chief of Aerodynamics
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • David Matuska
  • Manager, Engineering System Safety
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Robert Flemming
  • Chief, Icing Technology, Systems Engineering
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
2008
  • Dr. Edward Smith
  • Professor and Director of the Vertical Lift Research Center of Excellence
  • The Pennsylvania State University
 
  • Dr. Michael S. Torok
  • Chief Engineer, Heavy Lift/H-53 Programs
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Sandra Marie Hoff
  • Deputy Commander
  • US Army Aviation Applied Technology Directorate
 
  • Mark E. Dreier
  • Staff Engineer/Simulation
  • Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
 
  • Bernd Gmelin
  • Former Head of Rotorcraft Programs
  • German Aerospace Center
 
 
2007
  • MAJ GEN Anthony P. Fraser
  • Head, Helicopter Systems Office
  • Australian Defence Force
 
  • Dr. J. Gordon Leishman
  • Minta Martin Professor of Engineering
  • University of Maryland
 
  • Dr. T. Kevin O'Brien
  • Senior Research Scientist
  • US Army Research Laboratory
 
  • Dr. Mark Tischler
  • Army Senior Technologist
  • Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, US Army Aviation & Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center
 
 
2006
  • Donald S. Anttila
  • Technical Fellow – Research and Engineering
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
  • Yoshiyuki Niwa
  • Advisor
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industry, Ltd. (Ret.)
 
  • Dr. Wayne Johnson
  • Research Scientist
  • NASA Ames Research Center
 
  • Dr. Chee Tung
  • Aeromechanics Division Chief
  • NASA Ames Research Center
 
 
2005
  • David O. Adams
  • Test Engineering – Technical Fellow
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
  • Dr. Richard L. Bennett
  • Staff Engineer
  • Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc. (Ret.)
 
 
  • Dr. Gopal H. Gaonkar
  • Mechanical Engineering Dept.
  • Florida Atlantic University
 
 
  • Dr. Arvind Sinha
  • Director, Wackett Aerospace Centre
  • RMIT University
 
 
 
2004
  • Philip J. Dunford
  • Director Rotorcraft Engineering
  • The Boeing Company
 
 
  • Dr. Peretz P. Friedmann
  • Francois-Xavier Bagnoud Professor
  • University of Michigan
 
 
  • Dr. Dewey H. Hodges
  • Professor
  • Georgia Institute of Technology
 
 
  • Bruce F. Kay
  • Program Manager/Technical Fellow
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation
 
 
 
2003
  • Jean-Francois Bigay
  • Eurocopter

For significantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • William G. Bousman
  • US Army/ NASA Rotorcraft Division

For significantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Dr. Howard C. Curtiss, Jr.
  • Princeton University

For significantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • David A. Peters
  • Washington University at St. Louis

For significantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
 
2002
  • Samuel R. Hurt
  • The Boeing Co.

For significant contribution to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • David L. Key
  • Ret.
  • US Army

For significant contribution to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Dr. William Warmbrodt
  • US Army

For significant contribution to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Dr. Sergei Mikheyev
  • President and General Designer
  • Kamov Company

For significant contribution to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
 
2001
  • Prof. Norman D. Ham
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
 
  • Hidehiko Obayashi
  • The Advance Technology Institute of Commuter-Helicopter Ltd. ATIC
 
 
  • Dr. Robert A. Ormiston
  • US Army Aeroflighdynamics Directorate/ NASA Rorocraft Div.
 
 
  • Terry D. Stinson
  • Bell Helicopters Textron Inc.
 
 
 
2000
  • Dr. Thomas Brooks
  • NASA Langley Research Center

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Charles J. Isabelle

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
Formerly of Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.
  • Takeshi Makino
  • Fuji Heavy Industries

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Dr. Hans Mark
  • Office of the Secretary of Defense

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
 
1999
  • Dr. Akira Azuma
 
 
  • Richard S. Stansbury
 
 
  • Frank Tarzanin, Jr.
 
 
  • Theodore E. Dumont
 
 
 
1998
  • Kenneth J. Kelly
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Ren Pierpoint

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Dr. Daniel P. Schrage
  • Georgia Institute of Technology

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Robert Wiesner
  • Boeing- Philadelphia

Significantly contributed to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
 
1997
  • Eugene Buckley
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Corp.
 
 
  • Stuart D. Dodge
  • Boeing- Philadelphia

Posthumously
 
 
  • Dr. William H. 'Bud' Forster
  • Northrop Grumman
 
 
  • Albert L. Winn
  • Boeing-Mesa
 
 
 
1996
  • Carl O. Albrecht
 
 
  • Dr. Inderjit Chopra
 
 
  • Frank L. Jensen
 
 
  • C. Thomas Snyder
 
 
 
1995
  • Leo Dadone
 
 
  • Dr. John W. Leverton
 
 
  • James Satterwhite
 
 
 
1994
  • Troy M.Gaffey
  • Engineer
  • Bell
 
 
For outstanding achievement in the interests of the industry.
  • Dr. Wesley L. Harris
  • Associate Administrator of Aeronautics
  • NASA
 
 
For outstanding achievement in the interests of the industry.
  • Nicholas D. Lappos
  • Test Pilot
  • Sikorsky
 
 
For outstanding achievement in the interests of the industry.
  • Marat N. Tishchenko
  • Retired General Designer of Russia's premier helicopter manufacturer
 
 
For outstanding achievement in the interests of the industry.
 
1993
  • James Davis
  • Boeing Defense & Space Group, Helicopter Div.

For signiflcantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Nicholas C. Kailos
  • AATD

For signiflcantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • Fredric H. Schmitz
  • NASA

For signiflcantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
  • John Schneider
  • Boeing Defense & Space Group, Helicopters Div.

For signiflcantly contributing to furthering the goals and objectives of the vertical flight industry.
 
 
 
1992
  • Bruce B. Blake
 
 
  • John (Jack) Diamond
 
 
  • Kenneth C. Mard
 
 
  • Dr. Michael P. Scully
 
 
 
1991
  • Dean C. Borgman
  • McDonell Douglas Helicopter Co.
 
 
  • Armand L. Coppe
  • Litton Precision Gear
 
 
  • Bruno Lovera
  • Gruppo Agusta
 
 
  • Franklin D. Robinson
  • Robinson Helicopter Co.
 
 
  • Sergei I. Sikorsky
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Division, UTC
 
 
 
1990
  • Richard L. Ballard
  • Department of Defense
 
 
  • Francis X. Caradonna
  • US Army
 
 
  • Norman B. Hirsh
  • McDonnell Douglas Helicopter Co.
 
 
  • Ray D. Leoni
  • Sikorsky Aircraft Div., UTC
 
 
 
1989
  • MG Ronald K. Andreson
  • US Army
 
 
  • Peter J. Arcidiacono
  • Sikorsky Aircraft
 
 
  • Peter Wright, Sr.
  • Keystone Helicopter
 
 
  • Motoi Yoshiwaka
  • Airlift, Japan
 
 
 
1988
  • William P. Brown
 
 
  • Lt. Gen Donald Pihl
 
 
 
1987
  • Dora D. Strother
 
 
  • Leonard M. (Jack) Horner
 
 
 
1986
  • Philip Landi
 
  • Joseph Mallen
 
  • John Ward